HS Scores 2/9: Troy Chr., Cath. Central clinch conference title shares

0

breaking news

Crash closes far left and middle lanes of I-75N before Needmore Road exit 

HS Scores 2/9: Troy Chr., Cath. Central clinch conference title shares

PREP RESULTS

Boys Basketball

Friday’s Results

Alter 57, Carroll 39: Harker (A) 13; Ramsey (C) 11.

Anna 66, Botkins 45: Platfoot (A) 16; Heuker (B) 15.

Arcanum 66, Twin Valley South 54: Gray (A) 18; Bowman (TVS) 18.

Badin 52, McNicholas 44: Mathews, Giesting (B) 8; Burdick (M) 20.

Beavercreek 69, Stebbins 54: Alessandro (B) 15; Mpanzu (S) 15.

Bellbrook 56, Brookville 51: Painter (Be) 14.

Butler 65, Troy 29

Catholic Central 51, Greenon 36: DeWitt (CC) 13; Rice (G) 12.

Centerville 54, Fairmont 51

Cin. Christian 62, St. Bernard 60: Lavender, Reutener (CC) 16.

Covington 65, Newton 56: Miller (C) 18; Jamison (N) 23.

Dunbar 66, Stivers 49: Spear (S) 13.

Edgewood 64, Little Miami 46: Gabbard (E) 14; Spencer (LM) 15.

Fairbanks 66, Mechanicsburg 61: Hackathorne (F) 16; Delong (M) 16.

Fairborn 50, West Carrollton 38

Fenwick 58, Chaminade Julienne 47

Fort Loramie 44, Jackson Center 28: Braun (FL) 12; Elcher (JC) 14.

Fort Recovery 54, Coldwater 41: Albers, Bruns (C) 12.

Franklin 87, Eaton 63: Kinser (F) 24; Howard (E) 20.

Franklin Monroe 62, National Trail 61: Harrison (NT) 23.

Greeneview 53, Madison Plains 43: Schneider (G) 17; Richards (MP) 13.

Jonathan Alder 38, Spg. Shawnee 37

Lakota East 47, Lakota West 37: Cox (LE) 20; Oehler (LW) 9.

Madison 50, Preble Shawnee 45: Whisman (M) 22; Moore (PS) 15.

Mason 61, Fairfield 43: Knue (M) 17; Caldwell (F) 8.

Miamisburg 41, Lebanon 29: Hubbard (M) 15; Huffman (L) 11.

Miami Valley 72, Middletown Christian 51: Williams (MV) 28; Hamlin (MC) 22.

Minster 58, New Knoxville 36: Schmeising (M) 15; Lagerman, Tinnerman (NK) 10.

Mississinawa Valley 48, Miami East 45: Bowman, Howell (MV) 14.

New Bremen 55, Parkway 46: Blickle, Bornhorst, Vonderhaar (NB) 14; Kinney (P) 13.

Northridge 54, Milton Union 33: Drewery (N) 21; Morris (MU) 7.

Northwest 63, Talawanda 43: Williams (N) 14; Hornsby (T) 17.

Oak Hills 58, Hamilton 51: Deifel (OH) 26; Robinson (H) 20.

Oakwood 38, Monroe 31: Neff (O) 12.

Ponitz 70, Meadowdale 60: Bailey (P) 14; Leonard (M) 14.

Princeton 67, Middletown 38: Bazley (P) 17; Williams (M) 16.

Seven Hills 49, New Miami 46: Robinette (NM) 22; Brower (SH) 11.

Sidney 62, Piqua 53: Gordon (S) 20; Tucker (P) 20.

Springboro 69, Northmont 57: Tabor (S) 20.; Walker (N) 20.

Springfield 54, Wayne 47: Quisenberry (W) 21.

St. Henry 46, Versailles 44: Schlarman (SH) 16; Ahrens (V) 17.

Tecumseh 51, Indian Lake 50

Tippecanoe 83, Greenville 61

Triad 79, Northeastern 62: Harlan, LeVan (T) 23; Burns (N) 21.

Tri-County North 67, Bradford 60: McCullough (TCN) 41; Branson (B) 35.

Trotwood 121, Xenia 61

Troy Christian 44, Legacy Christian 36: Schenk (TC) 13.

Waynesville 62, Carlisle 38

West Liberty-Salem 54, West Jefferson 53: Loffing (WLS) 16; Casey (WJ) 18.

Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Arcanum 58, Ansonia 40: O’Daniel (Ar) 22.

Bellbrook 62, Eaton 32: Vine (B) 18; Miller (E) 8.

Bethel 52, Twin Valley South 51: Grey (B) 16; Crews (TVS) 18.

Carlisle 62, Northridge 30: Erisman (C) 12; Lane (N) 17.

Coldwater 40, Fort Recovery 30

Covington 68, Tri County North 34: Whiteman (C) 27; Stupp (TCN) 12.

Delphos St. Johns 40, Marion Local 37: Gaynier (DSJ) 15; Rethman (ML) 17.

Lehman Catholic 55, Lima Perry 37

Mechanicsburg 58, Catholic Central 34: Schipfer (M) 21; Peterson (CC) 11.

Miami East 69, National Trail 24: Laird, Byrd (NT) 9.

Miami Valley 37, Middletown Christian 29: Norton, Felder, Zerba (MV) 10; Veal (MC) 16.

Minster 45, New Knoxville 20

New Bremen 39, Parkway 26: Homan (NB) 10; Crouch (P) 11.

Newton 44, Franklin Monroe 43: McBride (N) 17; Cable (FM) 11.

Northwestern 54, Indian Lake 46

Oakwood 69, Stivers 23: Hapgood (O) 16.

Ponitz 62, Meadowdale 16: Walton (P) 13; Bradfield (M) 9.

Preble Shawnee 50, Milton Union 35: Sims (PS) 17; Dickison (MU) 9.

Russia 47, Fort Loramie 35: Cordonnier (R) 12; Hoelscher, Ratermann (FL) 9.

Spg. Shawnee 55, Southeastern 30

St. Marys 73, Celina 54: Cisco (SM) 23; Eichler (C) 15.

Talawanda 52, Madison 49: Brown (T) 40; Runnells (M) 22.

Tecumseh 59, Kenton Ridge 44: Griffitts (T) 18; Armentrout (KR) 20.

Triad 60, Greenon 49: Vanninen, Ferguson (T) 16; Ware (G) 25.

Tri-Village 75, Bradford 26: Siler (TV) 17; Miller (B) 9.

Trotwood 72, Northmont 63: McGruder (T) 33.

Valley View 56, Franklin 48: Stidham (VV) 22; Ferrell (F) 22.

Versailles 56, St. Henry 37: Ording (V) 13; Keller (SH) 7.

Waynesville 69, Dixie 33: Sizer, Rains, Rentz, Hartshorn (W) 12; Ruppert (D) 16.

West Liberty-Salem 36, West Jefferson 27: Lauck (WLS) 12; Looby (WJ) 15.

Wilmington 67, Batavia 27: Jackson (W) 20.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic