High school state cross country championships

0

High school state cross country championships

Cross Country State Championships

At National Trail Raceway, Hebron

BOYS

DIVISION I

Team Results: 1. St. Xavier 46; 2. Dublin Jerome 105; 3. Hilliard Davidson 154; 4. Boardman 160; 5. Mason 176; 6. Twinsburg 176; 7. St. Ignatius 194; 8. Centerville 198; 9. Beavercreek 205; 10. Louisville 233; 11. New Albany 238; 12. Olentangy Liberty 265; 13. Tol. St. Francis 170; 14. Chardon 289; 15. Strongsville 317; 16. Ashland 367.

Top 5: 1. Hadley (Boardman) 15:10.63; 2. Hardwick (Newark) 15:21.37; 3. Mau (Hudson) 15:21.93; 4. Hall (St. X) 15:28.70; 5. Stifel (St. X) 15:29.82.

Other area: 12. Brumfield (Van. Butler) 15:48.44; 20. Mackay (Northmont) 15:59.01; 26. Ewert (Bea) 16:07.36; 27. Larkin (Cen) 16;07.66; 33. Prabhakaran (Bea) 16:11.40; 48. Williams (Cen) 16:24.94; 68. Beal (Bea) 16:36.27; 69. Call (Lak. East) 16:36.75; 70. Jones (Troy) 16:37.43; 73. Barton (Cen) 16:38.55; 75. Andreason (Cen) 16:38.73; 81. MacPherson (Bea) 16:41.27; 112. Hughes (Cen) 17:08.06; 122. Spiewak (Cen) 17:26.36; 123. Wood (Bea) 17:28.20; 133. Jones (Bea) 17:37.68; 142. Siva (Bea) 17:50.93.

DIVISION II

Team Results: 1. Defiance 107; 2. Tippecanoe 140; 3. Chagrin Falls 177; 4. Wyoming 184; 5. Spg. Shawnee 191; 6. Bryan 197; 7. CVCA 201; 8. Woodridge 202; 9. Sheridan 202; 10. Van Wert 205; 11. Lexington 220; 12. Carroll 225; 13. West Holmes 236; 14. Field 260; 15. Unioto 328; 16. Indian Valley 383.

Top 5: 1. Bromley (Sheridan) 16:04.58; 2. Bistritz (Chag. Falls) 16:10.67; 3. Holmes (Spg. Shaw) 16:15.86; 4. Sturts (Lexington) 16:18.94; 5. Stricklen (Lexington) 16:21.72.

Other area: 17. Schairbaum (Tipp) 16:35.86; 23. Penrose (Spg. Shaw) 16:45.99; 25. Newport (Eaton) 16:49.73; 27. Poynter (Tipp) 16:50.42; 30. Brunsman (Carr) 16:53.16; 35. K. Bussard (Valley View) 16:56.48; 39. Bete (Carr) 16:58.41; 43. Frame (Tipp) 17:00.28; 50. Lane (Oakwood) 17:04.50; 62. Williamson (Brookville) 17:15.57; 65. Wharton (Tipp) 17:16.52; 70. Hickman (Spg. Shaw) 17:20.94; 73. Mueller (Carr) 17:23.53; 79. Stillwagon (Tipp) 17:27.85; 83. Prack (Northwestern) 17:29.52; 87. Andrews (Tipp) 17:31.49; 92. Rindler (Tipp) 17:34.24; 97. Laughlin (Carr) 17:35.69; 99. Rodgers (Spg. Shaw) 17:37.76; 100. S. Brouhard (Spg. Shaw) 17:38.56; 113. Sheedy (Carr) 17:53.12; 116. Hayes (Spg. Shaw) 17:54.82; 117. Ohde (Carr) 17:55.19; 118. Griffith (Spg. Shaw) 17:55.37; 131. Elking (Carr) 18:19.79.

DIVISION III

Team Results: 1. McDonald 94; 2. Maplewood 103; 3. Garaway 141; 4. Summit Ctry Day 171; 5. Gilmour Acad. 174; 6. Liberty Center 177; 7. Seneca East 178; 8. Fort Frye 182; 9. Cols. Grove 195; 10. Russia 251; 11. Anna 252; 12. Lincolnview 276; 13. St. Henry 278; 14. Caldwell 309; 15. Lee. Fairfield 358; 16. West Liberty-Salem 373.

Top 5: 1. Johnson (McDonald) 15:45.48; 2. Dahmen (Maplewood) 16:07.49; 3. Anderson (Fort Frye) 16:10.38; 4. Mangus (Lee. Fairfield) 16:13.21; 5. Stockmaster (Seneca East) 16:15.99.

Other area: 9. Wenning (Coldwater) 16:24.32; 11. Bragg (Day. Christian) 16:25.78; 13. Schulze (St. Henry) 16:27.29; 17. Garver (Troy Christian) 16:35.41; 19. Seas (Coldwater) 16:37.51; 22. Fuller (Leh. Cath) 16:39.96; 36. Butler (Minster) 16:57.13; 54. Ball (Russia) 17:09.54; 56. Larger (Anna) 17:10.22; 60. Bowen (Cedarville) 17:14.69; 61. Gaier (Anna) 17:15.13; 63. Steinke (Anna) 17:18.40; 64. Adams (WLS) 17:18.71; 69. Drees (Russia) 17:22.57; 70. Flora (Botkins) 17:22.64; 74. Jester (Houston) 17:29.01; 80. Knapke (St. Henry) 17:37.19; 84. Kuntz (New Knoxville) 17:40.68; 86. Stickel (Russia) 17:42.31; 95. Gariety (Russia) 17:50.66; 97. Huber (Anna) 17:52.07; 98. C. Buschur (WLS) 17:52.12; 99. Hemmelgarn (St. Henry) 17:52.48; 102. Monnier (Russia) 17:54.34; 106. Seger (Russia) 17:57.51; 109. Slonkosky (Minster) 17:59.15; 111. Hoying (St. Henry) 18:01.66; 115. Monnin (Russia) 18:05.88; 117. Barhorst (St. Henry) 18:07.79; 118. Steiner (WLS) 18:08.74; 122. Kelley (WLS) 18:16.28; 125. Assani (Anna) 18:18.70; 126. Abbott (Anna) 18:20.17; 137. Good (St. Henry) 19:07.18; 138. Lehman (WLS) 19:10.38; 140. Rose (St. Henry) 19:31.72; 141. Williams (WLS) 19:42.15; 143. Davis (WLS) 19:49.89; 145. McKee (Anna) 20:14.85.

GIRLS

DIVSION I

Team Results: 1. Mason 76; 2. Beavercreek 107; 3. Ursuline Academy 123; 4. Centerville 126; 5. Perrysburg 152; 6. Brunswick 191; 7. Gah. Lincoln 235; 8. Oregon Clay 236; 9. Nordonia 238; 10. Hil. Davidson 240; 11. Glen Oak 244; 12. Rocky River 257; 13. Thomas Worthington 292; 14. Walsh Jesuit 309; 15. Upper Arlington 334; 16. Mentor 367.

Top 5: 1. Heffernan (St. Ursula) 18:13.9; 2. Crow (Lebanon) 18:26.77; 3. Studebaker (Centerville) 18:30.53; 4. Frederic (Ursuline) 18:32.77; 5. Hatch (Mother of Mercy) 18:38.99.

Other area: 9. Bryant (Vandalia) 18:51.3; 11. VanFossen (Lak. East) 18:53.07; 13. Rintoul (Cen) 18:55.69; 20. Beranek (Bea) 19:00.21; 23. Turner (Bea) 19:00.21; 29. Fletcher (Springboro) 19:10.76; 43. Townsley (Miamisburg) 19:20.37; 48. Hensley (Bea) 19:24.54; 51. Baird (Bea) 19:25.39; 54. Harris (Cen) 19:27.59; 69. Gupta (Cen) 19:36.49; 80. Shuman (Bea) 19:45.66; 81. Grant (Bea) 19:45.83; 93. Parker (Bellbrook) 19:57.39; 98. Dunteman (Bea) 20:01.7; 99. Quinlin (Cen) 20:02.54; 106. Jennings (Cen) 20:11.06; 125. Rintoul (Cen) 20:25.09.

DIVISION II

Team Results: 1. Akron SVSM 101; 2. Bay 119; 3. Woodridge 141; 4. Lexington 143; 5. Tippecanoe 174; 6. Wauseon 179; 7. Athens 181; 8. Oakwood 194; 9. Dover 220; 10. Granville 223; 11. Claymont 249; 12. Carrollton 281; 13. Crestwood 282; 14. Alter 286; 15. CVCA 297; 16. Van Wert 376.

Top 5: 1. Vernot (Wauseon) 18:04.4; 2. Vaughn (Oakwood) 18:09.7; 3. Sinning (Tippecanoe) 18:21.3; 4. Campbell (River Valley) 18:25.7; 5. Taylor (London) 18:42.6.

