Greeneview would rally back, taking the next two sets 26-16 and 25-22.
Maddie Hines led offensively with 17 kills, but Caitlin Sweat and Ashley Schloss followed close behind, tacking on 10 each.
Bryce Ratliff had a stellar night, contributing 42 assists in the Greeneview victory.
Allie Simpson rounded the team out with 11 digs.
Greeneview goes on to face Covington this Saturday, October 21st at 5:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Thursday’s Results
Sectional Tournament
Division I
Lebanon 1, Ursuline 0: Maeve Maloney tallied the lone goal for Lebanon off a corner kick played by Joey Stoller.
Division III
Catholic Central 4, Mechanicsburg 0: Emma Violet had 12 saves in the losing effort.
Milton Union 3, Miami Valley 0: Morgan Grudich tallied two goals and one assist.
Urbana 3, Botkins 0: Sam Tracy netted two goals and an assist in the win.
West Liberty-Salem 8, Emmanuel Christian 1: Gabby Hollar and Ally Smith each had two goals and one assist in the victory. Taylor Lauck and Laura Neer tacked on a goal and an assist each.
Girls Volleyball
Thursday’s Results
Sectional Tournament
Division I
Wayne 3, Fairmont 2: Kayla Morris had eight kills, while Josie O’Brien tacked on 20 digs.
SCORES LIST
PREP RESULTS
Football
Thursday’s Result
Carlisle 28, Eaton 20
Girls Soccer
Thursday’s Results
Sectional Tournament
Division I
Anderson 2, Milford 0
Beavercreek 9, West Carrollton 0
Centerville 6, Wayne 0
Fairfield 7, Princeton 0
Lakota East 4, West Clermont 2, PK
Lakota West 3, Seton 1
Lebanon 1, Ursuline 0
Loveland 3, Western Brown 0
Mason 2, Mother of Mercy 0
Miamisburg 4, Xenia 1
Mount Notre Dame 3, Hamilton 1
Sidney 3, Tecumseh 1
Springboro 9, Fairborn 0
St. Ursula 5, Colerain 1
Sycamore 3, Turpin 0
Troy 2, Northmont 1
Division II
Alter 7, Clinton Massie 0
Badin 2, New Richmond 0
Bellbrook 1, Chaminade Julienne 0
Bellefontaine 4, Kenton Ridge 1
Carroll 3, Greenon 0
Fenwick 2, Monroe 1, 1OT
Indian Hill 9, Norwood 0
Mariemont 2, McAuley 0
McNicholas 6, Taylor 0
Roger Bacon 4, Batavia 0
Ross 2, Cincinnati Country Day 1, 2OT
Spg. Shawnee 10, Greenville 0
Tippecanoe 5, Graham 0
Valley View 3, Oakwood 1
Waynesville 10, Stivers 0
Wilmington 2, Madison 1
Division III
Anna 6, Indian Lake 0
Brookville 6, Northeastern 0
Catholic Central 4, Mechanicsburg 0
CHCA 3, Clermont Northeastern 0
Clark Montessori 8, Felicity Franklin 0
Deer Park 4, Finneytown 2
Lehman Catholic 7, Franklin Monroe 0
Madeira 9, Georgetown 0
Milton Union 3, Miami Valley 0
Preble Shawnee 5, Dayton Christian 0
Seven Hills 7, North Colllege Hill 0
Sum. Country Day 9, Middletown Christian 0
Tri-County 3, Miami East 0
Troy Christian 4, Greeneview 3, 1OT
Urbana 3, Botkins 0
West Liberty-Salem 8, Emmanuel Christian 1
Girls Volleyball
Thursday’s Results
Sectional Tournament
Division I
Wayne 3, Fairmont 2
Lebanon 3, Xenia 0
Division II
Goshen 3, Northwest 0
New Richmond 3, Norwood 2
Taylor 3, Hughes 0
Division III
Versailles 3, Northeastern 0
Greeneview 3, Yellow Springs 1
Division IV
St. Henry 3, New Knoxville 2
REPORTING RESULTS
Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.
A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:
DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/
SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/
Journal-News.com/sports/