HS Scores 1/4: Franklin’s Ferrell scores 29; St. Marys’ Cisco puts up 25

0

HS Scores 1/4: Franklin’s Ferrell scores 29; St. Marys’ Cisco puts up 25

PREP RESULTS

Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Results

Bellbrook 44, Badin 41: Crouch (Be) 17.

Wilmington 51, Springboro 48: Powell (S) 18.

Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Results

Alter 45, Lakota East 44: Priest (A) 12; Hatfield (LE) 11.

Lebanon 58, Springfield 47: Straw, Folley (L) 16; Byrd (S) 11.

Springboro 67, Miamisburg 38: Pringle (M) 12; Diehl (S) 24.

Tippecanoe 72, Xenia 14

Trotwood 67, Piqua 36

Valley View 80, Madison 43: Stidham (VV) 41; Saunders (M) 12.

Wayne 63, Northmont 50

Thursday’s Results

Ansonia 63, Bethel 47: Henderson (A) 24.

Bellbrook 65, Chaminade Julienne 48: Vine (V) 17; Jones (CJ) 18.

Bradford 43, Twin Valley South 39: Miller (B) 25; Neal (TVS) 10.

Catholic Central 84, Northeastern 52: Ray (CC) 25.

Coldwater 55, New Knoxville 36: Gilliland, Diller (C) 15.

Fort Loramie 56, Jackson Center 29: Ratermann, Meiring (FL) 12; Clark (JC) 12.

Fort Recovery 60, St. Henry 31

Franklin 47, Eaton 41: Ferrell (F) 29; Shepherd, Pitsinger (E) 8.

Franklin Monroe 72, Tri County North 43: Cable (FM) 17; Stupp (TCN) 22.

Greeneview 44 West Liberty Salem 33

Greenon 66, Fairbanks 21: Ware (G) 26.

Legacy Christian 52, Fenwick 43: Kensinger, Combs (LCA) 13.

Mechanicsburg 64, Madison Plains 16: Schipfer (M) 19; Kelley (MP) 9.

Miami East 54, Newton 41: Miller (ME) 14; McBride (N) 22.

Minster 50, Delphos St. John’s 26: Wolf (M) 11.

New Bremen 47, Marion Local 38: Homan, Naylor (NB) 14; Rethman (ML) 10.

Oak Hills 42, Middletown 39: Wieck (OH) 11; Burks (M) 13.

Oakwood 46, Milton-Union 41: Hapgood, Ketterer (O) 13; Dickison (MU) 17.

Russia 61, Fairlawn 15: Poling (R) 18.

St. Marys 71, Van Wert 61: Cisco (SM) 25; Phillips (VW) 13.

Tri-Village 52, Covington 42: Downing (TV) 12; Whiteman (C) 21.

Valley View 66, Dixie 29: Smith (VV) 17; Ruppert (D) 18.

Boys Bowling

Thursday’s Results

Carroll 2543, McNicholas 2493

Girls Bowling

Wednesday’s Results

Bellefontaine 2325, Tecumseh 2041

Thursday’s Results

Graham 2205, West Liberty-Salem 1797

Wrestling

Wednesday’s Results

Oakwood 51, Southeastern 30

Thursday’s Results

Carroll 66, Tippecanoe 6

Coldwater 66, Ada 12

Coldwater 35, Allen East 27

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic