Girls area high school basketball schedule

0

breaking news

Local post office drop box fire being investigated as arson 

Girls area high school basketball schedule

View CaptionHide Caption
MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Tecumseh’s Allison Berner helped the Arrows defeat Fairmont 54-45 in a girls high school basketball D-I sectional semifinal at Vandalia-Butler last season. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

The girls high school basketball season starts on Friday, Nov. 24. Many team are playing in season-opening, two-game tournaments. Those opening results will determine second-game opponents and start times.

The boys season begins on Friday, Dec. 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday, Nov. 24 games

7:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Anna at New Bremen, 6 p.m.

Bradford vs. Eaton at Greenville, 6 p.m.

Brookville at Arcanum

Carlisle at Twin Valley South, 6 p.m.

»CEDARVILLE: Girls basketball preview

»DELPHOS SJ’S: Girls basketball preview

Carroll vs. Logan at Reynoldsburg, noon

Covington at Houston, 6 p.m.

Dayton Christian at Waynesville

Fairfield vs. Chaminade Julienne at Walnut Hills, 6 p.m.

Fort Jennings at St. Marys Memorial

Franklin Monroe vs. Northwestern at Arcanum, 6 p.m.

Graham at Greenville

Greenon vs. Versailles at Tri-Village, 6 p.m.

Mechanicsburg at Urbana

Miami East vs. Olentangy at Urbana, 6 p.m.

Minster at Kalida, 1 p.m.

Mississinawa Valley at Parkway

New Knoxville at Lima Bath, 6 p.m.

Piqua at Fairlawn, 6:30 p.m.

Sidney at Russia

Southeastern at Kenton Ridge

Temple Christian at Vanlue, 6 p.m.

Tri-County North at Northridge, 6 p.m.

Tri-Village vs. Miami Valley, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 25 games

7:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Alter at Mercy Montessori, 2 p.m.

Arcanum vs. TBA, noon

Botkins at Parkway

Bradford vs. TBA at Greenville, 3 p.m.

Brookville vs. TBA at Arcanum

Carlisle at Tri-County North, 6 p.m.

Chaminade Julienne vs. TBA at Walnut Hills

Eaton vs. TBA at Greenville

Fairfield vs. TBA at Walnut Hills

Fairlawn at Covington, 6 p.m.

Fairmont vs. Berlin Hiland at Lakota West, 1:10 p.m.

Franklin Monroe vs. TBA at Arcanum

Franklin vs. Sheridan at Reynoldsburg, 10:15 a.m.

Jackson Center at Minster

Lakota East at McAuley, 3 p.m.

Lakota West vs. Hamilton Heights (Tenn.)

Mansfield Christian at Temple Christian, 7 p.m.

Mechanicsburg vs. TBA at Urbana

Miami East vs. TBA at Urbana, 6 p.m.

Middletown at Miamisburg, 2 p.m.

New Knoxville vs. TBA at Lima Bath, 6 p.m.

Northridge at Twin Valley South

Northwestern at TBA at Arcanum

Piqua at Bethel, 1 p.m.

Preble Shawnee at Badin

Ross at Goshen

Sidney at Lehman Catholic

Toledo Bowsher at Meadowdale, 3 p.m.

Tri-Village vs. TBA, 6 p.m.

Urbana vs. TBA, 5 p.m.

Versailles vs. TBA at Tri-Village

Wayne vs. Gilmour Academy at Lakota West, 2:45 p.m.

Waynesville vs. TBA, 6 p.m.

West Liberty-Salem at Fort Loramie

Sunday, Nov. 26 games

Fairmont vs. Pickerington Central at Lakota West, 4:20 p.m.

Lakota West vs. Beavercreek, 7:30 p.m.

Wayne vs. Hamilton Heights (Tenn.) at Lakota West, 1:10 p.m.

Wilmington vs. Eastern at Winchester, 10 a.m.

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic