HS Scores 12/16: Valley View, Franklin girls win conference matchups

0

HS Scores 12/16: Valley View, Franklin girls win conference matchups

PREP RESULTS

Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Results

Badin 43, Edgewood 36, OT: Stephen (E) 11; Nusbaum (B) 16.

Beavercreek 52, Lebanon 35: Williams (B) 15; Straw (L) 15.

Bellbrook 48, Carroll 45: Hofacker, Hall (B) 11; Stefanek (C) 17.

Bellefontaine 62, Urbana 26: Johnson, Lyons (U) 11.

Butler 48, Troy 26

Centerville 71, Springfield 35: DeArmond (S) 8; Chable (C) 13.

Fairborn 61, West Carrollton 6

Fairmont 52, Springboro 50: Westbeld (F) 15; Lewis (S) 15.

Lakota West 73, Princeton 47: Prohaska (LW) 16; Reid (P) 12.

Lockland 47, New Miami 24: Goins (L) 15; Scalf (NM) 10.

Mason 46, Lakota East 21

Meadowdale 45, Jefferson 44, OT: Bradfield (M) 13; Harris (J) 17.

Middletown 50, Fairfield 43: Bellard (M) 19; Bailey (F) 12.

Northmont 60, Miamisburg 42: McCray (N) 14; Carter (M) 20.

Sycamore 74, Hamilton 45: McWhorter (S) 21; Riggins (H) 19.

Tecumseh 94, Graham 21: Griffitts (T) 36; Nash (G) 7.

Tippecanoe 64, Greenville 36: Mader (T) 19.

Thursday’s Results

Anna 48, West Liberty-Salem 35: Huelskamp (A) 18; Hollar (WLS) 12.

Ansonia 53, Mississinawa Valley 25

Dunbar 63, Ponitz 29: Brown (D) 16; Walton, Kins (P) 5.

Elgin 80, Lehman Catholic 66: McRiver (LC) 15.

Fort Recovery 51, Delphos St. Johns 35: Wendel (FR) 17.

Franklin 58, Monroe 41: Ferrell (F) 22; Schwab (M) 14.

Franklin Monroe 51, Bethel 43: B. Cable (FM) 17; Hawthorn (B) 13.

Greeneview 69, Triad 26: Strickle (G) 28; Ferguson, Lightle (T) 8.

Legacy Christian 77, Jefferson 12: Combs (LC) 19.

Miami East 56, Arcanum 18: Haney (ME) 16; O’Daniel (A) 7.

Milton Union 38, Carlisle 33: Dickison (MU) 17; Harris (C) 13.

Minster 61, Coldwater 41: Wolf (M) 18; Hoying (C) 12.

New Knoxville 54, Parkway 48

Ottawa Glandorf 71, St. Marys 35: Hempfling (OG) 14; Mele (SM) 9.

Tri-Village 49, Newton 47: Siler (TV) 19; McBride (N) 18.

Twin Valley South 49, National Trail 33: Crews (TVS) 13; Laird, Benedict (NT) 8.

Valley View 56, Oakwood 53: Dickinson (VV) 19; Hapgood (O) 20.

Versailles 58, New Bremen 29: McEldowney, Kunk, Winner (V) 11; Jones (NB) 9.

Waynesville 46, Preble Shawnee 41: Murray (W) 14; Lovely (PS) 14.

Wilmington 62, New Richmond 15: Jackson (W) 14.

Boys Bowling

Wednesday’s Results

Stebbins 2146, Tippecanoe 2011

Thursday’s Results

Springfield 2395, Northmont 2355

West Liberty-Salem 2063, Greeneview 1783

Girls Bowling

Wednesday’s Results

Miamisburg 2376, Fairmont 2215

Stebbins 1803, Tippcanoe 1574

Thursday’s Results

Northmont 2160, Springfield 1948

West Liberty-Salem 1773, Greeneview 1652

Wrestling

Wednesday’s Results

Butler 53, Sidney 21

Butler 56, Miami East 24

Thursday’s Results

Coldwater 49, Greenville 24

Coldwater 51, Brookville 12

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic