Wenzler’s 76 was two strokes behind medalist Hallie Heidemann of McAuley. Joining Wenzler at the state championships will be Megan Munn (82), Kayla Ramsey (86), Amanda Hayes (90) and Molly Jasina (95). The Elks finished with 334 total strokes to Ursuline Academy’s 343.
Girls Volleyball
Beavercreek 3, Fairborn 0: Kayleigh Finlayson's 18 digs and Taylor Rice's 10 kills weren't enough to lift the Skyhawks.
Bellbrook 3, Brookville 0: Abby Crotty's 13 kills, 16 assists and 8 digs helped Bellbrook (19-2, 11-0) remain unbeaten in the Southwestern Buckeye League.
Bethel 3, National Trail 1: Abby Sullivan's seven kills led National Trail.
Centerville 3, Springfield 0: Ava Van Bourgondien had 11 digs for Springfield.
Eaton 3, Franklin 0: Becca Mowen recorded a team-high nine kills and Emma McKinney 22 assists in Eaton's sweep.
Fairmont 3, Wayne 0: Kara Jones had 12 assists, Maura Hill 14 digs for Fairmont.
Fort Loramie 3, Russia 1: Fort Loramie senior Caleigh Barhorst had 23 kills and 26 digs on senior night.
Fort Recovery 3, Minster 1: Jordyn Heitbrink and Rosie Westerbeck had 10 kills apiece for Minster.
Graham 3, Northwestern 0: Kaitlin Trace led Graham with 18 kills and Molly Hamilton contributed 31 assists.
Kenton Ridge 3, Tecumseh 2: Kenton Ridge is 17-4, 11-1 after outlasting Tecumseh.
Marion Local 3, New Knoxville 1: Carrie Fesenmyer had 34 digs and Kara Evers 16 kills as Marion Local clinched the Midwest Athletic Conference championship. Kenzie Shroer had 20 assists and 17 digs for New Knoxville.
Milton-Union 3, Northridge 0: Milton-Union setter Lauren Craig recorded her 1,000th career assist.
Northeastern 3, Stivers 1: Stivers fell to 11-10 overall.
Troy 3, Tippecanoe 2: Troy (17-4, 13-0) remained unbeaten in the Greater Western Ohio Conference despite Taylor Prall's 18 kills, 17 digs, and 4 aces for Tippecanoe.
Urbana 3, Indian Lake 0: Hunter Rogan's 18 kills and 8 digs and Taylor Adams' 26 assists and 18 digs helped lift Urbana.
Ursuline Academy 3, Lakota West 0: The loss leaves Lakota West at 15-7 overall.
Valley View 3, Dixie 0: Valley View improved to 17-4.
Boys Soccer
Alter 3, Chaminade Julienne 0: Parker Simms scored twice for undefeated Alter (13-0-2, 6-0-1).
Beavercreek 4, Centerville 0: Vince Young scored twice and Joshua Fleck recorded a goal and an assist for Beavercreek (13-1-1).
Fairmont 2, Edgewood 0: Tanner Kunst and Nathan Spangler each scored off of assists from Caden Danner. Keepers Alex Harman and Robert Jenkins combined for the shutout.
Temple Christian 2, Lima Bath 2: Cameron Worsham and Seth Ward scored for Temple Christian.
West Liberty-Salem 9, Southeastern 1: Bishop Williamson and Ralph Levan both scored three goals.
Girls Soccer
Anna 4, Bethel 0: Anna goalkeeper Savanna Hostetler recorded seven saves.
Bellbrook 2, Brookville 1: Lauren Chew and Sydney Hollingsworth scored for Bellbrook.
Catholic Central 4, Greenview 1: The Irish won to improve to 13-2.
Lehman Catholic 5, Botkins 0: Molly Safreed and Grace Monnin each scored twice for Lehman Catholic (12-1-1, 6-0).
SCORES LIST
Girls Golf
Tuesday’s Results
District Tournament
Division I
At Glenview
Qualifying Teams: 1. Centerville (Wenzler, Hayes, Ramsey, Munn, Jasina) 334; 2. Ursuline Academy (Brumfield, Soh, Klare, Bell, Sonne) 343; 3. McAuley (Heideman, Quatman, Humpert, Wells, Logue) 346.
Individual Qualifiers: Sompolvorachai (Lakota West), Su (Mason), Wang (Sycamore).
Girls Tennis
District Tournament
Division I
At Lindner Family Tennis Center
First and Second Rounds Thursday at 9 a.m.; Semifinals and Finals Saturday at 9 a.m.
Singles: Essick (Troy) vs. O’Toole (Walnut Hills); Patel (Springboro) vs. Waddell (St. Ursula); Thomas (Princeton) vs. Sturgeon (Lakota West); Reinhart (Milford) vs. Mulkey (Tecumseh); Sickinger (Miamisburg) vs. Lin (Vandalia); Niehaus (Mt. Notre Dame) vs. Aggarwal (Mason); Fisher (Turpin) vs. Thomas (Princeton); Anderson (Northmont) vs. Garofoli (Springboro).
Doubles: Bruns/Hennessy (Troy) vs. Kalaiarasan/Liu (Sycamore); Holtmeier/Silverberg (Lakota East) vs. Santeri/Aberg (St. Ursula); Gott/Worthoff (Mt. Notre Dame) vs. Talbot/McGarvey (Springboro); Kandi/Reid (Mason) vs. Sherrick/Taylor (Troy); Szep/Foster (Bellbrook) vs. Hess/Albezreh (Vandalia); Kuncl/Gockerman (St. Ursula) vs. Cepeda/Huser (Mason); Foster/O’Connor (Ursuline) vs. Smith/Linesch (Mercy); Peyton/Baker (Vandalia) vs. Strickland/Hindenlang (Miamisburg).
Division II
At Lindner Family Tennis Center
Singles: McNeil (Greenon) vs. Adam (Summit Country Day); Milano (Carroll) vs. Wu (Madeira); Masterson (Cin. Country Day) vs. Douglas (Chaminade Julienne); Gobonya (Indian Hill) vs. Tran (Northridge); Pleiman (Chaminade Julienne) vs. Freshour (Kenton Ridge); Abunku (CHCA) vs. Porter (Madison); Coburn (Indian Hill) vs. Yuan (CHCA); Bowen (Brookville) vs. Showalter (Alter).
Doubles: Smith/Wilson (Northwestern) vs. Blatt/Choo (Seven Hills); Schrager/Lui (Miami Valley) vs. Reid/Cardarelli (New Richmond); Heuvel/Jura (CHCA) vs. Bice/Summons (Chaminade Julienne); A. Saggar/L. Saggar (Seven Hills) vs. Wombold/Hissong (Milton-Union); Robinson/Boch (Chaminade Julienne) vs. Coning/Stewart (Tippecanoe); Shank/Hipsley (CHCA) vs. Guzman/Price (Indian Hill) vs. Alsfelder/Johnson (Cin. Country Day); Wallace/Sellars (Kenton Ridge) vs. Vallabhaneni/Quigley (Miami Valley).
Boys Soccer
Tuesday’s Results
Alter 3, Chaminade Julienne 0
Badin 4, Purcell Marian 1
Beavercreek 4, Centerville 0
Brookville 7, Bellbrook 1
Carroll 5, Fenwick 2
Eaton 6, Franklin 2
Fairmont 2, Edgewood 0
Lakota West 3, Lakota East 2
Preble Shawnee 2, Madison 1
Sidney 2, Greenville 0
Talawanda 3, Western Hills 0
Temple Christian 2, Lima Bath 2
Tippecanoe 4, Vandalia 0
Troy 12, Piqua 0
Wayne 1, Springfield 0
West Liberty-Salem 9, Southeastern 1
Monday’s Results
Spg. Shawnee 1, Stebbins 0
Xenia 11, Trotwood 0
Girls Soccer
Tuesday’s Results
Anna 4, Bethel 0
Bellbrook 2, Brookville 1
Catholic Central 4, Greeneview 1
Edgewood 10, Mount Healthy 0
Fairfield 3, Seton 2
Greenon 13, Dixie 0
Lehman Catholic 5, Botkins 0
Miami Valley 1, Seven Hills 1
Preble Shawnee 5, Madison 0
Spg. Shawnee 1, Kenton Ridge 0
Monday’s Results
Greenon 5, Ben Logan 0
Girls Volleyball
Tuesday’s Results
Beavercreek 3, Fairborn 0
Bellbrook 3, Brookville 0
Bethel 3, National Trail 1
Centerville 3, Springfield 0
Eaton 3, Franklin 0
Fairmont 3, Wayne 0
Fort Loramie 3, Russia 1
Fort Recovery 3, Minster 1
Graham 3, Northwestern 0
Marion Local 3, New Knoxville 1
Milton-Union 3, Northridge 0
Northeastern 3, Stivers 1
Troy 3, Tippecanoe 2
Urbana 3, Indian Lake 0
Ursuline Academy 3, Lakota West 0
Valley View 3, Dixie 0