HS Scores 1/31: Centerville downs Springfield, Lebanon edges Northmont

0

breaking news

Missing Ohio boy with autism found dead in pond near home

HS Scores 1/31: Centerville downs Springfield, Lebanon edges Northmont

Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Arcanum 54, Eaton 39: Atchley (A) 11; Howard (E) 14.

Bellefontaine 78, Indian Lake 72

Belmont 60, Thurgood Marshall 41: Harewood (B) 17; McComb (TM) 15.

Bethel 89, Carroll 70: South (B) 29; Jefferson (C) 22.

Butler 59, Piqua 46: Justice (B) 21; Schmiesing (P) 17.

Cin. Christian 59, Cin. Country Day 51: Reutener (CC) 16; Smith (CCD) 25.

Dixie 69, Newton 49: Worley (D) 18; Jackson (N) 24.

Dunbar 64, Chaminade Julienne 53

Emmanuel Christian 59, East Dayton Christian 25: Davis (EC) 22.

Fairfield 56, Oak Hills 43: Turner (F) 18; Dockery (OH) 12.

Franklin 59, Springboro 56: Kinzer (F) 18; Powell (S) 14.

Jonathan Alder 41, Urbana 40

Lakota East 56, Colerain 48: Wieland (LE) 19; Wiley (C) 18.

Lebanon 77, West Carrollton 36: Lamb (L) 17.

Lehman Catholic 61, Mississinawa Valley 52: Bowman (MV) 22.

Madison 68, Middletown Christian 50: Whisman (M) 20; Shores (MC) 19.

Miamisburg 65, Fenwick 55: Hubbard (M) 21; Engelmeier (F) 14.

Middletown 67, Lakota West 39: Williams (M) 18; Harris (LW) 8.

Northmont 58, Alter 51: Johnson, Linson (N) 11; Bazelak (A) 19.

Princeton 73, Hamilton 46: Bazley (P) 16; Robinson (H) 15.

Sidney 79, Tippecanoe 74: Gordon (S) 29; Gingerich, Smith, Skaggs (T) 15.

Springfield 57, Beavercreek 44: Taylor (S) 20; Alessandro (B) 21.

Spg. Shawnee 42, Graham 27: King (G) 8.

Tecumseh 69, Northwestern 47

Tri County North 59, Milton Union 45: McCullough (TCN) 23; Lovin (MU) 11.

Triad 62, Greenon 46: LeVan (T) 28; Downing (G) 14.

Troy 63, Greenville 55: Reichelderfer, Martinez (T) 22; Mills (G) 15.

Waynesville 58, Monroe 54: Backas (M) 14.

West Liberty-Salem 54, Greeneview 48: Burden (WLS) 18; Schneider (G) 15.

Xenia 59, Stebbins 57: Curtis (X) 23; Mpanzu (S) 19.

Yellow Springs 62, Northeastern 46

Wednesday’s Results

Bellbrook 64, Oakwood 50: Rubin (O) 20; Crouch (B) 19.

Legacy Christian 66, Jefferson 36: Berry (J) 13; Burke (LC) 19.

Ponitz 98, Cin. Prep 61: Bailey (P) 27.

Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Brookville 33, Bradford 21: Miller (Bra) 16.

Coldwater 59, Lima Shawnee 44: Diller, Hoying (C) 14.

Covington 64, Bethel 42: Whiteman (C) 41; Hawthorn (B) 12.

Dayton Christian 55, National Trail 45: Laird (NT) 23.

Fairbanks 50, Catholic Central 44: Peterson (CC) 20.

Franklin Monroe 38, Fort Recovery 33: Cable, Morris (FM) 10; Thieu (FR) 9.

Greeneview 59, Mechanicsburg 54: Fife (G) 22; Hamby (M) 17.

Legacy Christian 53, Carlisle 27: Hess (LC) 20; Harris (C) 12.

Miami East 68, Mississinawa Valley 22: Haney (ME) 23; Johnson, Collins (MV) 6.

Oakwood 58, Greenon 44: Hapgood (O) 18.

Versailles 43, West Liberty-Salem 25: Winner (V) 15; Day (WLS) 10.

Wednesday’s Results

Badin 44, McNicholas 43: Broermann (B) 22.

Bellbrook 77, Clinton-Massie 25: Conley (CM) 6; Paul (B) 17.

Centerville 71, Springfield 49: Broner, Velasco (C) 13; Perdue (S) 25.

Chaminade Julienne 55, Alter 39: Jones (CJ) 22.

Edgewood 39, Talawanda 31: Brown (T) 14; Hunt (E) 19.

Indian Lake 45, Urbana 44: Lyons (U) 25.

Lebanon 52, Northmont 48: Folley (L) 17; Heath (N) 16.

Miami East 84, Ansonia 42: Haney (ME) 32; Henderson (A) 19.

Norwood 47, Cin. Christian 38: Johnson (CC) 20; Williams (N) 16.

Princeton 52, Fairfield 49: Reid (P) 14; Hicks (F) 14.

Springboro 42, Miamisburg 38: Carter (M) 14.

Tecumseh 70, Spg. Shawnee 36: Thomas (T) 23; Schartz, Williams (SS) 9.

Boys Bowling

Tuesday’s Results

Bellefontaine 2788, Ben Logan 2563

Carroll 2371, Purcell Marian 2147

Coldwater 2898, Lima Senior 2704

Greenon 2299, West Liberty-Salem 2288

Girls Bowling

Tuesday’s Results

Ben Logan 2511, Bellefontaine 2289

Coldwater 2700, Lima Senior 2220

Greenon 2225, West Liberty-Salem 1934

Wednesday’s Results

Ben Logan 2470, Graham 2230

Wrestling

Wednesday’s Results

State Team Tournament

Division I

Teays Valley 59, Dublin Coffman 12

Graham 59, Butler 15

Graham 72, Teays Valley 3

Springboro 35, Beavercreek 25

Mason 36, Fairfield 28

Mason 45, Springboro 21

Division II

Ross 48, Goshen 34

Chaminade Julienne 41, Valley View 30

Ross 41, Chaminade Julienne 30

Miami Trace 41, Northwestern 30

Wapakoneta 45, Urbana 28

Miami Trace 39, Wapakoneta 36

Division III

Bethel –Tate 69, Clermont Northeastern 9

Blanchester 37, Brookville 36

Bethel-Tate 45, Blanchester 30

Miami East 48, Indian Lake 33

Versailles 47, Covington 21

Versailles 39, Miami East 30

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic