Area state wrestling qualifiers

0

Area state wrestling qualifiers

View CaptionHide Caption
MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Northmont’s Chase Craft (front) takes a 42-2 record into the D-I 126-pound weight class. His brother Chad Craft (39-4) qualifed at 120. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Below are area qualifiers to this week’s season ending high school state wrestling tournaments.

The meets will be held at Ohio State University’s Schottenstein Center in Columbus Thursday through Saturday.

STATE WRESTLING: Brackets, pairings

• Thursday: Doors open 2 p.m.; Session 1 at 3 p.m. (championship prelims and consolation round 1).

• Friday: Doors open 9 a.m.; Session 2 at 10 a.m. (quarterfinals and consolations round 2); doors open at 5:30 p.m.; Session 3 at 6:30 p.m. (semifinals and consolation quarterfinals).

• Saturday: Doors open at 9 a.m.; Session 4 at 10 a.m. (consolations); 4:15 p.m. doors open; session 5 at 5:30 p.m. (all finals).

FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

 Division I

106: Zach Shupp, Fairfield, jr., 31-5.

113: Logan Hoskins, Vandalia-Butler, fr., 35-8; Andrew Knick, Northmont, fr., 40-6.

120: Ronnie Pietro, Vandalia-Butler, jr., 35-5; Chad Craft, Northmont, sr., 39-4; Jabari Thomas, Fairfield, so., 33-11.

126: Chase Craft, Northmont, sr., 42-2.

132: Elijah Perkins, Miamisburg, sr., 42-3; Gavin Bell, Beavercreek, fr., 30-14.

145: Nevan Snodgrass, Fairmont, fr., 30-5; Sam Meddings, Fairfield, sr., 35-9.

152: Jordan Hardrick, Wayne, jr., 35-8.

170: Andrew Sams, Fairfield, sr., 35-2.

182: Mark Kimbrell, Fairmont, sr., 40-8.

195: Joe Cochran, Springfield, sr., 38-3.

220: Jacob Charette, Centerville, jr., 35-6.

285: Jon Spaulding, Lakota East, sr., 37-4; Jacob Padilla, Wayne, fr., 35-7.

BOYS BASKETBALL: SW District finals pairings

Division II

106: Tanner Jordan, Graham, so., 40-3; Joey Dima, Valley View, so., 32-10.

113: Jake Gentry, Ross, jr., 34-11; Bryce Davis, Kenton Ridge, jr., 22-7.

120: Jordan Crace, Graham, so., 26-0; Isaiah Wortham, Chaminade Julienne, fr., 25-8.

126: Jeffrey Thomas, Graham, so., 38-6; Ben Sherrill, Bellbrook, jr., 32-5.

132: Mitch Moore, Graham, jr., 34-1; Coleman Manning, Eaton, sr., 34-9.

138: J.D. Stickley, Graham, jr., 41-2, Micah Marshall, Chaminade Julienne, jr., 42-8; Caleb Blake, Tippecanoe, jr., 35-5.

145: Joey Sanchez, Graham, jr., 30-4; Trenton Scott, Franklin, sr., 22-4; Alex Kowal, Fenwick, sr., 47-4.

152: Rocky Jordan, Graham, jr., 26-0; Jesse Younce, Carroll, sr., 41-8; Sean Mondello, Talawanda, so., 39-9.

160: Ryan Thomas, Graham, jr., 40-3; Gunnar Dawson, Madison, sr., 34-3.

170: Preston Bressler, Talawanda, sr., 31-14.

182: Gage Braun, Graham, jr., 39-2.

195: Stone Day, Valley View, jr., 41-1; Kavan Sarver, Graham, Sr,, 39-4; Zach Banks, Madison, jr., 34-13.

220: Johnny Shafer, Graham, so. 39-3; Wyatt Hillard, Franklin, sr., 42-4.

285: Karson Chasteen, Ross, sr., 44-3; Trent Wilson, Valley View, jr., 37-11.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Regional semifinal pairings

Division III

106: Ethan Turner, Troy Christian, fr., 40-1; Devan Hendricks, Greeneview, so., 28-4; Wyatt Riddle, Xenia Legacy Christian, fr., 22-12.

113: Jacob Edwards, Troy Christian, jr., 40-1; Kaleb Nickels, Miami East, 29-8; Camron Neal, Preble Shawnee, sr., 39-5.

120: Graham Shore, Miami East, jr., 49-1; Tommy Hoskins, Xenia Legacy Christian, jr., 20-2.

126: Tyler Wetzel, Mechanicsburg, sr., 41-3; AJ Warner, Xenia Legacy Christian, sr., 14-7.

132: Alex Rhine, Mechanicsburg, sr., 46-4; Michael Sergent, Troy Christian, sr., 43-7; Alex Isbrandt, Miami East, jr., 48-6.

138: Jared Ford, Troy Christian, jr., 29-2; Kamron Paulus, Milton-Union, sr., 41-3; Zane Strubler, Miami East, jr., 44-9.

145: Tanner Smith, Mechanicsburg, sr., 50-1; Tanner Bey, Versailles, sr., 43-8; Zack Zizzo, Triad, sr., 38-5; Jordan Cress, Milton-Union, sr., 34-9.

152: Colt Yinger, Mechanicsburg, jr., 27-1.

160: Lance Miller, Covington, sr., 44-4; Corey Bogan, Mechanicsburg, sr., 39-10.

170: Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg, sr., 48-0; Jonathan Moorman, Versailles, sr., 36-11.

182: Jerome Bey, Versailles, sr., 36-10; Damon Beatty, Troy Christian, jr., 39-11.

195: Wyatt Long, Lehman Catholic, sr., 42-8.

220: Ben Sullivan, National Trail, sr., 33-3, Reece Human, Carlisle, sr., 26-1, Tyler Courtright, Milton-Union, jr., 33-12.

285: Cameron Coffman, Dixie, sr., 45-0, Seth Douglas, Troy Christian, sr., 34-11, Dylan Hartley, Mechanicsburg, sr., 45-6.

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic