HS Results 10/11: Springboro wins GWOC West

0

breaking news

ENDANGERED MISSING ALERT for Kettering woman with special needs

HS Results 10/11: Springboro wins GWOC West

The Springboro girls soccer team wrapped up a GWOC National West title with a 4-1 win versus Lebanon on Wednesday.

Alex Garver led the way with two goals and Kam Davis tacked on two assists.

‘Boro, ranked No. 6 in the OSSCA State Poll, improved to 7-0-1 in conference play and 13-1-2 overall.

Boys Soccer

Kenton Ridge 2, Tecumseh 1: Quinton Roach scored to put KR on the board and assisted on Alex Nester’s goal. Alex Arevalos tallied the lone strike for Tecumseh.

Girls Volleyball

Butler 3, Trotwood 0: Willow Knight sported 12 kills, Grace Swarts 23 assists and Tori Theobald nine digs to pace Butler.

SCORES LIST

Girls Volleyball

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 3, Carroll 0

Arcanum 3, Newton 0

Beavercreek 3, Fairborn 0

Ben Logan 3, Urbana 0

Bethel 3, National Trail 2

Butler 3, Sidney 0

Cedarville 3, Madison Plains 1

Centerville 3, Springfield 0

Eaton 3, Franklin 0

Fort Recovery 3, Minster 0

Greeneview 3, Southeastern 0

Lebanon 3, Miamisburg 2

Marion Local 3, New Knoxville 1

Miami East 3, Covington 0

Milton Union 3, Northridge 0

Monroe 3, Oakwood 1

Russia 3, Fort Loramie 1

Wayne 3, Fairmont 1

Wednesday’s Results

Butler 3, Trotwood 0

Boys Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 2, Carroll 0

Beavercreek 3, Centerville 1

Bellbrook 4, Brookville 0

Catholic Central 2, Greeneview 1

Dayton Christian 4, Fairmont 1

Dixie 2, Newton 1

Eaton 6, Franklin 1

Fenwick 2, Chaminade Julienne 1

Lakota West 4, Lakota East 3

Madison 9, Preble Shawnee 2

Middletown 10, Mount Healthy 1

Northmont 2, Miamisburg 1

Oakwood 1, Monroe 0

Roger Bacon 5, Badin 2

Sidney 1, Greenville 1

Springboro 5, Lebanon 1

Stebbins 3, West Carrollton 0

Tippecanoe 2, Butler 0

Troy 5, Piqua 2

Troy Christian 3, Seven Hills 0

Wayne 4, Springfield 0

Waynesville 6, Carlisle 0

Xenia 2, Fairborn 2

Wednesday’s Results

Jonathan Alder 1, Bellefontaine 1

Kenton Ridge 2, Tecumseh 1

Middletown 2, Princeton 1

Piqua 2, Springfield 2

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Bellbrook 9, Brookville 0

Edgewood 8, Mount Healthy 0

Fairfield 3, Seton 1

Franklin 3, Eaton 1

Legacy Christian 7, Emmanuel Christian 0

Lehman Catholic 3, Botkins 0

Mechanicsburg 5, Northeastern 2

Mason 5, Hamilton 0

Monroe 3, Oakwood 2

Ottoville 3, Coldwater 1

Preble Shawnee 4, Madison 2

Ross 3, Talawanda 1

Trotwood-Madison 4, Yellow Springs 3

Troy Christian 3, Miami Valley 0

Urbana 4, Ben Logan 0

Waynesville 6, Carlisle 0

West Liberty-Salem 10, Madison Plains 0

Wednesday’s Results

Alter 3, Fenwick 0

Beavercreek 2, Centerville 0

Northmont 2, Miamisburg 1

Springboro 4, Lebanon 1

Stebbins 9, West Carrollton 2

Tippecanoe 8, Butler 0

Troy 3, Piqua 1

Wayne 4, Springfield 0

Girls Tennis

OTCA State Team Poll

Division I

1. Magnificat, 2. Mason, 3. Dublin Jerome, 4. Ursuline Academy, 5. Olentangy Liberty, 6. Cincinnati St. Ursula, 7. Pickerington North, 8. Springboro, 9. Hoover, 10. Westlake.

Division II

1. Hathaway Brown, 2. Indian Hill, 3. Columbus Academy, 4. Summit County Day, 5. Toledo Central Catholic, 6. Laurel School, 7. Seven Hills, 8. Oakwood, 9. Wyoming, 10. Chaminade Julienne.

Girls Golf

Tuesday’s Results

District Tournament

Division I

At Beavercreek

Qualifying Teams: 1. Centerville 324 (Wenzler 79, Ramsey 82, Munn 84, Jasina 86, Pandya 79); 2. Lakota East 345 (Honigford 90, Wilson 79, Hamilton 95, Springer 85, Eddy 91); 3. Ursuline Academy 346 (Brumfield 82, Grotjan 85, Soh 91, Bell 88, Schraer 92).

Individual Qualifiers: Swayne (Kings) 71; Hallinan (Walnut Hills) 72; Savage (Springboro) 80.

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic