All-Southwest District girls, boys basketball teams

0

breaking news

Archie Miller leaving Dayton Flyers for Indiana Hoosiers

All-Southwest District girls, boys basketball teams

View CaptionHide Caption
MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Alter High School seniors Braxtin Miller (left) and Libby Bazelak were named the Division II All-Southwest District co-players of the year. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

The following are the girls and boys All-Southwest District basketball teams that were released by the Associated Press on Wednesday. Selections were based upon coaches’ nominations and voted on by a district media panel. These players will be among nominations for All-Ohio honors, including Ms. and Mr. Basketball.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2016-2017 Associated Press Southwest All-District girls high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

CARROLL ON REBOUND: With coach Grosselin

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Sammie Puisis, Mason, 6-foot-1, sophomore, 17.7 points per game; Alexah Chrisman, Cin. McAuley, 6-1, sr., 12.9; Celena Taborn, Sidney, 6-3, sr., 26.8; Shai McGruder, Wayne, 6-2, jr., 11.7; Abby Prohaska, Lakota West, 5-10, jr., 11.0.

Player of the year: Sammie Puisis, Mason.

Coach of the year: Jill Phillips, Cin. Princeton.

SECOND TEAM: Presley Griffitts, Tecumseh, 5-11, so., 20.2; Gabbie Marshall, Cin. Mount Notre Dame, 5-8, so., 14.4; Samari Mowbray, Mason, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Jordan Diehl, Springboro, 5-9, jr., 11.9; Jasmine Hale, Cin. Glen Este, 5-10, jr., 13.2.

THIRD TEAM: Corinne Thomas, Tecumseh, 5-9, so., 26.1; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, so., 20.0; Destiny Bohanon, Wayne, 5-8, so., 12.6; Emma Wright, Talawanda, 5-10, 16.3; De’Asia Reed, Cin. Princeton, 6-2, jr., 12.0.

FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

 

AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Brooke Spaulding, Zahrya Bailey, Fairfield; Madisyn Oxley, Sarah Jones, Jasmine Ballew, Lakota West; Macy Berner, Tecumseh; Carolyn Bruns, Devin Biesbrock, Kings; Makenzie Lingg, Bryanna Bransford, Stebbins; Addie Brown, Talawanda; Tori Harrison, Sam Chable, Centerville; Haylie Crouch, Springboro; Carmen Williams, Keaira Youngblood, Bailey Draughn, Beavercreek; Nyla Hampton, Maya Dunson, Wayne; Cierra Lipps, Lauren Gerber, Edgewood; Willow Knight, Vandalia-Butler; Sha’Mya Leigh, Emily Kepple, Miamisburg; Erin Mangen, Northmont; Khala Powell, Evelyn Oktavec, Fairborn; Alexis Straw, Rachel Perry, Lebanon; Olivia Wells Daniels, Monique Prather, Middletown; Cici Riggins, Hamilton; Madeline Westbeld, Fairmont.

GIRLS SCHEDULE: Regional results, pairings

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Libby Bazelak, Alter, 5-foot-9, senior, 15.5 points per game; Nikki Current, Benjamin Logan, 5-6, jr., 21.1; Rebekah Justice, Cin. Mariemont, 6-5, sr., 13.0; Jamari McDavid, Kenton Ridge, 5-10, sr., 26.6; Braxtin Miller, Alter, 5-10, sr., 16.1.

Co-Players of the year: Libby Bazelak and Braxtin Miller, Alter.

Coach of the year: Andy Holderman, Tippecanoe.

CO-PLAYERS OF YEAR: Alter’s Bazelak and Miller

SECOND TEAM: Amanda Schroeder, Carroll, 6-0, sr., 18.9; Hunter Rogan, Urbana, 5-7, sr., 22.0; Mikala Morris, Kenton Ridge, 6-2, so., 19.3; Ellie Schaub, Cin. Indian Hill, 5-6, sr., 18.9; Mya Jackson, Wilmington, 5-6, so., 20.6.

THIRD TEAM: Ayanna Bond, Cin. Taft, 5-6, sr., 11.8; Allison Mader, Tippecanoe, 5-10, jr., 14.7; Ciara Hooks, Thurgood Marshall, 5-9, sr., 19.5; Jaclyn Geygan, Cin. McNicholas, 5-10, sr., 14.2; Cassidy Hofacker, Bellbrook, 5-7, jr., 13.1.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Karsyn Shaffer, Cassie Cromwell, Greenville; Olivia Gillis, Alter; Annie Weckesser, Staci Greene, Chaminade Julienne; Lauren Hapgood, Oakwood; Desiree Jones, Kenton Ridge; Ellie Rumme, Morgan King, Carroll; Keeara Nared, Thurgood Marshall; Des Parks, Springfield Shawnee; Cali Stewart, Taylor Prall, Tippecanoe; Faith Sanderson, Wilmington; Sophie Sloneker, Katie Sloneker, Monroe; Kari Sollenberger, Graham; Hunter Stidham, Valley View; Mercedes Woodward, E’Taja Thompson, Trotwood-Madison; Bekah Vine, Bellbrook; Reagan Ware, Greenon; Amanda Michael, Jenna Adams, Fenwick.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Ravin Alexander, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-foot-5, junior, 10.5 points per game; Stevie Johnting, Arcanum, 5-7, sr., 16.5; Kami McEldowney, Versailles, 5-7, jr., 13.6; Victoria Morris, Cin. North College Hill, 5-6, sr., 21.0; Mary Englert, Cin. Madeira, 5-8, jr., 21.0.

Player of the year: Ravin Alexander, Cin. Summit Country Day.

Coach of the year: Dennis McIntosh, West Liberty-Salem.

SECOND TEAM: Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-6, so., 18.0; Hayley Suchland, Northeastern, 5-7, jr., 29.0; Alea Harris, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-8, jr., 11.0; Lilly Yoder, West Liberty-Salem, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Ayanna Thompson, Reading, 5-9, so., 17.2.

THIRD TEAM: Frankie Fife, Greeneview, 5-6, jr., 15.0; Abby Zerkle, Northwestern, 5-9, sr., 21.2; Kiana Allen, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-5, jr., 10.0; Pearl Dean, Cin. Purcell Marian, 6-3, jr., 15.1; Kristin Dickison, Milton-Union, 5-7, so., 13.5.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Shelby Nusbaum, Emma Broermann, Badin; Kenzi Saunders, Kelli Bush, Madison; Taylor Jacobs, Milton-Union; Christa Harris, Carlisle; Mikalia McIntosh, Gabby Hollar, West Liberty-Salem; Haley Howard, Miami East; Macey Huelskamp, Anna; Danielle Winner, Elizabeth Ording, Versailles; Marcella Sizer, Aubrey Rains, Waynesville; Nicole Sims, Preble Shawnee; Faith Strickle, Greeneview.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Allie Downing, Tri-Village, 5-foot-11, senior, 17.3 points per game; Jessica Erwin, Southeastern, 5-11, sr., 18.4; Maria Herron, Russia, 5-7, sr., 13.4; Tia Karras, Miami Valley, 5-9, sr., 23.8; Ise Bolender, Cedarville, 5-10, jr., 18.4.

Player of the year: Allie Downing, Tri-Village.

Coach of the year: Abbey Moore, Franklin Monroe.

SECOND TEAM: Corina Conley, Franklin Monroe, 5-10, fr., 13.7; Aubrey Stupp, Tri-County North, 5-10, fr., 19.0; Michelle Lee, Cin. Miami Valley Christian Academy, 5-10, sr., 21.8; Cassie Meyer, Jackson Center, 5-8, sr., 10.1; Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-6, so., 18.7.

THIRD TEAM: Tatum McBride, Newton, 5-5, jr., 19.9; Izzy Hensley, Cin. Country Day, 5-10, jr., 15.3; Mandi Bates, Bradford, 5-9, sr., 18.0; Danika Mann, Tri-Village, 5-11, sr., 15.8; Sarah Bergman, Botkins, 6-0, sr., 13.6.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Aubriana Bellard, Kayla Arington, Middletown Christian; Alyssa Clements, Liz Bush, Miami Valley; Audrey Cable, Franklin Monroe; Hayley Melton, Maggie Coe, Cedarville; Emily Riddle, Rachel Sweeney, Olivia Combs, Xenia Legacy Christian; Kasey Schipfer, Mikayla Dodane, Mechanicsburg; Lyric Harris, Grace Edmonston, Cin. Christian; Grace Monnin, Hannah Fogt, Lehman Catholic; Sarah Stang, Reyann Frey, Fort Loramie; Kelsie Hunt, Mississinawa Valley; Jenna Pitts, Paige Lane, Botkins; Kara Maier, Houston; Maddy McKee, Southeastern; Kennadie Reece, Jackson Center; Hailey Peters, Troy Christian; Laurissa Poling, Russia; Emma Printz, Tri-Village; Alyssa Robinette, New Miami; Liz Smith, Yellow Springs.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2016-2017 Associated Press Southwest All-District boys high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-foot-3, senior, 18.2 points per game; C.J. Fleming, Cin. LaSalle, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Keegan McDowell, Cin. Moeller, 6-5, sr., 12.9; Eddie Puisis, Mason, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Ryan Batte, Cin. Oak Hills, 6-5, sr., 13.4.

Player of the year: Danny Davis, Springfield.

Coach of the year: Carl Kremer, Cin. Moeller.

SECOND TEAM: Samari Curtis, Xenia, 6-3, so., 24.1; Andre Gordon, Sidney, 6-0, so., 19.7; Keegan Saben, Centerville, 6-4, sr., 16.3; Jarrett Cox, Lakota East, 6-3, jr., 18.4; Riley Voss, Cin. Moeller, 6-5, sr., 8.2.

THIRD TEAM: Isaiah Gable, Greenville, 6-6, sr., 21.2; Ronnell Turner, Cin. Northwest, 6-1, sr., 20.5; Michael McKay, Springfield, 6-1, sr., 14.6; Dylan Beaugard, Wilmington, 5-9, jr., 15.0; L’Christian “Blue” Smith, Wayne, 6-5, jr., 17.0.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Peyton Young, Jon Alessandro, Beavercreek; Eddie Driskell, Edgewood; Jack Hendricks, Kamron Drollet, Fairmont; Myles Howard, Hamilton; Duncan Hall, Jason Hubbard, Miamisburg; Trey Varinsky, Nick “Pickle” Pluta, Christian James, Springboro; Evan James, Talawanda; Miles Joiner, Vandalia-Butler; Matt King, Mason; Evan Kuhlman, Lakota East; Branden Lilley, Fairborn; Clay Mastin, Tecumseh; Zach Reichelderfer, Ryan McClurg, Troy; Jonathan Mpanzu, Stebbins; Isaiah Trice, Darius Quisenberry, Deshon Parker, Wayne; Ben Phillips, Fairfield; Aaron Rich, Greenville; Vinson Walker, Christian Wilson, Arius Spears, Rodney Richardson, Northmont; Ratez Roberts, Sidney; Ben Schmiesing, Piqua; Frankie Schmitt, Lakota West; Gabe Stacy, Matt Sichterman, Kings; Cliff Snow III, Middletown; Leonard Taylor, Springfield.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Torrey Patton, Trotwood-Madison, 6-foot-4, senior, 20.6 points per game; Lonnie Grayson, Cin. Wyoming, 6-121.4; Chris Jackson, Dunbar, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Corry Long, Cin. Hughes, 6-3, sr., 19.7; Dominic Laravie, Alter, 6-6, sr., 21.1.

Player of the year: Torrey Patton, Trotwood-Madison.

Coach of the year: Bryan Wyant, Cin. Hughes.

SECOND TEAM: Colin Shaw, Cin. Indian Hill, 6-3, jr., 18.2; Chris Montague, Chaminade Julienne, 6-0, sr., 23.4; Garyn Prater, Cin. Wyoming, 6-6, sr., 16.8; Myles Belyue, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, jr., 18.7; Malek Green, Cin. Taft, 6-5, sr., 22.0.

