HS Results 9/16: Oakwood wins Coaches Cup Tournament

0

HS Results 9/16: Oakwood wins Coaches Cup Tournament

Lily McCloskey, Natalie Connelly and the doubles duo of Sophia Davis/Agatha Shafer helped lead the Oakwood girls tennis team to a win in the Coaches Cup Tournament on Saturday.

McCloskey defeated Andrea Szep of Bellbrook in first singles and Connelly bested Shea Foster of Bellbrook in second singles. Lanie Sorg from CJ won in third singles and the duo of Esther Hu/Vania Jiao of Beavercreek took first doubles.

Oakwood scored 38, Bellbrook 33, Beavercreek 30, CJ 25 and Springboro 22.

Football

Thurgood Marshall 42, Western Hills 24: Thurgood exploded for 21 points after holding a slim 3-point lead entering the final quarter.

Delphos SJ’s 24, Versailles 21, OT: It took 3 overtimes but DSJ nailed a 35-yard field goal to earn the win.

Boys Soccer

Beavercreek 7, Springfield 0: Jonah Ackerson and Kevin Davis each had a goal and assist to pace ‘Creek.

Springboro 2, Lakota East 2: Jak and Luke Birdsong each had a goal for East, but Sam Humanchuk’s strike evened the score for Springboro.

Carroll 2, Troy 0: Sean Dosedel and Jace Greer both scored and Kade Greer notched 7 saves to help Carroll improve to 8-0 in a battle of unbeaten teams.

Dixie 2, Dunbar 1: Tristan Hall scored a goal and assisted Isaiah Swisher on the second to lead Dixie. Elorm Dogbey had the lone goal for Dunbar.

Monroe 1, Milford 1: Vincente Zapeta found the net off a Ben Griffis assist for Monroe’s goal.

Summit Country Day 2, Dayton Christian 0: DC fell short in a matchup of state-ranked Division III teams.

Northeastern 9, Southeastern 0: Skyler Davis tallied 3 goals and Christian Sanders and Gabe King tacked on 2 apiece to lead NE.

Lima Shawnee 2, Bellefontaine 1: Daunte George recorded the lone goal for Bellefontaine.

West Liberty-Salem 6, Graham 0: Neil Markin put in 3 goals for WLS and keeper Elias Kirker-Napiorkowski tallied 4 saves for the shutout.

Bethel 4, Miami Valley 0: Tyler Brueckman knocked in the first 3 goals for Bethel and Dan Ross tacked on the 4th.

Girls Soccer

Springboro 3, Perrysburg 1: Natalie Haverland, Olivia Page and Alex Garver each scored as Springboro prevailed in a battle of state-ranked teams.

Bellbrook 1, Carroll 0: Bailey Sedlak scored the lone goal off a Cassidy Hofacker assist.

West Liberty-Salem 7, Graham 0: Gabby Hollar tallied 2 goals and Laine Goodwin 2 assists to help WLS improve to 8-0.

Greeneview 2, Clinton-Massie 0: Faith Rutherford knocked in both goals off Josie Faris assists to lead Greeneview.

Mechanicsburg 3, Kenton Ridge 2: Tori Jacobs scored and assisted Kasey Schipfer and Skyler Campbell on goals to lead ‘Burg.

Coldwater 5, Van Wert 0: Maura Hoying had a hat trick and Erin Schritz put in the other 2 goals for Coldwater.

Girls Volleyball

Vandalia 3, Fairmont 0: Grace Cope paced Vandalia with 13 kills and 3 aces and Victoria Theobald added 12 digs. Josie O’Brien had 7 kills and Brandi Newberry 13 digs for Fairmont in a losing effort.

Sidney 2, Indian Lake 1: Ally Spangler had 11 kills, Payton Boshears added 8 digs with 4 aces and Carrie Nuss put up 36 assists for Sidney, which also beat Houston 2-0 on Saturday.

Fairborn 3, Legacy Christian 0: Kayleigh Finlayson recorded 15 kills with 11 digs and Zuza Livosky added 7 assists with 8 aces for Fairborn.

Urbana 3, Xenia 0: Taylor Adams tallied 26 assists with 7 aces and 9 digs, Megan Ridder added 12 kills and Maddy Johnson 5 kills with 6 aces for Urbana.

Fort Loramie 3, Marion Local 1: Sophia Albers put up 24 assists with 12 digs and Marissa Meiring and Emily Austin had 16 digs apiece for FL.

Cross Country

Eaton Invitational: Gage Beireis won the Division I race to help Northmont finish 2nd overall. In D-II action Christian Leach of Monroe won and Alex McCarty of Eaton finished second. Isaac Erlandson of Legacy Christian was the runner-up in the D-III race. Rachel Ploeger of Monroe won her race D-II girls race.

SCORES LIST

Football

Thursday’s Results

Beavercreek 41, Lebanon 35, 2OT

Dunbar 61, Shroder 21

Northmont 48, Vandalia 13

Ponitz 32, Riverview East Academy 0

Friday’s Results

Alter 58, Carroll 0

Anna 28, New Bremen 20

Arcanum 30, Bradford 0

Bellbrook 41, Brookville 7

Bellefontaine 63, Graham 7

Belmont 57, Meadowdale 0

Bethel 52, Ansonia 6

Carlisle 49, Waynesville 30

Centerville 24, Springfield 12

Chaminade Julienne 12, Fenwick 2

Clinton-Massie 55, Miami Trace 6

Coldwater 33, Fort Recovery 7

Covington 20, Tri-County North 7

Dayton Christian 64, MVCA 29

Edgewood 48, Northwest 12

Fairfield 48, Lakota East 14

Fairmont 40, Springboro 38

Franklin 45, Eaton 6

Greeneview 17, Mechanicsburg 14

Greenon 42, Triad 35

Greenville 41, Stebbins 13

Harrison 31, Ross 0

Jonathan Alder 43, Ben Logan 36

Kenton Ridge 40, Urbana 20

Lakota West 31, Oak Hills 24

Lehman Catholic 62, Ridgemont 8

Lucas 50, Troy Christian 12

Madison 47, Preble Shawnee 0

Marion Local 21, Minster 7

Mason 32, Hamilton 7

Miami East 27, Fort Loramie 26

Milton-Union 69, Northridge 35

New Miami 50, Jefferson Twp. 48

New Richmond 35, Talawanda 14

Oakwood 21, Monroe 7

Piqua 35, West Carrollton 0

Princeton 63, Middletown 21

Riverside 53, Elgin 20

Sidney 55, Xenia 48

Southeastern 28, Northeastern 7

Spg. Shawnee 41, Indian Lake 7

St. Henry 41, Parkway 8

St. Mary’s Memorial 35, Lima Shawnee 34

Tecumseh 27, Northwestern 14

Tri-Village 52, Mississinawa Valley 34

Trotwood 56, Tippecanoe 10

Troy 38, Fairborn 6

Twin Valley South 45, National Trail 35

Valley View 41, Dixie 0

Wayne 56, Miamisburg 28

West Jefferson 61, Cedarville 14

West Liberty-Salem 37, Catholic Central 7

Wilmington 45, Blanchester 16

Saturday’s Results

Badin 42, Purcell Marian 12

Delphos SJ’s 24, Versailles 21, 3OT

Thurgood Marshall 42, Western Hills 24

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Beavercreek 7, Springfield 0

Bethel 4, Miami Valley 0

Carroll 2, Troy 0

Dixie 2, Dunbar 1

Lima Shawnee 2, Bellefontaine 1

Monroe 1, Milford 1

Northeastern 9, Southeastern 0

Springboro 2, Lakota East 2

Summit Country Day 2, Dayton Christian 0

Talawanda 1, Kings 1

Tecumseh 9, Stebbins 2

Wayne 11, Trotwood 0

West Liberty-Salem 6, Graham 0

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Beavercreek 9, Springfield 0

Bellbrook 1, Carroll 0

Broadneck (MD) 3, Lakota East 1

Centerville 4, Fairmont 3

Coldwater 5, Van Wert 0

Fairborn 4, West Carrollton 1

Greeneview 2, Clinton-Massie 0

Hamilton 6, Edgewood 0

Lakota West 3, Walnut Hills 0

Lehman Catholic 0, Miami East 0

Lima Shawnee 2, Bellefontaine 1

Magnificat 0, Alter 0

Mason 3, Lebanon 0

Mechanicsburg 3, Kenton Ridge 2

Oakwood 8, Brookville 2

Piqua 5, Vandalia 2

Springboro 3, Perrysburg 1

Taylor 4, Talawanda 0

Tippecanoe 2, Sidney 2

Wayne 3, Trotwood 1

West Liberty-Salem 7, Graham 0

Yellow Springs 4, Briggs 0

Girls Volleyball

Saturday’s Results

Fairborn 3, Legacy Christian 0

Fort Loramie 3, Marion Local 1

Lehman Catholic 3, Catholic Central 2

Northridge 3, Thurgood Marshall 1

Sidney 2, Houston 0

Sidney 2, Indian Lake 1

Urbana 3, Xenia 0

Vandalia 3, Fairmont 0

Girls Golf

Saturday’s Results

Jill Vanuch Memorial Tournament

Team Results: New Albany 326, Fairbanks 344, Lexington 358, Tippecanoe 376, Spg. Shawnee 401, Beavercreek 401, Northwestern 414, Carroll 420. Oakwood 425, Ben Logan 435, Wilmington 482.

Girls Tennis

Saturday’s Results

Coaches Cup Tournament

Team Results: Oakwood 38, Bellbrook 33, Beavercreek 30, Chaminade Julienne 25, Springboro 22, Miamisburg 21, Tippecanoe 10, Alter 6.

Cross Country

Saturday’s Results

Eaton Invitational

Boys

Division I Team Results: Oak Hills 21, Northmont 74, Princeton 96, Greenville 102, Colerain 124, Tippecanoe 127, Troy 140, Franklin 229, Hamilton 282, Edgewood 283, Winton Woods 318.

Division II Team Results: Eaton 58, Badin 73, Madeira 79, Monroe 108, Ross 115, Celina 163, Wyoming 173, Trailblazers 229, Centerville (IN) 236, Ponitz 288, Dunbar 289, Northridge 362.

Division III Team Results: Minster 49, Troy Christian 100, Lincoln 106, Seton Catholic 112, New Bremen 138, Legacy Christian 186, Liberty-Benton 187, Stivers 222, Bethel 228, Fort Recovery 240, Tri-Village 243, Dixie 276, Tri-County North 315, Cin. Christian 363.

Girls

Division I Team Results: Loveland 36, Colerain 60, Tippecanoe 89, Northmont 89, Princeton 94, Edgewood 154.

Division II Team Results: Wyoming 34, Celina 76, Monroe 89, Eaton 105, Badin 130, Centerville (IN) 136, Greenville 155, Ross 161, Trailblazers 242.

Division III Team Results: New Bremen 34, Fort Recovery 57, Liberty-Benton 81, Legacy Christian 103, Cin. Christian 113, Tri-County North 166, Preble Shawnee 166.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic