H.S. Results for 5/12: SWBL, CBC softball awards announced

0

H.S. Results for 5/12: SWBL, CBC softball awards announced

The Southwestern Buckeye League announced the softball all-league teams Friday.

For the Southwest conference Sarah Eschmeyer and Faith Hensley of Monroe split player of the year honors while Annika Gels of Eaton was named the pitcher of the year.

Annilou Belvo of Preble Shawnee was tabbed as the Buckeye conference player of the year and Ashley Brown of Carlisle was the pitcher of the year.

Tim Kellis of Monroe, Jim Miller of Franklin and Tom Shelton of Carlisle were named coaches of the year.

Softball

Central Buckeye Conference: Kenton Ridge ace Carly Turner was named the Kenton Ridge division player of the year and Northwestern’s Jenna Robbins was selected as the Mad River division player of the year in the all-conference awards announced Thursday. Jordan Rucker and Lexee Trainer joined Turner on the first team for KR and Maddie Current, Miranda Gillman, and Abby Zerkle were tabbed to the first team for NW.

Boys Volleyball

Edgewood 3, Miamisburg 1: David Testas tallied 11 kills, David Stolz two aces, Blake Perdue five kills and Joey Brown four blocks to lead Edgewood in the win.

SCORES LIST

Baseball

Thursday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Badin 8, Oakwood 1

Batavia 3, McNicholas 1

Beavercreek 3, Miamisburg 0

Centerville 6, Wayne 0

Chaminade Julienne 5, Valley View 3

Clinton Massie 2, Monroe 1

Delphos SJ’s 4, New Bremen 0

Fairfield vs. Oak Hills, ppd.

Indian Hill 4, Reading 0

Kenton Ridge 2, Indian Lake 1

Kings 10, Harrison 3

Lakota West 2, Walnut Hills 1

LaSalle vs. Northwest, ppd.

Lebanon 2, Lakota East 1

Loveland 2, Elder 0

Madison vs. Fenwick, ppd.

Mason 5, Wilmington 1

Milford vs. Anderson, ppd.

Moeller 2, Princeton 0

New Richmond 6, Goshen 0

Northmont 10, Fairmont 9

Ross 1, Eaton 0

Springboro 10, Bellefontaine 0

St. Xavier 6, Turpin 1

Taylor 5, Western Brown 4

Tippecanoe 4, Spg. Shawnee 1

Troy 1, Fairborn 0

Vandalia 5, Springfield 1

Waynesville 9, Bellbrook 6

Regular Season

Anna 17, Fairlawn 1

Fort Loramie 4, Russia 0

National Trail 5, Arcanum 4

Friday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Fairfield 8, Oak Hills 2

LaSalle 5, Northwest 0

Madison 2, Fenwick 1

Milford 8, Anderson 2

Softball

Thursday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Alter 21, Thurgood Marshall 0

Ansonia 10, Houston 0

Chaminade Julienne 6, Bellbrook 5

Cincinnati Christian 7, New Miami 4

Clinton Massie 10, Talawanda 1

Covington 17, Fort Loramie 6

Eaton 11, Carroll 1

Fayetteville 19, Middletown Christian 0

Franklin Monroe 3, Tri-County North 2

Goshen vs. Wilmington, ppd.

Greenville 17, Trotwood 0

Indian Hill 18, Western Brown 0

Kenton Ridge 5, Bellefontaine 0

Mechanicsburg 22, Botkins 0

Monroe vs. Tippecanoe, ppd.

Newton 4, Lehman Catholic 1

New Richmond 5, McNicholas 2

Riverside 18, Fairlawn 0

Ross vs. Blanchester, ppd.

Russia 4, Bradford 2

Southeastern 10, Yellow Springs 0

Spg. Shawnee 5, Graham 4

St. Bernard 13, Lockland 2

Williamsburg 11, Felicity-Franklin 0

Regular Season

Arcanum 12, National Trail 1

Lebanon 13, Fairmont 0

Miamisburg 11, Springfield 1

Piqua 16, Fairborn 7

Springboro 8, Beavercreek 0

Versailles 12, Coldwater 8

Wayne 6, Northmont 3

Friday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Monroe 13, Tippecanoe 3

Ross 14, Blanchester 3

Wilmington 18, Goshen 1

Regular Season

Alter 6, Purcell Marian 2

Boys Tennis

Thursday’s Results

Miamisburg 4, Lemon Monroe 1

Miami Valley Tennis Coaches Association Area Poll

Division I

1. Centerville; 2. Springboro; 3. Beavercreek; 4. Troy; 5. Bellbrook; 6. Fairmont; 7. Centerville B; 8. Greenville; 9. Tecumseh; 10. Northmont/Springfield.

Division II

1. Miami Valley; 2. Oakwood; 3. Milton Union; 4. Valley View; 5. Alter; 6. Lehman Catholic; 7. Chaminade Julienne; 8. Eaton; 9. Dayton Christian; 10. Northeastern/Waynesville.

Boys Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Fairmont 3, Mason 0

Middletown 3, Edgewood 0

Friday’s Results

Edgewood 3, Miamisburg 1

Girls Lacrosse

Thursday’s Results

Miamisburg 6, Bellbrook 5

Track & Field

Friday’s Results

Greater Western Ohio Conference Championships

Boys Team Results: 1. Beavercreek 82.5; 2. Wayne 74; 3. Trotwood-Madison 74; 4. Centerville 63; 5. Miamisburg 55.5; 6. Springfield 50; 7. Northmont 45; 8. Lebanon 36; 9. Springboro 30; 10. Troy 23; 11. Piqua 20; 12. Fairmont 18; 13. Vandalia 13; 14. Greenville 16; 15. West Carrollton 16; 16. Sidney 14; 17. Xenia 12; 18. Tippecanoe 6; 19. Fairborn 4; 20. Stebbins 1.

Girls Team Results: 1. Troy 141; 2. Centerville 92; 3. Northmont 83; 4. Beavercreek 59; 5. Springboro 49; 6. Wayne 43; 7. Miamisburg 40.5; 8. Lebanon 34; 9. Fairmont 31; 10. Tippecanoe 19; 11. Vandalia 17.5; 12. Trotwood-Madison 17; 13. Greenville 17; 14. Piqua 10; 15. Fairborn 8; 16. Springfield 4; 17. Sidney 1.

Thursday’s Results

Greater Miami Conference Championships

Boys Team Results: 1. Mason 158; 2. Sycamore 153; 3. Lakota West 85; 4. Middletown 57; 5. Fairfield 51; 6. Oak Hills 45.5; 7. Colerain 44.5; 8. Lakota East 34; 9. Princeton 20; 10. Hamilton 10.

Girls Team Results: 1. Mason 172.5; 2. Lakota East 101.5; 3. Fairfield 66; 4. Lakota West 52.5; 5. Sycamore 50.5; 6. Colerain 41; 7. Oak Hills 39.5; 8. Hamilton 38.5; 9. Princeton 31; 10. Middletown 29.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. For example in varsity baseball or softball include final score, notable hitting and pitching stats for either team, team records and a short summary about the contest. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic