HS Scores 2/2: Wayne boys remain undefeated, CJ knocks off Alter in OT

0

HS Scores 2/2: Wayne boys remain undefeated, CJ knocks off Alter in OT

PREP RESULTS

Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Carroll 72, McClain 39: Cogan (C) 18; Penwell (M) 8.

Friday’s Results

Anna 71, Lehman Catholic 47: Doseck (A) 16; Rogers, Lee (LC) 16.

Bellbrook 49, Monroe 44: Crouch (B) 16; Turner (M) 17.

Ben Logan 50, Northwestern 35

Brookville 47, Valley View 45: Bland (B) 14.

Butler 58, Greenville 45

Centerville 50, Springfield 48

Chaminade Julienne 64, Alter 60, OT: Gage (CJ) 15; Bazelak (A) 17.

Cincinnati Christian 43, Lockland 28: Martin (CC) 10.

Coldwater 56, New Bremen 46: Broering (C) 16; Vonderhaar (NB) 10.

Dayton Christian 81, Middletown Christian 44: Fair (DC) 21; Hamlin (MC) 17.

Dixie 46, Milton-Union 44: Worley (D) 19; Wintrow (MU) 16.

Fairborn 64, Stebbins 61

Fairfield 55, Colerain 53: Turner (F) 23; Wiley Jr. (C) 23.

Fort Loramie 68, Houston 32: Braun (FL) 18; Dilullo, Sluss (H) 10.

Franklin 52, Oakwood 49

Graham 67, Indian Lake 48

Greeneview 51, Catholic Central 46: Clevenger (G) 16; Eichie (CC) 14.

Greenon 66, Southeastern 43: Rice (G) 20; Bertemas (SE) 22.

Hamilton 47, Lakota East 45: Howard (H) 20; Cox (LE) 16.

Jonathan Alder 41, Bellefontaine 33

Kenton Ridge 57, Tecumseh 39

Lebanon 61, Northmont 46: Hookfin, Sekerak (L) 14.

Legacy Christian 59, Emmanuel Christian 44: Uszynski (LC) 20; Davis (EC) 21.

Madison 42, Waynesville 39

Marion Local 70, Minster 44: Bruns (ML) 19; Ketner (M) 13.

Mason 63, Lakota West 39: Pedelty (M) 25; Oehler (LW) 19.

Miamisburg 76, Springboro 62: Hubbard (M) 24; Yates (S) 23.

Miami Valley 61, Jefferson 33

National Trail 69, Newton 37: Mason (NT) 20.

Preble Shawnee 69, Northridge 52: Moore (PS) 16; Hines (N) 26.

Purcell Marian 58, Badin 34

Ross 50, Northwest 47: Angel (R) 21; Williams (N) 11.

Russia 54, Botkins 37: Dapore (R) 16; Heuker (B) 13.

Sidney 58, Troy 35: Gordon (S) 23; Martinez (T) 10.

Spg. Shawnee 49, Urbana 39

St. Henry 55, Delphos St. John’s 50: Schlarman (SH) 26; Cocuzza (DSJ) 15.

Sycamore 49, Middleteown 46: Yuskewich, Kelly (S) 16; Bailey (M) 12.

Thurgood Marshall 75, Stivers 66: Amerson (TM) 18.

Tippecanoe 73, Piqua 68: Wildermuth (T) 25; Brown (P) 24.

Triad 47, Fairbanks 44: LeVan (T) 28; Hackathorne (F) 10.

Tri County North 66, Mississinawa Valley 59: McCullough (TCN) 24; Bowman (MV) 22.

Tri Village 46, Miami East 39: Frech (TV) 18; Bertsch (ME) 10.

Troy Christian 55, Yellow Springs 29

Twin Valley South 61, Franklin Monroe 60: Bowman (TVS) 31.

Versailles 64, New Knoxville 35: Ahrens (V) 32; Tinnerman (NK) 16.

Wayne 64, Beavercreek 53

West Jefferson 69, Mechanicsburg 52: Vermilion (WJ) 15; Taylor (M) 17.

West Liberty-Salem 47, Northeastern 44: Eggleston (WLS) 13; Pollock (NE) 9.

Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Anna 56, Lehman Catholic 47: O’Leary (LC) 17.

Bethel 63, Tri-County North 52: Poling (TCN) 22; Gray (B) 22.

Coldwater 45, New Bremen 34: Harlamert (C) 15; Homan (NB) 13.

Covington 71, National Trail 44: Whiteman (C) 24; Abner, Laird (NT) 9.

Fairbanks 72, Northeastern 46: Suchland (N) 22; Breckenridge (F) 24.

Fort Loramie 65, Houston 35: Meiring (FL) 13; Monnier (H) 16.

Fort Recovery 62, Parkway 21

Franklin 53, Carlisle 45: Stewart (C) 14; Ferrell (F) 32.

Franklin Monroe 72, Mississinawa Valley 11: Cable (FM) 24; Scholl (MV) 5.

Greeneview 50, Catholic Central 38: Doolittle (CC) 16.

Greenon 73, Madison Plains 13: Ware (G) 26.

Lima Bath 39, St. Marys 35: Hale (LB) 16; Mele, Cisco (SM) 12.

Madison 64, Eaton 45: Saunders (M) 20; Shepard (E) 16.

Meadowdale 34, Belmont 32: Bradfield (M) 17; Robinson (B) 11.

Mechanicsburg 50, West Jefferson 36: Looby (WJ) 12; K. Schipfer (M) 19.

Minster 53, Marion Local 16: Wolf (M) 16.

Newton 47, Bradford 30: Miller (B) 10.

Oakwood 72, Northridge 19: Conrath (O) 16; Reeder (N) 11.

Ponitz 44, Dunbar 39: Ruffin (P) 10.

Russia 52, Botkins 24: Scott (R) 17; Bergman (B) 13.

Tri-Village 49, Arcanum 21: Downing (TV) 21; Unger (A) 8.

Twin Valley South 59, Ansonia 43: Henderson (A) 11; Crews (TVS) 17.

Versailles 48, New Knoxville 32

West Liberty-Salem 64, Triad 29: Ferguson (T) 8; Day (WLS) 16.

Boys Bowling

Thursday’s Results

Greenon 2407, Southeastern 2201

West Liberty-Salem 2305, Madison Plains 2297

Girls Bowling

Thursday’s Results

Greenon 2164, Southeastern 1764

West Liberty-Salem 1927, Bellefontaine 1749

Wrestling

Thursday’s Results

Oakwood 36, Brookville 26

Friday’s Results

Carroll 54, Xenia 24

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic