Cincinnati top three seeds: 1. Mason; 2. Milford; 3. Fairfield.
DAYTON 1
Mon., May 8: Springfield at Lakota East; Sidney at Fairborn; Piqua at Springboro.
Wed., May 10: Stebbins vs. Springfield/Lakota East winner; Sidney/Fairborn vs. Piqua/Springboro winners.
Mon., May 15: Sectional final at West Carrollton; winner vs. Cincinnati 4 in district final, 5 p.m. Fri., May 19 at Lakota East.
D-II PAIRINGS: SW District sectional softball
DAYTON 2
Mon., May 8: Xenia at Centerville; Fairmont at Northmont.
Wed., May 10: Xenia/Centerville winner at Lakota West; Fairmont/Northmont winner vs. Wayne.
Mon., May 15: Sectional final at Miamisburg; winner vs. Cincinnati 3 in district final, 5 p.m. Fri., May 19 at Northmont.
D-III PAIRINGS: SW District sectional softball
DAYTON 3
Mon., May 8: West Carrollton at Lebanon; Beavercreek at Tecumseh.
Wed., May 10: Ponitz at West Carrollton/Lebanon winner; Troy at Beavercreek/Tecumseh winner.
Mon., May 15: Sectional final at Centerville; winner vs. Dayton 4 in district final, 11 a.m. Sat., May 20 at Northmont.
D-IV PAIRINGS: SW District sectional softball
DAYTON 4
Mon., May 8: Vandalia-Butler at Franklin; Middletown at Edgewood.
Wed., May 10: Vandalia-Butler/Franklin winner at Miamisburg; Middletown/Edgewood winner vs. Hamilton.
Mon., May 15: Sectional final at Fairmont; winner vs. Dayton 3 in district final, 11 a.m. Sat., May 20 at Northmont.
CINCINNATI 1
Mon., May 8: Colerain at Amelia; Turpin at Little Miami.
Wed., May 10: Colerain/Amelia winner at McAuley; Turpin/Little Miami winner at Oak Hills.
Mon., May 15: Sectional final at Harrison; winner vs. Cincinnati 2 in district final, 11 a.m. Sat., May 20 at Lakota East.
CINCINNATI 2
Mon., May 8: Princeton at Seton; St. Ursula at Anderson.
Wed., May 10: Princeton/Seton winner at Mason; Winton Woods at St. Ursula/Anderson winner.
Mon., May 15: Sectional final at Sycamore; winner vs. Cincinnati 1 in district final, 11 a.m. Sat., May 20 at Lakota East.
CINCINNATI 3
Mon., May 8: Mother of Mercy at Walnut Hills; Sycamore at Northwest.
Wed., May 10: Mother of Mercy/Walnut Hills winner at Milford; Sycamore/Northwest winner at Ursuline.
Mon., May 15: Sectional final at Lebanon; winner vs. Dayton 2 in district final, 5 p.m. Fri., May 19 at Northmont.
CINCINNATI 4
Mon., May 8: Glen Este at Mount Notre Dame; Loveland at Harrison.
Wed., May 10: Glen Este/Mount Notre Dame winner at Fairfield; Loveland/Harrison winner at Kings.
Mon., May 15: Sectional final at Hamilton; winner vs. Dayton 1 in district final, 5 p.m. Fri., May 19 at Lakota East.
FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton
About the Author