H.S. Results for 6/3: State Tournament results

0

H.S. Results for 6/3: State Tournament results

Baseball

State Tournament

At Huntington Park, Columbus

Saturday’s Finals

Division I

Massillon Jackson 8, Strongsville 2

WP: Skeriotis CG 5 K. LP: Beechy 1 K. Stro: Shannon 1-3 RS, Frank 1-3 RS, Trizzino 3-3 2B RBI, Damm 1-3 3B. MJ: C. Mottice 2-3 2B 3 RS 2 RBI, Dingler 3-3 2B 2 RBI, J. Mottice 1-3 RBI, Nicolas 1-2 RBI, Graham 1-3 2 RS, Romans 2-3 2 RS, Harrison RS RBI.

Division II

Tallmadge 4, Chaminade Julienne 0

WP: Burick 5 K. LP: Peltier 5 K. CJ: Slaybaugh 1-3, Thomas 1-1. Tal: Glasser 2-3 2 RS, Gergely RBI, Seeker 2-3 2 RBI, Rensel 1-3 RBI, Eyre 1-3 RS, Lightel RS.

Division III

Warren Champion 1, Berlin Hiland 0

WP: Russell CG 8 K. LP: Massaro CG 3 K. WC: Turner 2-3 RBI, Batcho 1-2, Russell 1-2. BH: Yoder 2-4, Miller 2-3, Hershberger 1-3, Massaro 1-3.

Division IV

Minster 2, Russia 1

WP: Heitbrink CG 5 K. LP: Dapore 2 K. Rus: Cordonnier 1-2, Cohee 2-3 RS, Monnier 1-3 RBI, Monnin 1-2. Min: Niemeyer 1-3 RBI, Stubbs 1-3, B. Schmiesing RS, Knapke 1-3 RBI, Huelsman 1-2 RS.

Softball

State Tournament

At Firestone Stadium, Akron

Saturday’s Finals

Division I

Elyria 4, Lebanon 3

WP: St. Peter CG 2 K. Ely: Howser 3-4 2 RS, Taylor RS, Hammons RS, Williams 1-3, Zana 1-4. Leb: Allen 3-4 RS, DeGennaro 2-2 2B RBI, Hartman 1-3 RBI, Gibson 1-2 RS, Gressly 1-3 2B RBI, Frank RS.

Division II

Lakewood 2, Archbishop Hoban 1

WP: Vierstra CG 7 K. LP: Jones CG 5 K. Lak: Perry 2-3 3B RS, Brownfield 2-3 HR 2 RBI RS, Hitchcock 1-2, Davis RS. AH: Whitmore 1-2 RS, Jones 1-3, Weidrick 1-3 RBI, Knicely 1-3.

Division III

Warren Champion 5, Wheelersburg 1

WP: Zigmont CG 6 K. LP: Faith CG 4 K. WC: Smith 1-3 RS, Williams RBI, Turner 1-4 RS, Zigmont 3-4 RS, Dodrill RS, White 1-3 RBI, Swipas 2-4 RS 2 RBI, Fell 2-3 2B. Whe: Fannin 2-3 2B, Klaiber 1-3 3B, Howard 1-2.

Division IV

Williamsburg 3, Danville 2

WP: Wagers CG 11 K. LP: Mickley CG 7 K. Wil: Fisher RS, Wagers 1-2 RS 2 RBI, Smith 1-4 RBI, Jeffers 1-1 RS. Dan: Alberts 2-3 RS, Mickley RS.

Boys Volleyball

State Tournament

At Capital University, Columbus

Saturday’s Results

Division I Quarter-Finals

St. Ignatius d. Westerville South, 25-18 25-19 25-16.

St. Xavier d. Centerville, 25-18 25-21 25-20.

Elder d. Beavercreek, 25-18 19-25 25-14 25-21.

Hilliard Darby d. St. Edward, 25-10 25-11 25-9.

Division II Semi-Finals

Alter d. McNicholas, 25-23 25-18 25-17.

Archibishop Hoban d. Dublin Scioto, 25-20 25-23 23-25 25-14.

Sunday’s Games

Division I Semi-Finals

St. Ignatius vs. St. Xavier, 10 a.m.

