Bryanna Diceanu (Franklin-Monroe) was selected as the girls soccer player of the year and Jonni Parker (Miami East) was the girls volleyball player of the year.
Girls Volleyball
Sectional Tournament
Anna 3, Greeneview 1: Anna recovered with three straight set wins after dropping the first to set the stage for a Division III sectional final against Waynesville.
Centerville 3, Wayne 0: Centerville won by scores of 25-3, 25-9 and 25-9 to set up a Division I sectional final matchup against Northmont. The T-Bolts rallied to beat Tecumseh 3-2 on Wednesday.
Fenwick 3, Thurgood Marshall 0: Fenwick cruised to a Division II sectional final matchup against Valley View with scores of 25-3, 25-4 and 25-4.
Lakota East 3, Seton 1: Lakota East won the final two sets 25-23 and 25-21 in a close-fought Division I sectional. East will face Turpin in the sectional final.
Southeastern 3, Botkins 1: Southeastern took the final two sets 25-11 and 25-12 for the win. The Trojans advance to a Division IV sectional final vs. Russia.
Prep Scores
Girls Volleyball
Wednesday’s Results
Sectional Tournaments
Division I
Centerville 3, Wayne 0
Lakota East 3, Seton 1
Loveland 3, Anderson 1
Mason 3, Princeton 0
Northmont 3, Tecumseh 2
St. Ursula 3, GlenEste 0
Turpin 3, Oak Hills 1
Division II
Fenwick 3, Thurgood Marshall 0
Kenton Ridge 3, Greenville 0
Spg. Shawnee 3, Graham 0
Taylor 3, Western Brown 1
Valley View 3, Eaton 0
Wyoming 3, Norwood 0
Division III
Anna 3, Greeneview 1
Reading 3, Clark Montessori 0
Roger Bacon 3, Purcell Marian 0
Waynesville 3, Arcanum 1
Division IV
Cin. Christian 3, Georgetown 1
Covington 3, Twin Valley South 1
Fort Loramie 3, Tri-County North 0
New Miami 3, Middletown Christian 2
Riverside 3, Russia 0
Southeastern 3, Botkins 1
Tuesday’s Results
Sectional Tournaments
Division I
Little Miami 3, Sycamore 2
McAuley 3, Amelia 0
Girls Soccer
Tuesday’s Results
Sectional Tournaments
Division I
Butler 3, Miamisburg 2
Division III
Anna 3, B otkins 0
Catholic Central 9, Southeastern 0
Miami East 1, Cin. Christian 0
Cross Country
District Tournament
At West Chester
Divisions I-III, Saturday
At Cedarville
Divisions I-III, Saturday
Boys Golf
State Tournament
At Columbus
Division I, Friday and Saturday, Ohio State University Scarlet Course
Girls Golf
State Tournament
At Columbus
Division I, Friday and Saturday, Ohio State University Gray Course
Girls Tennis
State Tournament
At Mason
Division I and II, Friday and Saturday, Lindner Family Tennis Center
State Coaches’ Poll
Division I
1. Mason (6) 96
2. Magnificat (4) 94
3. Dublin Jerome 78
4. Pickerington North 64
5. North Canton Hoover 49
6. Olentangy Liberty 42
7. Dublin Coffman 38
8. Ursuline Academy 26
9. Upper Arrlington 23
10. Walsh Jesuit 20
Others receiving votes: Sycamore (11), Perrysburg (7), Springboro (1), Anthony Wayne (1),
Division II
1. Hathaway Brown (12) 120
2. Indian Hill 108
3. Orange 90
4. Columbus School for Girls 67
5. Seven Hills 56
6. Columbus Academy 55
7. Laurel 53
8. Chaminade Julienne 46
9. Toledo Central Catholic 34
10. Alter 8
Other receiving votes: Miami Valley School (7), Lexington (3), Perkins (2) , Gilmour Academy (1).
About the Author