HS Results 11/4: New Bremen volleyball advances to state

0

breaking news

Expect single-digit wind chills this morning, chance for more snow

HS Results 11/4: New Bremen volleyball advances to state

The New Bremen girls volleyball program punched a ticket to the state tournament with a 3-1 win over Fort Loramie on Saturday.

Fort Loramie took the first set 25-19, but New Bremen rallied with scores of 25-22, 25-13 and 25-17.

Paige Jones tallied 27 kills, Abbi Thieman added 23 assists and Blake Snider tacked on 10 digs to lead the way.

New Bremen, ranked No. 1 in the state, will face Buckeye Central on Thursday at Wright State.

Girls Volleyball

Versailles 3, Miami East 2: Versailles took the final set 15-11 to advance to the Division III state semifinals.

Coldwater 3, Eastwood 0: Coldwater won in straight sets (25-20, 25-22, 25-14) in this Division III regional final.

Boys Soccer

Beavercreek 3, Anderson 2: Dominic Calabrese’s second-half goal broke a 2-2 tie. ‘Creek will face Dublin Coffman in a Division I state semifinal match on Wednesday at London.

Alter 2, Tippecanoe 0: Alter avenged a 1-0 loss to Tippecanoe in the regular season and booked a return trip to the state tournament in this Division II regional final.

SCORES LIST

Girls Volleyball

Saturday’s Results

Regional Finals

Division II

Alter 3, Kenton Ridge 1

Division III

Versailles 3, Miami East 2

Coldwater 3, Eastwood 0

Division IV

New Bremen 3, Fort Loramie 1

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Regional Finals

Division I

Beavercreek 3, Anderson 2

Division II

Alter 2, Tippecanoe 0

Division III

Summit Country Day 2, Troy Christian 0

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Regional Finals

Division I

Loveland 1, Springboro 0, OT

Division II

Indian Hill 4, Tippecanoe 1

Boys Cross Country

Saturday’s Results

State Tournament

Division I

Team Results: Hudson 73; Hilliard Davidson 143; Medina 159; Mason 177; St. Xavier 209; Massillon Jackson 218; Whitmer 228; Centerville 242; Pickerington North 244; St. Ignatius 255; Thomas Worthington 257; Perrysburg 265; Olentangy Liberty 269; Kenston 286; Defiance 290; Lebanon 365; Lancaster 396; St. Edward 400; Mentor 410; Kings 454.

Top Five: Horter (Lakota East) 15:03.4; Smith (Middletown); 15:03.8; Scrape (Pickerington Central) 15:20.9; Applegate (Bowling Green) 15:24.6; Jha (Thomas Worthington) 15:32.8.

Division II

Team Results: Lexington 97; Sheridan 101; SVSM 144; Woodridge 158; Rocky River 160; Shelby 164; Bay 182; Heath 201; Buckeye Valley 249; Unioto 284; NDCL 290; Jonathan Alder 322; Van Wert 329; Lake Catholic 354; Madeira 362; Brookville 390; Eaton 396; Watterson 414; River View 424; Spg. Shawnee 429.

Top Five: Kreft (Buckeye Valley) 15:20.6; Johnston (Lexington) 15:41.9; Brown (Shelby) 15:56.9; Johnston (Lexington) 15:59.3; Spitzer (Versailles) 16:01.9.

Division III

Team Results: East Canton 119; McDonald 141; Col. Academy 145; Lee. Fairfield 158; Liberty Center 176; Mount Gilead 198; Fort Loramie 203; Grandview Heights 261; Gilmour Academy 266; Summit Country Day 267; New London 275; Smithville 284; Fredericktown 292; Lincolnview 329; Houston 341; St. Henry 342; Greenon 370; Minster 422; SMCC 423; Colonel Crawford 423.

Top Five: Johnson (Col. Crawford) 15:33.3; Siefker (Ottoville) 15:45.5; Stark (Liberty Center) 15:50.9; Snellenberger (East Canton) 16:12.1; Ballas (Fort Loramie) 16:12.6.

Girls Cross Country

Saturday’s Results

State Tournament

Division I

Team Results: Centerville 122; Ursuline Academy 137; Olentangy Liberty 172; Hudson 187; Beavercreek 197; Hilliard Davidson 203; Springboro 206; Granville 222; Brunswick 242; Lakota East 248; Shaker Heights 255; Medina 298; Troy 298; Medina Highland 313; CSJA 317; Gahanna Lincoln 347; Olentangy Orange 375; Massillon Perry 398; Sylvania Northview 457; Tol. Notre Dame 473.

Top Five: Gigandet (Troy) 17:30.8; Howell (Solon) 17:32.5; Ewert (Beavercreek) 17:35.1; Sprankle (Olentangy Liberty) 17:35.2; Duncan (Lebanon) 17:39.5.

Division II

Team Results: 1. Lexington 137; Fairfield Union 147; Tippecanoe 162; SVSM 169; Hawken 197; Minerva 210; Chagrin Falls 217; Defiance 226; Tuscarawas Valley 232; Ash. Edgewood 277; Buckeye Valley 280; Bellbrook 299; Woodridge 321; Wyoming 342; Milan Edison 346; Spg. Shawnee 350; Dover 351; Bexley 353; Marlington 356; Tol. St. Ursula 469.

Top Five: Zimmer (Chagrin Falls) 18:13.6; Roter (Beachwood) 18:17.1; Ploeger (Monroe) 18:25.6; Debos (Tuscarawas Valley) 18:29.8; Bockrath (Alter) 18:33.9.

Division III

Team Results: 1. Minster 34; Mount Gilead 130; McDonald 138; Fort Loramie 174; Archbold 183; Pettisville 190; Gilmour Academy 200; Columbus Grove 235; West Liberty-Salem 282; Fredericktown 292; Versailles 322; Liberty Center 324; St. Henry 325; Zane Trace 356; Maplewood 363; Russia 364; New London 371; Centerburg 386; Garaway 390; Lincolnview 397.

Top Five: Watcke (Minster) 18:38.4; Steimle (Grand Valley) 18:52.1; Hack (Mount Gilead) 18:55.0; Meiring (Minster) 19:03.0; Johnson (Mount Gilead) 19:07.2.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic