A.J. Cherubini (Centerville) and Jon Cloyd (Springboro) were tabbed to the Division I second team.
Oakwood’s Sam Lahmon was named to the first team for Divisions II-III and Zach Pleiman of Fort Loramie made the second team.
Boys Golf
Northwest District Golf Honors: Kyle Naumann of St. Henry earned second team honors and teammates Jack Romer and Rylee Deitsch were named honorable mention.
Girls Soccer
Coldwater 2, Lima Central Catholic 0: Maura Hoying drove in both goals and keeper Grace Bruns recorded 12 saves to lead Coldwater in a sectional final rematch.
Girls Volleyball
Mason 3, Lakota East 0: Mason moved on to the district tournament by beating East 25-22, 25-13 and 25-16.
Centerville 3, Northmont 0: Centerville advanced to the district final by scores of 25-10, 25-14 and 25-13.
Troy 3, Beavercreek 1: Troy took the final three sets to eliminate ‘Creek in a sectional final.
Springboro 3, Tecumseh 0: Tecumseh hung close but couldn’t break through, getting eliminated by ‘Boro 25-22, 25-18 and 25-23 in a sectional final.
Miami East 3, West Liberty-Salem 0: Top-seeded Miami East advanced to the district final by scores of 25-12, 25-6 and 25-13. Tory Cordell and Hallie Strapp each had six digs for WLS.
Anna 3, Ben Logan 1: Anna rallied with three straight set wins after dropping the first to win the sectional final.
Fort Loramie 3, Houston 0: Sophia Albers tallied 27 assists and eight digs and Chloe Stang added 14 kills, 13 digs and five aces to lead Loramie to a sectional final win.
Cin. Christian 3, Fayetteville 1: Cin. Christian edged Fayetteville 25-23 and 25-21 in the last two sets to earn a trip to the district final.
SCORES LIST
Girls Volleyball
Tuesday’s Results
Sectional Tournament
Division II
Greenon 3, Bellefontaine 0
Tippecanoe 3, Graham 0
Wednesday’s Results
Sectional Finals
Division I
Centerville 3, Northmont 0
Mason 3, Lakota East 0
Mercy 3, Anderson 0
Mount Notre Dame 3, Turpin 0
Springboro 3, Tecumseh 0
St. Ursula 3, Loveland 0
Troy 3, Beavercreek 1
Ursuline 3, West Clermont 0
Division II
McNicholas 3, Taylor 0
Roger Bacon 3, Wyoming 0
Division III
Anna 3, Ben Logan 1
CHCA 3, Waynesville 1
Miami East 3, West Liberty-Salem 0
Williamsburg 3, Reading 1
Division IV
Cin. Christian 3, Fayetteville 1
Fort Loramie 3, Houston 0
Jackson Center 3, Emmanuel Christian 1
MVCA 3, Felicity-Franklin 0
Riverside 3, Lehman Catholic 1
Russia 3, Cedarville 0
Girls Soccer
Wednesday’s Results
Sectional Finals
Division III
Coldwater 2, Lima Central Catholic 0
Boys Soccer
Tuesday’s Results
Sectional Finals
Division I
Anderson 2, Sycamore 1
Beavercreek 7, Miamisburg 0
Carroll 3, Northmont 2
Centerville 2, Springboro 1, 1OT
Lakota West 3, Milford 1
Loveland 3, Fairfield 0
Moeller 4, Lakota East 1
St. Xavier 1, Mason 0
Division II
Alter 2, Bellbrook 1
Bellefontaine 3, Northwestern 2
Indian Hill 4, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 0
Tippecanoe 1, Chaminade Julienne 0
Wilmington 2, Roger Bacon 1, 1OT
Wyoming 4, McNicholas 2, PK
Division III
Bethel 2, Franklin Monroe 1
Dayton Christian 3, Dixie 0
Madeira 3, Mariemont 0
Milton Union 2, Yellow Springs 0
Seven Hills 2, Cincinnati Country Day 1
Summit Country Day 7, Finneytown 0
Troy Christian 2, Catholic Central 0
West Liberty-Salem 2, Miami Valley 0
REPORTING RESULTS
Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.
A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:
DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/
SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/
Journal-News.com/sports/
About the Author