THIRD TEAM: C.J. Napier, Fenwick, 6-4, so., 12.1; Storm Cook, Dunbar, 5-10, sr., 13.4; Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, so., 16.1; Kadeim Jones, Thurgood Marshall, 6-3, sr., 21.5; Giovanni Santiago, Cin. Hughes, 6-1, jr., 14.7.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Landen Angel, Ross; Tristan Backas, Monroe; Caleb McConnell, Devon Baker, Dunbar; Jace Underwood, Levi Boettcher, Urbana; Zach Bonifas, Tippecanoe; Nick Chowning, Clinton-Massie; Kale Shoffner, Collin Coburn, Indian Lake; Floyd Scott, De’Edgar Cooks, Ponitz; Jameel Cosby, Kenton Ridge; Donnie Crouch, Bellbrook; James Finke, Alter; Andrew Ford, Graham; Amir Foster, Trotwood-Madison; Tyler Whiteman, Zach Haeseker, Valley View; Ryan Montgomery, Noah Kremer, Payton Knott, Franklin; Billy Lord, Springfield Shawnee; John Marot, Badin; Eli Ramsey, Carroll; P’Hariz Watkins, Chaminade Julienne; Grant Whisman, Madison.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Sam Martin, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-foot-10, senior, 16.0 points per game; Craig McGee, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-0, sr., 12.9; Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-6, jr., 23.4; Caleb South, Bethel, 6-1, jr., 24.6; Lorenzo Sparks, Cin. North College Hill, 6-0, jr., 20.0.

Player of the year: Justin Ahrens, Versailles.

Coach of the year: Travis Swank, Versailles.

SECOND TEAM: Dalton Stewart, Brookville, 6-1, sr., 14.3; Justin Flor, Carlisle, 6-7, jr., 15.2; Alex Dahling, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Weeks, Bethel-Tate, 6-0, sr., 19.1; Tony Boddie, Stivers, 6-3, sr., 19.1.

THIRD TEAM: A.J. Ahrens, Versailles, 6-3, jr., 10.1; Wyatt Floyd, East Clinton, 6-0, sr., 18.6; Mason Schneider, Greeneview, 6-7, jr., 17.1; Ethan Conley, Franklin Monroe, 6-3, so., 20.1; James Johnson, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-6, sr., 12.5.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Adam Goodpaster, Logan Baker, Carlisle; Wyatt Bensman, Anna; Ethan Bradds, Greeneview; Miles Clark, Stivers; Mason Conley, Franklin Monroe; Cody Cox, Brookville; Casey Hayes, Northeastern; Evan Noffke, Kurt Waters, Northwestern; Ryan Rose, Bethel; Kannon Stillings, West Liberty-Salem; Matt Welker, Dayton Christian; Alex Wendel, Versailles; Logan West, Miami East.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Nathan Lessing, Fairlawn, 6-foot-1, senior, 28.1 points; Gavin Richards, Tri-Village, 6-2, sr., 20.5; Dylan Woods, Cin. Christian, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Brady Wildermuth, Jackson Center, 6-6, sr., 21.3; Elijah Allen, Cin. James Gamble Montessori, 5-10, sr., 19.7.

Player of the year: Nathan Lessing, Fairlawn.

Coach of the year: Spencer Cordonnier, Russia.

SECOND TEAM: Dominic Ruwe, Felicity Felicity-Franklin, 5-11, sr., 27.3; Andrew Lyons, Southeastern, 6-4, sr., 18.7; Luke Bergman, Botkins, 6-1, sr., 23.0; Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie, 6-1, jr., 14.6; Trace Couch, Tri-Village, 6-6, sr., 20.1.

THIRD TEAM: Trevor King, Southeastern, 5-11, sr., 16.6; Ronnie Bowman, New Miami, 6-1, so., 10.3; Colton Spears, Southeastern, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Ethan Bowman, Mississinawa Valley, 5-10, jr., 14.0; Casey Gossett, Miami Valley, 6-4, sr., 17.0.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION

James Anderson, Troy Christian; Cameron Arnold, Houston; Kam Lee, Dylan Arnold, Lehman Catholic; Tyler Siegel, Evan Berning, Fort Loramie; Nick Brautigam, Fairlawn; James Browning, Yellow Springs; Keano Hammerstrom, Ashton Burke, Xenia Legacy Christian; Cosmas Catanzaro, Catholic Central; Cole Tebbe, Jack Dapore, Dylan Cordonnier, Russia; Adonis Davis, Emmanuel Christian; Jarod Hamlin, Middletown Christian; Mike Meyers, Twin Valley South; Devyn Sink, Hunter Muir, Ansonia; Marc Williams, Miami Valley; Colby Cross, Cedarville.

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic