Posted: 12:00 a.m. Saturday, June 1, 2013

Honored graduates

Academic achievements

A list of valedictorians, salutatorians and academic class leaders throughout the area



By Staff

Staff Writer

The following is the list of valedictorians, salutatorians and other graduates with top academic honors as provided by school districts as of our press time. For updated lists and a photo gallery of class of 2013 academic leaders, please visit www.DaytonDailyNews.com.

GREENE COUNTY

Beavercreek High School

Valedictorian - Sohom Manna

Salutatorians - Jon Jacobson, Karissa Jhangiani, Gurjot Kaur, Constance Fung, Sayan Manna, Rebecca Browning, Vinaya Gogineni, Mitchell Paul, Danielle Borgerding, Cory Wallace, Alexander Hamlin

Bellbrook High School

Valedictorian - Lance Crockett

Salutatorian - Adam Luthman

Cedarville High School

Valedictorian - Mary Heath

Salutatorian - Ethan Raby and Ian Mortensen

Fairborn Digital Academy

Valedictorian - Christopher David Scites

Salutatorian - Jonna’ Cottianna Grant

Fairborn High School

Valedictorians - Veronica Beiring and Jasmine Prince

Greeneview High School

Valedictorians - Julia Benson, Alyssa Gollmer and Jordan McCullough,

Salutatorians - Monim Qureshi, Tyler Redway, Kassandra Robles and Jordan Stickle

Xenia Christian High School

Valedictorians - Anna Evans, Haley Rowland, Mariah Smart, Scott Stamper, Andrew Urschel, Davis Weerheim, and Meagan Zulfer

Xenia High School (18 Graduates of Distinction)

Graduates of Distinction - Andrew Blake, Joshua Denney, Ronnie Gross, Brianna Isaacs, Zachary Johnson, Rebekah Jones, Anna Maloney, Natalie Martin, Sariah McMurray, Evan Moore, Dana Moorman, Jenna Richey, Sarah Rose, Rekia Salter, Nicole Seibel, Lauren Smith, Sean Smolinski and Maggie Wagner

Yellow Springs High School

Valedictorian - Lois Mary Miller

Salutatorian - Hunter Burke Lawson

MIAMI COUNTY

Bethel High School

Valedictorian - Emily Artz

Salutatorians - Emily Braisted and Derek Longshore

Covington High School

Valedictorians - Bryant Allen Hicks and Michael James Wilson

Miami East High School

Valedictorian - Dakota Potts

Salutatorian - Montany Woolley

Milton-Union High School

Valedictorians - Noah Barth, Clay Hill, Logan Lightcap and Cole Wallace

Newton High School

Valedictorians - Kirsten Houtz Burden and Marissa Kleman

Salutatorian - Trista Lavy

Piqua High School

Valedictorian - Annie Finfrock

Salutatorian - Ben Crawford

Troy Christian High School

Valedictorian - Sam Justice

Salutatorian - Shelby Renicker

Tippecanoe High School

Valedictorian - Douglas Lehmkuhl, Lydia Schneider

Salutatorian - Jonathan Lin

Troy High School

Valedictorian - Fiona Foster

Salutatorian - Angela Dennison

Upper Valley Career Center Honor Student – Sheena Scott

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Alter High School

Valedictorian - Eric Hlinomaz

Salutatorian - Elizabeth Kunesh

Belmont High School

Valedictorian - Krystal Smith

Salutatorian - Sarah Serra

Brookville High School

Valedictorians - Ashley Nicole Brown, Crystal Ann Fortuna, Nathan Brett Hart, Caleb Joseph Huntington, Hannah Elizabeth Karimian-Dominique, Lydia Kate King, Brindy Jo Northcutt, Megan Alexandra Osswald, Hannah Grace Pigg and Victoria Rose Rose

Salutatorian - Katheryn Elizabeth Simon

Carroll High School

Valedictorians - Ryan Dull, Jeffrey Gudorf, Thomas McArdle and Zachary Schaub

Salutatorians - Robert Smith and Wesley Nash

Centerville High School

Valedictorian - Joseph Lin

Salutatorian - Demi Fang

Chaminade-Julienne High School

Valedictorian - Annemarie Rose Krug

Salutatorian - Emily Ayn Shira

Dayton Business Tech High School

Valedictorian - Taylor McCorry

Salutatorian - Maurice Brown

DECA

Top 2 students - Destiny Ellington and Brianna McCalister

Dixie High School

Valedictorian - Elizabeth Pedrotti and Caitlin Warner

Salutatorian - Aaron Simoni

Dunbar High School

Valedictorian - Kayla Cunningham

Salutatorian - Sierra Jamison

Jefferson Twp. High School

Valedictorian - Sierra Butler

Salutatorian - Kariana Harkins

Kettering Fairmont High School

Valedictorian - Tessa Kellner

Salutatorian - Ashley Overby

Meadowdale High School

Valedictorian - Trai Harris

Salutatorians -Felisha Morgan and Greg Harris

Miamisburg High School

Valedictorian - Joshua Sensenbaugh

Salutatorian - Nathan Northern

Northmont High School

Valedictorians - Yodit Aseffa, Hannah Carver, Jennifer Collopy, Schafer Knostman, Abigail Lutes, Lucas Newton, Drew Ratzel. Robert Saul, Hannah Schreiber, Charlotte Shade, Alexander Starr, Morgan Stefanoff, Kinsey Swartztrauber, Kelly Toth, Jonathan Yagisawa

Salutatorians - Emily Henson and Brian Shivers

Northridge High School

Valedictorian - Rose Jepson

Salutatorian - Matthew Hobbs

Oakwood High School

Valedictorian - Primrose Mangilog

Salutatorian - Elizabeth (Liz) Huizenga

Spring Valley Academy

Valedictorian - Ryan Yao-Zhu Bovee, Aliane Jamila Kubwimana, Sean Robert McCartney and Sophia Papaioannou

Salutatorian - Kerstin Daniela Smith

Stebbins High School

Valedictorian - Amanda Pratt

Salutatorian - Aeden Timbrook

Stivers High School

Valedictorian - Stephanie Crowell

Salutatorian - Olivia Lower

Thurgood Marshall High School

Valedictorian - Alexis Burney

Salutatorian - Dasina Thomas

Trotwood-Madison High School

Valedictorian - Isaac Floyd

Salutatorian - Krysta Coleman

Valley View High School

Valedictorians - Ethan DeVillez, Kylee Muncy, Shelby Melampy, Morgan Saylors, Lisa Barkalow, Mikayla Partin and Dakota (Koty) Johnson

Salutatorian - Jordan Moyer

Vandalia Butler High School

Valedictorians - Kenzie Lundquist and Tatum Marshall

Salutatorian - Cassidy Thompson

Wayne High School

Valedictorian - Alex Dugas

Salutatorian - Blake Dugas

West Carrollton High School

Valedictorian - Ross Sercu

Salutatorian - Abdulmuti Saleh

Horizon Science Academy

Valedictorian - Marcus Dorsey

Salutatorian - Nargila Shakhbandarova

Miami Valley Career Technology Center

Valedictorians - Megan Johnson and Drew Ratzel

Salutatorians - Kaitlyn Hixenbaugh and Marilou Narciso

Miami Valley Academies

Valedictorian - Azariah Israel

Salutatorian - Ciecrett Parker

David H. Ponitz Career Technology Center

Valedictorian - Samantha Eckhart

Salutatorian - Yarenci Herrera

Dayton STEM School

Valedictorian - Madeline Grace Nagel

Salutatorian - Anna Marie Bowsher

WARREN COUNTY

Carlisle High School

Valedictorian - Catherine Marie Harris

Salutatorians - Evan Michael Helton and Amanda Taylor Epp

Franklin High School

Top Students - Joseph Trammell and Cassidy Shaver

Springboro High School

Valedictorian - Grant Schneider

Salutatorian - Grant Sellers

Waynesville High School

Valedictorian - Daniel Shinkle and Nathaniel Richards

Salutatorian - Chelsea Moore and Judah Morgan

Kings High School

Valedictorian - Claire Sadowski

Co- Salutatorians - Matthew Drew and Christopher Koloseike

Middletown Christian High School

Valedictorian - Samantha Rose Rogers

Salutatorian - Jonathan Andrew Adams

William Mason High School

Valedictorian - Abhinav Srinath

Salutatorian - Weizhen Huang

Twin Valley South High School

Valedictorians - Jenna Falldorf, Victoria Watts and LeAnne Johnson

 
 

The latest news videos