Other area: 16. Groene (Alter) 19:05.1; 18. Kennedy (Oakwood) 19:14.7; 21. Ordeman (Oakwood) 19:20.0; 25. Marie (Eaton) 19:25.5; 28. Brumfield (Tipp) 19:31.30; 39. Masquelier (Greenon) 19:46.6; 42. Craighead (CJ) 19:48.6; 58. Price (Tipp) 20:01.0; 66. Grilliot (Alter) 20:08.9; 69. Halsey (Tipp) 20:12.6; 85. Wolfe (Tipp) 20:25.5; 89. McKinney (Eaton) 20:29.1; 90. Schuermann (Alter) 20:30.7; 100. Borton (Alter) 20:48.2; 106. Gunnell (Oakwood) 21:00.5; 107. Venema (Oakwood) 21:02.0; 110. Ross (Oakwood) 21:12.4; 114. Bockrath (Alter) 21:21.4; 116. Beech (Alter) 21:25.0; 123. Fester (Oakwood) 21:32.6; 124. Rhoades (Tipp) 21:37.8; 132. Flora (Tipp) 22:03.7; 134. Ward (Alter) 22:05.7.

DIVISION III

Team Results: 1. Liberty Center 98; 2. Gilmour 110; 3. Coldwater 113; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 133; 5. Minster 157; 6. Garaway 182; 7. Russia 187; 8. Independence 212; 9. Col. School for Girls 216; 10. Summ. Country Day 249; 11. Fort Loramie 276; 12. Berkshire 278; 13. Col. Academy 278; 14. Mt. Gilead 309; 15. Versailles 321; 16. St. Henry 334.

Top 5: 1. Atkinson (Liberty Center) 18:31.45; 2. C. Seas (Coldwater) 18:43.15; 3. Rizk (Col. Academy) 18:48.61; 4. Kanney (Coldwater) 18:51.13; 5. Wentworth (Garaway) 18:53.31.

Other area: 7. Borchers (Russia) 19:05.95; 14. Pohl (Minster) 19:17.85; 15. Westerheide (Fort Loramie) 19:25.12; 16. Heitmeyer (Leh. Catholic) 19:27.72; 18. L. Seas (Coldwater) 19:33.39; 24. Shell (Covington) 19:37.65; 25. Boyle (New Knoxville) 19:40.94; 33. Heaton (Russia) 19:55.95; 37. Bornhorst (Minster) 19:58.14; 38. Siefring (Coldwater) 19:58.22; 40. Belovich (Spg. Cath. Cen.) 20:02.95; 44. Barlage (Minster) 20:07.39; 48. Grilliot (Versailles) 20:12.44; 49. Sweeney (Xenia Christian) 20:13.39; 51. Flora (Botkins) 20:13.84; 52. Schmitmeyer (Fort Loramie) 20:14.56; 55. Sutter (Fort Recovery) 20:16.81; 56. Grow (Versailles) 20:16.92; 61. Kunk (St. Henry) 20:18.57; 62. Slonkosky (Minster) 20:18.8; 64. Zimmerman (Leh. Catholic) 20:21.84; 66. Dunn (Covington) 20:23.23; 68. Kearns (Russia) 20:25.07; 70. Schulze (St. Henry) 20:26.86; 74. Borgerding (Minster) 20:32.57; 82. Frazier (Russia) 20:45.01; 83. Burke (Minster) 20:47.2; 85. Ki. Voisard (Russia) 20:53.96; 86. Ka. Voisard (Russia) 20:56.43; 93. Jutte (Coldwater) 21:05.53; 94. Strickland (WL-Salem) 21:05.95; 98. Enneking (Minster) 21:18.17; 101. Middendorf (Fort Loramie) 21:20.81; 103. Kazmaier (Fort Loramie) 21:21.15; 107. Hoying (St. Henry) 21:27.56; 108. Warvel (Versailles) 21:28.86; 109. Schulze (St. Henry) 21:29.87; 111. Ewing (Miami East) 21:30.39; 112. Pothast (Versailles) 21:30.59; 113. Luebke (Fort Loramie) 21:32.69; 116. Monnin (Russia) 21:35.31; 117. Schoenherr (Coldwater) 21:36.09; 121. Osterholt (St. Henry) 21:50.68; 122. Watren (Versailles) 21:53.95; 124. Goettemoeller (St. Henry) 21:55.65; 126. Bensman (Fort Loramie) 22:01.21; 128. Wolters (Coldwater) 22:09.81; 132. Post (St. Henry) 22:18.11; 134. Gasson (Fort Loramie) 22:21.59; 135. Fliehman (Versailles) 22:28.06; 137. Wenig (Versailles) 22:42.01.

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic