Division I OPSWA All-Ohio football

0

Division I OPSWA All-Ohio football

View CaptionHide Caption
MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Fairmont coach Dave Miller. Centerville defeated visiting Fairmont 43-28 in a Week 9 high school football game on Friday, Oct. 20, 2017. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

The 2017 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division I All-Ohio football teams, as selected by a statewide media panel:

Offensive player of the Year: Jimmy Weirick, Pickerington North

Defensive co-players of the year: Tyreke Smith, Cleveland Heights and Xavier Henderson, Pickerington Central

Coach of the Year: Dave Miller, Fairmont

First Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Jimmy Weirick, Pickerington North, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Tadas Tatarunas, Mentor, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Jaret Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-6, 200, Sr.; Chase Wolf, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Riley Keller, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 195, So.

Backs: Ronald Lee, Euclid, 5-7, 170, Sr.; Matt Sora, Mason, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Receivers: L’Christian “Blue” Smith, Wayne, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Logan Shea, Mentor, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Daevon Anderson, Hilliard Bradley, 6-3, 180, Sr. ; Ty Wiley, Pickerington North, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Trenton Gillison, Pickerington Central, 6-6, 245, Sr.

Linemen: Ryan Jacoby, Mentor, 6-5, 260, Jr.; Jackson Carman, Fairfield, 6-7, 345, Sr. ; Zach Carpenter, Moeller, 6-5, 310, Sr.; Joe Boggs, Reynoldsburg, 6-4, 285, Sr. ; Luke Dye, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 250, Sr.; Jacob Slade, Olentangy. 6-4, 270, Sr.

Punter: Ben Krimm, Upper Arlington, 6-3, 200, Jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Tyreke Smith, Cleveland Heights, 6-5, 235, Sr.; Nate Leskovec, Solon, 6-3, 230, Jr.; Zach Harrison, Olentangy Orange, 6-6, 245, Jr.; Zach Blackiston, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Malik Vann, Fairfield, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Elijah Ratliff, Reynoldsburg, 6-3, 270, Sr.

Linebackers: Omar Fattah, St. Edward, Sr., 5-11, 225, Sr.; Logan Joyce, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 210 Sr.; Griffin Hoak, Dublin Coffman, 6-1, 226, Sr.; Dan Bolden, Colerain, 6-1, 235, Sr.; Kaleb Brightner, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 186, Sr.; Josh Chandler, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 215, Sr.

Backs: Xavier Henderson, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 195, Sr. ; Tyler “Red” Potts, Pickerington North, 5-11, 177, Sr.; Javon Hicks, Colerain, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Cameron Toppin, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Michael Dowell, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Max Baker, Massillon Perry, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Kicker: Chase Wilcox, Findlay, 5-11, 159, Sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Josh Stewart, Hilliard Bradley, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Alec Grandin, Centerville, 6-1, 190, Sr.

Backs: Jarin Curtis, Massillon Perry, 5-9, 210, Jr.; Daylin Dower, Lorain, 5-11, 180, So.; Devin Kenerly, Northmont, 5-11, 211, Sr.

Receviers: Sam Snyder, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Micah Hills, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Caleb Johnson, Springfield, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Jake Spiewak, Centerville, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Khalil Jones, Thomas Worthington, 5-9, 160, Sr.

Athlete: Justin Sturgill, Lorain, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Jamir Dismukes, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Linemen: Sio Saipaia, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 285, Sr.; Rashaun Rogers, Lorain, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Ashawn Berry, Euclid, 6-2, 245 Jr.; Darian Kinnard, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-7, 330, Sr.; Jack Jamieson, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Joseph Iemma, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 275, Sr.

Punter: Derek Kleinhenz, Mentor, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Noah Potter, Mentor, 6-6, 240, Jr.; Zaid Hamdan, Mason, 5-11, 265, Sr.; Zach Slade, Olentangy, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Bryce Dugan, Milford, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Cade Kacherski, Dublin Jerome, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Bobby Jefferson, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-3, 250, Sr.

Linebackers: Tommy Rush, Marysville, 6-3, 209, Sr.; Tommy Zacharyasz, Strongsville, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Cannon Blauser, Hilliard Bradley, 6-3, 220, Jr.; Sean Jackson, Jr., Euclid, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Cam Dillon, Findlay, 6-3, 218, Sr.; Thomas Kiessling, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 240, Sr.

Backs: Job Rand, Euclid, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Sam Stickels, Toledo Whitmer, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Johnny Wiseman, Olentangy Liberty, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Jeremiah Wood, Pickerington Central, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Nick Shatrich, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Robbie Kirchner, Massillon Perry, 5-7, 155, Sr.

Kicker: Grant Simon, Olentangy Orange, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Coryon Rice, Stow, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Mike Lowery, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-1, 172, Jr.; Rashad McKee, Wayne, 6-2, 160, Jr.

Backs: Legend Tucker, Toledo Start, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Terrian Wray, Stow, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Justus Harris, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-10, 185, Jr.

Receivers: Andrew Wittrock, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Caden Kaiser, Lewis Center Olentangy. 6-1, 170, Sr.; Jasean Rader, Toledo Whitmer, 5-7, 155, Sr.; Brandon O’Quinn, Massillon Jackson, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Prayer Wise, Canton McKinley, 5-7, 144, Sr.

Athlete: Tyshawn Lighty, Lorain, 5-10, 170, So.

Linemen: Chrisi Redway, Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 275, Sr.; Vince Albertini, Lancaster, 5-11, 270, Jr. ; Trey Madison, Pickerington Central, 6-3, 315, Sr.; Aaron Ervin, Springboro, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Patrick Ross, Medina, 6-4, 260, Sr.; Owen Alder, Toledo Start, 6-3, 275, Sr.

Punter: Trey Wright, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 175, Jr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Kaden Harter, Brunswick, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Antonio Wyatt, Lorain, 6-4, 295, Sr.; Adrian Woliver, Stow, 6-3, 225, Jr.; Cavon Butler, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 270, Jr.; Alex Reigelsperger, Wayne, 6-4, 245, Sr.; Will Mercurio, Medina, 6-4, 210, Sr.

Linebackers: Joey Zielinski, Austintown Fitch, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Jakari Lumsden, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Mike Rekstis, Canton GlenOak, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Tyler Cowan, Massillon Perry, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Bryce Houston, Olentangy Orange, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Dante Landolfi, Upper Arlington, 6-2, 226, Sr.; Luke Crabtree, Dublin Coffman, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Qwanda Woodson, Elyria, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Grey Brancifort, Pickerington Central, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Backs: Bryce Neuse, Beavercreek, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Dakota Mincy, Lorain, 5-8, 169, Sr.; Moses Douglass, Springfield, 6-2, 190, Jr.; PaSean Wimberly, Toledo Whitmer, 5-9, 160, Jr.

Kicker: Chris Mangold, Colerain, 6-0, 170, Jr.

Area Honorable Mention:

Jalen Hinton, Northmont, 6-4, 323, Sr.; Gabe Newburg, Northmont, 6-5, 210, Jr.; Justin Harris, Wayne, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Jestin Jacobs, Northmont, 6-4, 199, Jr.

Other Honorable Mention:

Sam Backenstoe, Hilliard Davidson, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Alex Williams, Pickerington North, 6-6, 250, Sr.; Devin Dukes, Grove City, 5-11, 221, Sr.; Allen Smith, Westerville Central, 5-10, 175, Sr.; RJ Khayo, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Cameron Specht, St. Xavier, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Kyle Trischler, Cincinnati Elder, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Tate Goodyear, Cincinnati Sycamore, 6-4, 270, Sr.; Dillon Stone, Hamilton, 6-0, 280, Sr.; Spencer Bono, Elder, 6-3, 235, Jr.; Patrick Tueimeh, Sycamore, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Jamir Dismukes, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Matthew Trickett, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Tyrik Barbine, Toledo Start, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Eric Filby, Toledo Whitmer, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Austin Long, Toledo Whitmer, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Ja’Von King, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 272, Sr.; Vinnie Monachino, Brunswick, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Randy Smith, Austintown Fitch, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Dean Sarris, Canton GlenOak, 5-11, 140, Jr.; Nicky Gliatta, Canton GlenOak, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Xavier Smith, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Ethan Flanigan, Brunswick, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Shea Goss, Lancaster, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Patrick Mappe, Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Nate Gadrim, Olentangy Orange, 6-5, 245, Sr.; A.J. Cook, Lancaster, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Mike Powers, Marysville, 6-1, 225, Jr.

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic