H.S. Results for 3/11: Marion Local wins district title

0

H.S. Results for 3/11: Marion Local wins district title

Nathan Bruns drained a three-point basket with two seconds to play to lift Marion Local over Wayne Trace 66-65 in a boys Division III district final on Saturday at Lima Senior.

The Flyers (17-8) advance to the regional tournament where they will face Edison on Wednesday at Bowling Green University.

SCORES LIST

Boys Basketball

District Tournament

Thursday’s Results

D-III at UD Arena

Summit Country Day 72, Brookville 50

Versailles 72, Cin. North College Hill 59

Roger Bacon 75, Bethel 30

Friday’s Results

D-IV at UD Arena

Fort Loramie 68, Lockland 42

Tri-Village 38, Jackson Center 33, OT

Cin. Christian 54, Southeastern 52

D-IV at Elida

Delphos SJ’s 48, Crestview 36

D-IV at Wapakoneta

Lima Perry 54, Fort Recovery 45

Late Box Score

Cin. Christian 54, Southeastern 52: Keese (CC) 15; King (S) 17. Records: CC 21-5, S 24-2.

Saturday’s Results

D-I at UD Arena

Moeller 57, Walnut Hills 44

Mason 44, Centerville 38

LaSalle 62, Northmont 33

Springfield vs. Cin. Oak Hills, inc.

D-III at Lima Senior

Marion Local 66, Wayne Trace 65

Box Scores

Cin. Moeller 57, Cin. Walnut Hills 44: Voss (M) 14; Henderson (WH) 15. Records: M 25-0, WH 18-7.

Mason 44, Centerville 38: Puisis (M) 21; Shelton (C) 13. Records: M 21-3, C 17-9.

LaSalle 62, Northmont 33: Walker, Dorsey (N) 6; Crigler (L) 17. Records: L 23-3, N 20-5.

Girls Basketball

Regional Tournament

Regional Finals

Friday’s Results

D-II at Springfield

Alter 55, Carroll 38

Saturday’s Results

D-I at Fairmont

Mt. Notre Dame 41, Mason 35

D-III at Springfield

Versailles 50, Summit Country Day 33

D-IV at Vandalia-Butler

Jackson Center 39, Minster 35

Boys Bowling

Saturday’s Results

State Tournaments

Division I

At Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl

Area Individuals: 2. Dobran (Centerville) 730; 6. D. Sacks (Vandalia) 672; 8. Schlegel (Fairmont) 663; 11. P. Sacks (Vandalia) 653; 12. Moyer (Centerville) 648; 13. Martin II (Wayne) 647; 14. Knueve (Wapakoneta) 644; 15. Williams (Springfield) 643; Kennard (Wapakoneta) 634; 21. Jackson (Miamisburg) 624; 22. Henderhan (Centerville) 623; 29. Garretson (Springfield) 599; 32. Roark (Lebanon) 597; 35. Jaber (Centerville) 586; 36. Ambrose (Springfield) 585; 37. Heil (Centerville), Tompkins (Vandalia) 584; 41. Schwartz (Wayne) 580; 47. Barton (Miamisburg), Cooper (Wapakoneta) 569; 50. Haggard (Wapakoneta) 564; 60. Miller (Wapakoneta) 535; 63. Born (Miamisburg) 529; 67. Fisher (Miamisburg) 519; 68. Marmash (Springfield) 514; 114. Brush (Vandalia) 223; 170. Parmley (Miamisburg) 179; 174. Fisher (Miamisburg) 174; 177. Dugger (Wayne) 170; 181. Detrick (Vandalia), Hill (Wayne) 168; 189. Williams (Springfield) 160; Cowen (Wayne) 158; 198. Payton (Wayne) 154; 200. Kapis (Vandalia) 152; 203. Conley (Springfield) 128.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. For varsity basketball include final score, leading scorers each team, each team’s records and a short summary about the contest: a last-second winning shot, noteworthy stats. All other printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic