KJ Redmon led on the rush, however, accumulating 132 yards for three touchdowns.
Fairborn’s defense held Stebbins to just 11 yards rushing through four quarters.
Stebbins will go on to face Xenia next Friday at home, while Fairborn will take on Trotwood-Madison on the road.
Football
Brookville 63, Oakwood 42: Both teams combined for over 1000 yards of total offense. Bailey Wallen had 325 yards rushing for Brookville, while Brian Erbe tallied over 460 yards passing.
Fairfield 21, Sycamore 7: Tamair Boykin, Malik Vann and Chico Robinson ran the touchdowns for Fairfield. A pass form Drew Atlmuehle to Myron Williams resulted in the lone Sycamore TD.
Girls Tennis
Tecumseh 3, Urbana 2: Ashley Fire had the lone singles win for Tecumseh.
GWOC Gold Tournament: Springboro swept the tournament to earn first place.
Girls Volleyball
Cedarville 3, Greeneview 0: Cedarville put an end to Greeneview’s winning streak.
Miami East 3, National Trail 0: Angel Bowers had the only serving ace for National Trail.
Milton Union 3, Carlisle 0: Alexis Davis led with six kills, four blocks and two aces.
Versailles 3, New Knoxville 0: Faith Homan netted 13 digs in the loss.
Boys Soccer
Bethel 9, Franklin Monroe 0: Tyler Brueckman had a hat trick.
Jackson Center 3, Temple Christian 2: Gavin Booser and Bryce Sosby each scored a goal for Jackson Center.
Lehman Catholic 3, Lima Central Catholic 2: Jake Emrick earned the hat trick.
Monroe 4, Franklin 0: Brady Griffis tallied a goal and an assist.
New Knxoville 4, Lincolnview 0: Ryland Dyrness had four saves.
Tippecanoe 1, Alter 0: Cameron Seubert netted the lone goal.
Girls Soccer
Greeneview 7, Madison Plains 0: Faith Rutherford netted two goals.
Milton Union 2, Carlisle 1: Kristen Dickison scored both MU goals.
National Trail 3, Twin Valley South 2: Abby Robertson and Allison Bassler scored for TVS.
Girls Golf
Northmont 202, Miamisburg 209: Amara Tipple medaled on her senior night with a 44.
Boys Golf
GWOC Post Season Tournament: Alex Flick (Beavercreek) 69, Fin Arneson (Springboro) 72, Luke VanLeeuwen (Fairmont) 74, Austin Greaser (Vandalia) 74; 5. Nate Uhlenbrock (Troy) 75 made up the top five finishers.
SCORES LIST
PREP RESULTS
Football
Thursday’s Results
Brookville 63, Oakwood 42
Fairborn 38, Stebbins 0
Fairfield 21, Sycamore 7
Boys Soccer
Thursday’s Results
Bethel 9, Franklin Monroe 0
Jackson Center 3, Temple Christian 2
Lehman Catholic 3, Lima Central Catholic 2
Monroe 4, Franklin 0
New Knoxville 4, Lincolnview 0
Tippecanoe 1, Alter 0
Girls Soccer
Thursday’s Results
Dayton Christian 1, Newton 1
Greeneview 7, Madison Plains 0
Milton Union 2, Carlisle 1
National Trail 3, Twin Valley South 2
Sidney 1, St. Marys 1
Girls Volleyball
Thursday’s Results
Alter 3, Roger Bacon 0
Beavercreek 3, Fairmont 0
Cedarville 3, Greeneview 0
Marion Local 3, Minster 1
Miami East 3, National Trail 0
Milton Union 3, Carlisle 0
Valley View 3, Waynesville 0
Versailles 3, New Knoxville 0
Boys Golf
Thursday’s Results
GWOC Post Season Tournament
Team Results: 1. Centerville 305; 2. Springboro 306; 3. Fairmont 320; 4. Butler 322; 5. Beavercreek 323; 6. Troy 324; 7. Lebanon 338; 8. Northmont 341; 9. Springfield 345; 10. Sidney 360; 11. Tippecanoe 362; 12. Miamisburg 371; 13. Greenville 376; 14. Xenia 384; 15. Fairborn 413; 16. Wayne 427; 17. Stebbins 430; 18. Piqua 433; 19. West Carrollton 0.
Sectional Tournament
Division II
At Winton Woods
Qualifying Teams: 1. Sum. Co. Day 307 (Gosiger 74, Mosbacher 79, McCleary 77, Kahle 77, Johnson 90); 2. Wyoming 320 (Stevens 77, Stickney 84, Randman 75, Randman 84, Bonner 91); 3. Indian Hill 327 (Major 80, Innis 84, Skidmore 77, Neumann 86, Schwanekamp 97); 4. Mariemont 330 (Neville 84, Getgey 84, Hobart 88, Lewis 74, Campbell 97).
Individual Qualifiers: Lindgren (Cin. Hills Christian Aca.) 79, Sonne (Cin. Hills Christian Aca.) 80, Bryll (McNicholas) 81, Kadnar (Cin. Hills Christian Aca.) 82.
Girls Golf
Thursday’s Results
Lebanon 178, Sycamore 181
Northmont 202, Miamisburg 209
Girls Tennis
Thursday’s Results
Badin 4, Roger Bacon 1
Bellbrook 3, Alter 2
Monroe 4, Northwest 1
Oakwood 3, Chaminade Julienne 2
Tecumseh 3, Urbana 2
GWOC Gold Tournament
Team Results: 1. Springboro 45, 2. Beavercreek 27, 3. Centerville 26, 5. Fairmont 24, 5. Miamisburg 22, 6. Greenville 19, 7. Vandalia 14, 8. Troy 8.
Individual Results: 1st Singles Champion: A. Patel (Springboro). 2nd Singles Champion: R. Patel (Springboro). 3rd Singles Champion: McGarvey (Springboro). 1st Doubles Champions: Garofoli/Mazvrek (Springboro). 2nd Doubles Champions: Shamp/Horning (Springboro).
REPORTING RESULTS
Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.
A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:
DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/
SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/
Journal-News.com/sports/