Elder vs. Hilliard Darby, noon

Division I Finals

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Division II Finals

Alter vs. Archbishop Hoban, 2 p.m.

Track & Field

State Tournament

At Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

Division I

Boys

Team Results (top 5 plus area): 1. Thomas Worthington 36; 2. Gahanna Lincoln 31; 3. Canal Winchester 29; 4. Olentangy Orange 25; 5. Reynoldsburg 24; 19. Lakota East 10; 25. Northmont 9; 27. Greenville, Springfield 8; 33. Beavercreek 6; 43. Centerville 5; 52. Middletown, Lebanon 4; 58. Lakota West, Bellefontaine, Fairfield 3; 67. Trotwood-Madison, Vandalia, Wayne 2; 77. Springboro 1.

Area Winners: 1600M: Horter (Lakota East) 4:08.38.

Girls

Team Results (top 5 plus area): 1. Withrow 58; 2. Gahanna Lincoln 51; 3. Dublin Coffman 39; 4. Pickerington Central 31; 5. Mason 28; 12. Lakota East 15; 30. Fairfield 8; 41. Northmont 4; 45. Springboro 3; 54. Troy 1.

Division II

Boys

Team Results (top 5 plus area): 1. Dunbar 33; 2. Warrensville Heights 30; 3. Meadowdale 28; 4. Heath 27, CVCA 27; 12. Versailles, Carroll 16; 21. Spg. Shawnee 10; 26. Valley View 8; 31. Badin 7; 34. Kenton Ridge, Northwestern 6; 44. Thurgood Marshall, Chaminade Julienne 5; 63. Anna 2; 68. Coldwater 1.

Area Winners: High Jump: Glass (Spg. Shawnee) 6-08.00; 110H: Steinbrunner (Versailles) 14.54; 400MR: Dunbar (Averette, Allen, Jones, Thomas) 42.41; 400M: Lawrence Jr. (Meadowdale) 46.67; 200M: Lawrence Jr. (Meadowdale) 21.29; 3200M: Laughlin (Carroll) 9:26.18.

Girls

Team Results (top 5 plus area): 1. Beachwood 35; 2. Carrollton 29; 3. Orrville 28; 4. Indian Hill, Chagrin Falls 24; 7. Versailles 22; 9. Kenton Ridge 21; 12. Dunbar 16; 34. Valley View 7; 41. Alter, Milton Union 5; 50. Bellefontaine 4; 57. Greeneview 3; 64. Monroe 2.

Area Winners: Long Jump: McDavid (Kenton Ridge) 18-09.5; Pole Vault: Frantz (Versailles) 12-09.0; 800MR: Dunbar (Trammel, Huffman, Long, Allen) 1:41.14.

Division III

Boys

Team Results (top 5 plus area): 1. East Canton 49; 2. Smithville 37; 3. Paint Valley 26; 4. Grandview Heights, Bluffton 21; 17. Fort Loramie, Covington 13; 19. Fairbanks 12; 23. Cedarville, Botkins 10; 45. Fort Recovery, West Liberty-Salem 5; 53. St. Henry 4; 56. Ansonia 3; 61. Marion Local 2; 66. Miami East, Temple Christian 1.

Girls

Team Results (top 5 plus area): 1. Anna 38; 2. Minster 36; 3. St. Peter’s 30; 4. Archbold 26; 5. Norwayne 21; 10. Temple Christian, Russia 16; 27. Covington, Catholic Central 8; 34. Franklin Monroe, Cincinnati Christian 6; 43. Marion Local, Twin Valley South, Yellow Springs 5; 52. Coldwater, Tri-County North, Miami Valley 4; 61. Fairbanks 3; 68. Lehman Catholic, Parkway 2; 74. Ansonia 1.

Area Winners: 800MR: Anna (Shoemaker, Shoemaker, Glover, Gehret) 1:42.15; 1600M: Watcke (Minster) 5:01.08; 300H: Yingst (Temple Christian) 43.93; 800M: Glover (Anna) 2:13.12; 1600MR: Anna (Shoemaker, Shoemaker, Gehret, Glover) 3:56.31.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. For example in varsity baseball or softball include final score, notable hitting and pitching stats for either team, team records and a short summary about the contest. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic