HS Highlights for Oct. 17: Barhorst reaches milestone in sectional win

0

breaking news

Plumbing problem closes local Walmart

HS Highlights for Oct. 17: Barhorst reaches milestone in sectional win

Caleigh Barhorst surpassed the 1,000 career kills mark in leading the Fort Loramie girls volleyball team to a 3-0 win over Houston in a Division IV sectional match on Monday.

Barhorst tallied 20 kills and 13 digs, Sophia Albers had 35 assists and Taylor Ernst chipped in 14 digs.

Fort Loramie won by scores of 25-14, 25-9 and 25-14.

Wayne 3, Fairborn 2: Wayne took the final two sets by scores of 25-12 and 15-3 for a rally win in a Division I sectional. Kayleigh Finlayson had 21 digs and Taylor Rice added 16 kills for Fairborn.

West Liberty-Salem 3, Milton-Union 0: Alex Burton paced West Liberty-Salem with 9 kills 9 digs and 6 aces in a Division III sectional. Tory Cordell added 8 kills with 6 digs, Bree Koons had 15 assists with 9 digs and Allie Yoder recorded 8 digs with 15 assists.

Boys Soccer

Alter 14, Franklin 0: Croft Hagerty and Adam Sweeney each scored twice as Alter (14-1-2) cruised in this Division II sectional opener.

Bethel 12, National Trail 0: Tyler Brueckman paced Bethel with 3 goals and 2 assists and Nick Schmidt and Daniel Ross each had 2 goals to lead Bethel (12-4-1) over National Trail in this Division III sectional.

Lehman Catholic 3, Greeneview 2: Jake Emrick and Jacob Schmiesing each posted a goal and an assist to lead Lehman Catholic in this Division III sectional. It marked the first win over Greeneview since 2010.

Springboro 6, Stebbins 0: Jake Langenderfer and Nathan Cowsert each had a goal with an assist and Djibril Fall added 2 assists for Springboro in a Division I sectional.

Twin Valley South 3, Legacy Christian 0: Jacob Wells netted a pair of goals and Bryant Marker added a goal and an assist to give TVS a home win in this Division III sectional.

West Liberty-Salem 2, Northwestern 0: Raiph Levan scored off an Ian Wolfe assist to start the second half, then Neil Markin scored off a Daniel Lehman assist to seal the win for WLS in this Division III sectional.

Scores List

Girls Volleyball

Area Coaches’ Poll

Divisions I-II

1. Centerville (19-3)

2. Springboro (19-3)

3. Bishop Fenwick (17-5)

4. Alter (13-9)

5. Troy (18-4)

6. Bellbrook (20-2)

7. Beavercreek (14-8)

8. Kenton Ridge (18-4.)

9. Tipp City (16-6)

10. Lebanon (12-10)

Divisions III-IV

1. Jackson Center (22-0)

2. Miami East (17-5)

3. Versailles (17-5)

4. Ft. Loramie (14-8)

5. Waynesville (20-2)

6. Catholic Central (17-5)

7. Southeastern (19-3)

8. Riverside (18-4)

9. Anna (12-10)

10. Lehman Catholic (12-10)

Monday’s Results

Sectional Tournaments

Division I

Glen Este 3, Northwest 2

Loveland 3, Hamilton 0

Mt. Notre Dame 3, Withrow 0

Northmont 3, Piqua 2

Oak Hills 3, Mt. Healthy 0

Princeton 3, Colerain 0

Troy 3, Franklin 0

Vandalia 3, W. Carrollton 0

Walnut Hills 3, Edgewood 0

Wayne 3, Fairborn 2

Division II

Fenwick 3, Wilmington 0

Goshen 3, Clinton-Massie 0

Graham 3, Bellfontaine 0

Indian Hill 3, Batavia 0

New Richmond 3, Woodward 0

Tippecanoe def. Meadowdale, fft.

Valley View 3, Stivers 0

Division III

Versailles 3, Bethel 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Milton Union 0

Division IV

Fort Loramie 3, Houston 0

Boys Soccer

Monday’s Results

Sectional Tournaments

Division I

Bellefontaine 3, Springfield 1

Centerville 5, Sidney 1

Colerain 1, Lebanon 0

Edgewood 4, Withrow 1

Greenville 3, Miamisburg 2

Hamilton 4, Harrison 3, OT

Milford 1, Moeller 0

Northmont 6, W. Carrollton 0

Springboro 6, Stebbins 0

Sycamore 9, Northwest 0

Tecumseh 7, Piqua 0

Troy 4, Fairborn 0

Wayne 1, Xenia 0

Wilmington 3, Middletown 1

Division II

Alter 14, Franklin 0

Batavia 1, Reading 0

Badin 3, CHCA 1

Bellbrook 8, Dunbar 0

Fenwick 4, Norwood 0

Chaminade Julienne 9, Meadowdale 0

Eaton 1, Oakwood 0

Fenwick 4, Norwood 0

Greenon 4, Graham 1

Indian Hill 5, Goshen 0

Indian Lake 3, Benjamin Logan 2, OT

Mariemont 9, Mount Healthy 0

New Richmond 3, Waynesville 1

Tippecanoe 9, Trotwood Madison 1

Urbana 6, Spg. Shawnee 1

Valley View 3, Madison 2, OT

Western Brown 4, Blachester 0

Wyoming 9, Taylor 0

Division III

Bethel 12, National Trail 0

Bethel -Tate 3, Ripley Union 2, 2OT

Brookville 2, Dixie 0

Catholic Central 6, Preble Shawnee 1

Cin. Country Day 10, St. Bernard 0

Fayetteville 5, Felicity Franklin 2

Franklin Monroe 9, Fairlawn 0

Lehman Catholic 3, Greeneview 2

Madeira 3, Northeastern 0

Purcell Marian 8, Georgetown 2

Roger Bacon 9, Williamsburg 0

Twin Valley South 3, Legacy Christian 0

West Liberty-Salem 2, Northwestern 0

Yellow Springs 10, Tri-County North 1

Girls Soccer

Monday’s Results

Sectional Tournaments

Division III

Reading 7, Felicity Franklin 0

Cross Country

District Tournament

At West Chester

Divisions I-III, Saturday

At Cedarville

Divisions I-III, Saturday

Boys Golf

State Tournament

At Columbus

Division I, Friday and Saturday, Ohio State University Scarlet Course

Girls Golf

State Tournament

At Columbus

Division I, Friday and Saturday, Ohio State University Gray Course

Girls Tennis

State Tournament

At Mason

Division I and II, Friday and Saturday, Lindner Family Tennis Center

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic