High Schools: Signing Day next for committed seniors

0

High Schools: Signing Day next for committed seniors

View CaptionHide Caption
MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Zach Crawford of Vandalia-Butler will sign with Ohio University to play golf. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

The following seniors have signed or intend to sign national letters of intent to play college athletics. The early signing period for all sports except football is Nov. 9-16. The football signing period begins Feb. 1, 2017.

If a senior athlete from your school is planning to sign, we’d like to know about it. Please send us signing info: day, time and place.

Also, please forward by email to sports@coxohio.com your athlete’s info: name, sport, college signing with, stats.

Finally, we’d also like any signing photos emailed to us.

BASEBALL

Tommy Bell, Fairmont / Old Dominion

Tommy Brosnahan, Lebanon — Ohio

Alex Dodson, Lakota West — Ohio Northern

Damon Dues, Vandalia Butler — Wright State

Kaleb Ford, Fairfield — Longwood (Va.)

Josh Harrison, Lakota West — Wake Technical CC (N.C.)

Joey Holiga, Centerville / Walsh

Eric Hooper, Lakota West — Heidelberg

Carter Jones, Springboro — Muskingum

Jacob Kates, Lakota West — High Point (N.C.)

Jared Kauffman, Fenwick — Eastern Michigan

Nolan Kestner, Lebanon — Defiance

Brock Mathis, Fairfield — Louisville

Noah Maurer, Lakota West — Cedarville

Justin McConnell, Springboro — Wright State

Jacob Meyer, Alter — George Washington

Chris Meyers, Miamisburg — Toledo

Hunter Moss, Springboro — Charleston (W.Va.)

Jack Pagliarini, Springboro — Northwestern

Trevor Pittman, Eaton / Kent State

Alssan Ramsby, Lakota West — Northern Kentucky

Drew Saunier, Springboro — Walsh

Noah Schleinitz, Kenton Ridge / Cedarville

John Sherman, Lakota East — Morehead State

John Snyder, Springboro — Youngstown State

Maguire Stinson, Kings / Saginaw Valley State (Mich.)

Nick Taylor, Badin / Coker (S.C.)

Nick Taylor, Lebanon — Salem International (W.Va.)

Jacob Webb, Fairborn — Toledo

Chase Wullenweber, Lakota West — Tusculum (Tenn.)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Evan Kuhlman, Lakota East — Evansville

Tyler Mitchell, Kings / Wright State

Keegan Saben, Centerville — West Liberty (W.Va.)

Brady Wildermuth, Jackson Center — Findlay

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Libby Bazelak, Alter — Duquesne

Victoria Harrison, Centerville — Wheeling Jesuit (W.Va.)

Cierra Hooks, Thurgood Marshall — Ohio

Braxtin Miller, Alter — Oklahoma State

Emma Wright, Talawanda — Grand Valley State (Mich.)

GIRLS BOWLING

Tacey Ballen, Centerville — Sam Houston State (Texas)

Brittany-Ann O’Connell, Beavercreek — Maryland-Eastern Shore

FOOTBALL

The following are area seniors who have verbally committed. National Signing Day for football is Feb. 1.

Dakota Allen, QB, Lebanon / Eastern Kentucky

Ethan Bradds, TE, Greeneview / Eastern Kentucky

Colin DeBord, WR, Centerville / Bowling Green

Nick Kovacs, WR, Springboro / Toledo

Charlie Kuhbander, K, Springboro / Northwestern

Cody Lamb, OL, Miamisburg / Cincinnati

Caleb Martin, QB, Fort Recovery / Toledo

Josh Myers, OL, Miamisburg / Ohio State

Cole Smith, K, Middletown / Cincinnati

Darien Tipps-Clemons, RB-LB, Piqua / Michigan State

Matt Wilcox, RB/WR, Wayne / Bowling Green

Logan Zerkle, WR, Northmont / Urbana

BOYS GOLF

Zach Crawford, Vandalia Butler — Ohio

Josh Gilkison, Springboro — Kent State

Miles Jena, Fenwick — Ball State

Cooper Jones, Centerville — Wright State

Adam Velasco, Centerville / Miami-Hamilton

GIRLS GOLF

Sammi Blackburn, Monroe / Bowling Green State

Amanda Hayes, Centerville — Ohio

Emily Knouff, Fort Loramie — Ball State

Hannah McCrabb, Springboro — Asbury (Ky.)

GYMNASTICS

Jade Delaney, Beavercreek — Georgetown (Ky.)

BOYS LACROSSE

Andrew Ellis, Kings / Wittenberg

GIRLS LACROSSE

Emily Elstun, Lakota West — Wofford (S.C.)

Emily Polivick, Lakota East — Ursuline (Ohio)

GIRLS ROWING

Cassia Busch, Mason / West Virginia

Megan Hinkle, Troy Christian — Michigan

BOYS SOCCER

Austin Rojas, Centerville — Muskingum

GIRLS SOCCER

Rachel Burgess, Fairfield — Indiana-East

SOFTBALL

Madison Adams, Cincinnati Christian — Asbury

Chloe Allen, Lebanon — Lake Erie (Ohio)

Alexis Arnold, Monroe — Georgetown (Ky.)

Taylor Bramlett, Lakota West — Cincinnati Christian

Megan Brankamp, Lakota West — Georgetown (Ky.)

Abby Ehrenborg, Triad — Dayton

Ally Ivey, Ross — Loyola (Ill.)

Maddie Koger, Fairfield — Charleston Southern (S.C.)

Rachel Lewis, Lakota East — Northwestern

Andra Malburg, Kings / Lawrence Tech (Mich.)

Samantha Miller, Indian Lake — Virginia Tech

Lauryn Rutan, Troy — Ohio Christian

Shelby Schmitt, Badin — Rio Grande

Laurel Smithson, Kings / Trine (Ind.)

Elysha Stapleton, Mechanicsburg / Northwestern (Ohio)

Alexis Strother, Lebanon — Tennessee-Martin

Jillian Taylor, Monroe — Bethany (W.Va.)

BOYS SWIMMING/DIVING

Zach Baecker, Springboro — Cincinnati

Hank Siefert, Xenia — Kentucky

GIRLS SWIMMING/DIVING

Blair Cain, Springfield — Cleveland State

Olivia Chick, Yellow Springs — Michigan State

Sally Clough, Springboro — Texas Christian

Nora Fullenkamp, Centerville — Kentucky

Payton Keiner, Cincinnati Christian — Liberty (Va.)

Emma Otten, Fairfield — South Carolina

Megan Sichterman, Kings / Tennessee

Sarah Sperber, Beavercreek — Ohio State

Gracie Storm, Clinton-Massie — Toledo

BOYS TENNIS

Noah Connaughton, Badin — Dayton

GIRLS TENNIS

Jillian Milano, Carroll — Wright State

Kelly Pleiman, Chaminade Julienne / Dayton

BOYS TRACK/CROSS COUNTRY

Zach Birdsall, Fairfield — Northern Kentucky

Ben Ewert, Beavercreek — Louisville

Matthew Gregson, Beavercreek — Northern Kentucky

Matthew Riekens, Beavercreek — Army

Lauryn Rutan, Troy — Cincinnati Christian

GIRLS TRACK/CROSS COUNTRY

Sarah Bruns, Kings / Miami

Meredith Elstun, Lakota West — Ohio

Alayna Garver, Monroe / Northern Kentucky

Jordan Grant, Beavercreek — Miami

Jessie Hartman, Lebanon — Ohio

Kelly Wilker, St. Marys Memorial — Dayton

VOLLEYBALL

Alexis Adleta, Lakota East — Akron

Haley Bergheger, Lakota West — Georgetown (Ky.)

Edie Brewer, Lakota East — North Carolina A&T

Kennedee Card, Lakota East — Cincinnati Christian

Zoie Franklin, Vandalia Butler — Ashland

Emma Horsley, Badin / Muskingum

Megan Kaufman, Lakota West — Tennessee-Chattanooga

Maya Krause, Lakota West — Xavier

Jayna Thompson, Fenwick — Louisiana-Monroe

WRESTLING

Alex Rhine, Mechanicsburg / Bellarmine

Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg / Ohio State

Tanner Smith, Mechanicsburg / Eastern Michigan

Ben Sullivan, National Trail — Army

Tyler Wetzel, Mechanicsburg / Army

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic