Reid Davis, MAD—76—40—.526
Wayden McIntyre, NM—41—21—.512
Hunter Collins,MON—63—32—.508
Alex Page, MON—65—33—.508
Ronnie Bowman, NM—77—39—.506
Jake Moore, CAR—86—42—.488
» RELATED: 2018 Journal-News All-Area baseball team
Alex Johnson, CC—76—37—.487
Mitchell Smith, CC—87—41—.471
Clayton Detherage, TAL—77—36—.468
Keegan Corbett, FEN—95—44—.463
Dan Sewak, LE—74—34—.459
Matt Green, MON—72—33—.458
Mason Hollister, EDG—59—26—.441
Cameron Svarda, MAD—83—36—.434
Gene Underhill, MID—74—32—.432
Adonis Herrera, MID—77—33—.429
Brandon Saylor, CAR—70—30—.429
A.J. Fritz, LEB—68—29—.426
Aiden Kinser, FRA—64—27—.422
Jake Schaefer, FEN—86—36—.419
Zac Wilson, BAD—75—31—.413
Zach Gomia, MON—73—30—.411
Kurtis Reid, HAM—78—32—.410
A.J. Keeton, CAR—66—27—.409
Asa Crockett, MID—79—32—.405
C.J. Napier, FEN—73—29—.397
Mitchell Wagner, LW—43—17—.395
Aaron Blake, FRA—71—28—.394
Ethan McCarty, EDG—66—26—.394
Nolan McWhorter, FF—79—31—.392
Daunte DeCello, BAD—95—37—.389
Logan Fuller, ROS—93—36—.387
Jacob Watkins, MON—44—17—.386
Isaac Haskell, EDG—73—28—.384
Keegan Fish, LW—61—23—.377
Noah Jordan, CC—64—24—.375
Payton Pennington, HAM—67—25—.373
Brecken Hornsby, TAL—78—29—.372
Luke Dougherty, TAL—70—26—.371
Drew Holderbach, BAD—89—33—.371
Mitchell Reardon, LE—70—26—.371
Noah Bauman, FF—81—30—.370
Tyler Caudill, FF—73—27—.370
Matt Fink, FEN—98—36—.367
Ethan Hall, ROS—71—26—.366
Thomas Vogelsang, FEN—82—30—.366
Trevor House, ROS—77—28—.364
Dane Flatter, CAR—72—26—.361
Shane Watts, EDG—50—18—.360
Tyler Hargrove, BAD—81—29—.358
Brad Davenport, FEN—70—25—.357
A.J. Petersen, LW—84—30—.357
Devon Valentino, BAD—70—25—.357
Jacob Carroll, CC—73—26—.356
Sam Stieby, TAL—62—22—.355
Andrew Beebe, ROS—96—34—.354
Caleb Stewart, CAR—68—24—.353
Alex Jarboe, LW—71—25—.352
Zach Bell, HAM—74—26—.351
(40 or more at-bats)
DOUBLES
16 — Matt Fink, Fenwick
15 — Dan Sewak, Lakota East
12 — Alex Johnson, Cincinnati Christian; Alex Page, Monroe
11 — Keegan Corbett, Fenwick; Brecken Hornsby, Talawanda
10 — Hunter Collins, Monroe
9 — Aaron Blake, Franklin; Kurtis Reid, Hamilton; Thomas Vogelsang, Fenwick
8 — Mason Hollister, Edgewood; Seth Klaiber, Badin; Ray Leugers, Fairfield; Zac Wilson, Badin
7 — Griffin Agee, Middletown Christian; Zach Bell, Hamilton; Reid Davis, Madison; Daunte DeCello, Badin; Wayden McIntyre, New Miami; Nolan McWhorter, Fairfield; Jake Moore, Carlisle; Mitchell Reardon, Lakota East; Mitchell Smith, Cincinnati Christian; Gene Underhill, Middletown
6 — Jacob Carroll, Cincinnati Christian; Dane Flatter, Carlisle; Logan Fuller, Ross; Ethan Hall, Ross; Tyler Hargrove, Badin; Isaac Haskell, Edgewood; Frank Herrera, Middletown; Tyler Inloes, Lebanon; Will Koger, Lakota East; Clay Maggard, Ross; C.J. Napier, Fenwick; Trey Robinette, New Miami; Brandon Saylor, Carlisle; Koby Schmidt, Edgewood; Connor Schultz, Lakota West; Devon Valentino, Badin; Mitchell Vincent, Lakota East
TRIPLES
5 — Reid Davis, Madison; Clayton Detherage, Talawanda
4 — Keegan Fish, Lakota West; Tyler Inloes, Lebanon; Jake Moore, Carlisle
3 — Adam Brian, Fenwick; Jacob Carroll, Cincinnati Christian; A.J. Fritz, Lebanon; Matt Green, Monroe; Garrison Hamilton, Lakota East; Tyler Hargrove, Badin; Brecken Hornsby, Talawanda; Payton Pennington, Hamilton; Cameron Svarda, Madison
HOME RUNS
5 — Aaron Blake, Franklin; Eric Roberts, Hamilton
4 — Matt Fink, Fenwick; Alex Page, Monroe
3 — Reid Davis, Madison; Wayden McIntyre, New Miami; Koby Schmidt, Edgewood
RUNS BATTED IN
54 — Matt Fink, Fenwick
44 — Alex Page, Monroe
43 — Cameron Svarda, Madison
39 — Jacob Carroll, Cincinnati Christian
35 — Dan Sewak, Lakota East
29 — Koby Schmidt, Edgewood
28 — Adam Brian, Fenwick
27 — Logan Fuller, Ross; Tyler Hargrove, Badin; Alex Johnson, Cincinnati Christian; A.J. Keeton, Carlisle
26 — A.J. Fritz, Lebanon
25 — Will Koger, Lakota East; Mitchell Reardon, Lakota East
24 — Aaron Blake, Franklin; Asa Crockett, Middletown; Kaden Kimbrell, Badin; Clay Maggard, Ross; Devon Milburn, Lakota East; C.J. Napier, Fenwick; Thomas Vogelsang, Fenwick
23 — Alex Bertram, Cincinnati Christian; Christian Bodden, Lakota East; Tyler Caudill, Fairfield; Daunte DeCello, Badin; Keegan Fish, Lakota West; Jake Schaefer, Fenwick
22 — Matt Green, Monroe; Kurtis Reid, Hamilton
21 — Montana Allgaier, Ross; Zach Bell, Hamilton; Noah Jordan, Cincinnati Christian; Mitchell Smith, Cincinnati Christian; Jack Willms, Lakota East
20 — Ethan Hall, Ross; Nolan McWhorter, Fairfield; A.J. Petersen, Lakota West; Caleb Stewart, Carlisle
RUNS SCORED
40 — Keegan Corbett, Fenwick; Mitchell Smith, Cincinnati Christian
38 — Jake Schaefer, Fenwick
37 — Hunter Collins, Monroe; Adonis Herrera, Middletown
36 — Daunte DeCello, Badin
33 — Alex Page, Monroe
32 — Reid Davis, Madison
30 — Alex Johnson, Cincinnati Christian; Bryce Johnson, Lakota West; C.J. Napier, Fenwick; A.J. Petersen, Lakota West; Brock Tatum, Ross
29 — Noah Bauman, Fairfield; Will Koger, Lakota East; Thomas Vogelsang, Fenwick
28 — Noah Jordan, Cincinnati Christian; Dan Sewak, Lakota East
27 — Zach Gomia, Monroe; Jake Moore, Carlisle; Payton Pennington, Hamilton
26 — Alex Bertram, Cincinnati Christian
25 — Jacob Carroll, Cincinnati Christian; Garrison Hamilton, Lakota East; Isaac Haskell, Edgewood
24 — Montana Allgaier, Ross; Sean Church, Lakota East; Eric Roberts, Hamilton
23 — Clayton Detherage, Talawanda; Gene Underhill, Middletown; Mitchell Vincent, Lakota East; Zac Wilson, Badin
22 — Andrew Beebe, Ross; Turner Campbell, Madison; Matt Green, Monroe; Drew Holderbach, Badin; Mitchell Reardon, Lakota East; Cameron Svarda, Madison; Jack Willms, Lakota East
21 — Ronnie Bowman, New Miami; R.J. Clesceri, Fenwick; Matt Fink, Fenwick; Ethan Hall, Ross
20 — Alec Bush, Fenwick; Alex Jarboe, Lakota West; Jesse Jones, Madison; Clay Maggard, Ross; Koby Schmidt, Edgewood; Dashaun Vample, Fairfield
STOLEN BASES
40 — Mitchell Smith, Cincinnati Christian
38 — Alex Johnson, Cincinnati Christian
33 — Adonis Herrera, Middletown
32 — Reid Davis, Madison
29 — Jake Moore, Carlisle
27 — Noah Jordan, Cincinnati Christian
25 — Alex Bertram, Cincinnati Christian
24 — Ronnie Bowman, New Miami
20 — Andrew Beebe, Ross; Jordan Robinette, New Miami
19 — Daunte DeCello, Badin; Bryce Johnson, Lakota West; Zac Wilson, Badin
17 — Warren Clarke, Badin; Trevor House, Ross; Cameron Svarda, Madison
16 — Jacob Carroll, Cincinnati Christian; Zach Gomia, Monroe; Tristan Sipple, Madison
15 — Keegan Corbett, Fenwick
14 — Noah Bauman, Fairfield; Hunter Collins, Monroe; Clay Maggard, Ross; A.J. Petersen, Lakota West; Kurtis Reid, Hamilton; Brock Tatum, Ross
13 — Dane Flatter, Carlisle; Isaac Haskell, Edgewood; Noah Lehman, Madison
12 — Drew Holderbach, Badin; Danny Spivey, New Miami
11 — Cody Anderson, Cincinnati Christian; Tristan Back, Edgewood; Tyler Hargrove, Badin; Will Koger, Lakota East; Jake Schaefer, Fenwick
10 — Montana Allgaier, Ross; Jake Edwards, Madison; Austin Gilbert, Franklin; Ethan Hall, Ross; Donovan Howard, New Miami; Aiden Kinser, Franklin; Alex Page, Monroe; Payton Pennington, Hamilton; Dashaun Vample, Fairfield
ON-BASE PERCENTAGE
.626 — Reid Davis, Madison
.608 — Hunter Collins, Monroe
.594 — Keegan Fish, Lakota West
.592 — Alex Johnson, Cincinnati Christian
.573 — Alex Page, Monroe
.571 — Keegan Corbett, Fenwick
.561 — Payton Pennington, Hamilton
.553 — Dan Sewak, Lakota East
.548 — Ronnie Bowman, New Miami
.547 — Mitchell Smith, Cincinnati Christian
.540 — Noah Jordan, Cincinnati Christian
.535 — Brandon Saylor, Carlisle
.532 — Jake Moore, Carlisle
.529 — Nolan McWhorter, Fairfield
.528 — Noah Bauman, Fairfield
.524 — Wayden McIntyre, New Miami
.523 — A.J. Fritz, Lebanon
.519 — A.J. Keeton, Carlisle; Jake Schaefer, Fenwick; Mitchell Wagner, Lakota West
.518 — Clayton Detherage, Talawanda
.516 — C.J. Napier, Fenwick
.515 — Cameron Svarda, Madison
.513 — Mitchell Vincent, Lakota East
.511 — Gene Underhill, Middletown
.505 — Mitchell Reardon, Lakota East
.500 — Aaron Blake, Franklin; Jacob Carroll, Cincinnati Christian; Jacob Watkins, Monroe; Zac Wilson, Badin
.494 — Adonis Herrera, Middletown
.491 — Nick Osterman, Monroe
.490 — Clay Maggard, Ross
.489 — Ethan Hall, Ross; Isaac Haskell, Edgewood
.488 — Caleb Stewart, Carlisle
.484 — Mason Hollister, Edgewood; Trevor House, Ross
.480 — Matt Green, Monroe
.479 — Aiden Kinser, Franklin
.477 — Daunte DeCello, Badin; J.J. Roberts, Carlisle
.473 — Kurtis Reid, Hamilton
.472 — Logan Fuller, Ross
.471 — Tyler Caudill, Fairfield
.470 — Zach Gomia, Monroe
.467 — Shane Watts, Edgewood
.466 — Andrew Brownley, Lakota West
.463 — Brock Tatum, Ross
.462 — Montana Allgaier, Ross; Alex Bertram, Cincinnati Christian
.461 — Nick Holland, Middletown
.458 — Brad Davenort, Fenwick
.457 — Devon Milburn, Lakota East
.456 — Bryce Johnson, Lakota West
.455 — Asa Crockett, Middletown
.451 — Keegan Nickoson, Ross
.450 — Luke Dougherty, Talawanda; J.D. Scranton, Fairfield
(40 or more at-bats)
PITCHING
EARNED RUN AVERAGE
Player, School—IP—ERA
Tristan Sipple, MAD—65.1—0.43
Noah Frankenburg, LEB—25.0—0.56
Montana Allgaier, ROS—31.0—0.90
Andrew Noelker, BAD—34.0—1.03
Wayden McIntyre, NM—25.2—1.09
Nick Arno,ROS—22.0—1.27
Trevor Richmond, LEB—21.2—1.62
Sam Secrest, FEN—21.1—1.64
Alex Johnson, CC—28.2—1.71
Gunner Kellum, HAM—51.1—1.77
Seth Klaiber, BAD—27.2—1.77
Alex Jarboe, LW—34.0—1.85
Mitchell Smith, CC—54.1—1.93
Austin Stidham, CAR—21.1—1.97
Zach Lorei, FEN—35.1—1.98
Bo Wilson, LEB—27.2—2.02
Aidan Talarek, LE—38.0—2.03
Ben Paarlberg, MAD—20.1—2.07
Mason Hansford, TAL—21.1—2.30
Paul Schroeder, ROS—44.1—2.37
Eric Roberts, HAM—41.0—2.39
Nathan Haberthier, LE—47.1—2.51
Zach Bell, HAM—26.2—2.63
Ethan McCarty, EDG—24.0—2.63
Jackson Palcic, LEB—26.0—2.69
Joey Gelter, LW—33.0—2.76
Caleb Stewart, CAR—52.1—2.81
Kevin Kepner, MON—27.0—2.85
Zach Johnson, FRA—21.2—2.91
Jackson Ottke, MC—26.1—2.92
Brandon Saylor, CAR—39.2—3.00
Alex Bertram, CC—25.0—3.08
Trey Robinette, NM—20.1—3.10
Sam Rawlins, CAR—24.2—3.12
Trevor House, ROS—37.1—3.19
Jesse Jones, MAD—45.2—3.22
Max Kiker, LW—40.1—3.30
Nate Green, FEN—25.1—3.32
Zach King, ROS—37.2—3.35
Evan Lane, MON—39.1—3.38
Spencer Giesting, BAD—22.2—3.40
Tyler Morgan, FF—24.2—3.41
Dylan Betz, TAL—24.1—3.45
(2o or more innings)
WINS
10 — Mitchell Smith, Cincinnati Christian (10-1)
8 — Montana Allgaier, Ross (8-0); Tristan Sipple, Madison (8-1)
6 — Zach Lorei, Fenwick (6-0); Caleb Stewart, Carlisle (6-2)
5 — Nathan Haberthier, Lakota East (5-1); Alex Jarboe, Lakota West (5-1); Gunner Kellum, Hamilton (5-3); Max Kiker, Lakota West (5-2); Aidan Talarek, Lakota East (5-2); Tytus Tussey, Franklin (5-3)
SAVES
3 — Montana Allgaier, Ross; Reid Davis, Madison; Sam Mathews, Badin; Trevor Richmond, Lebanon
2 — Ethan McCarty, Edgewood; Cameron Tenhundfeld, Fairfield; Evan Verquer, Fairfield
STRIKEOUTS
95 — Tristan Sipple, Madison
67 — Trevor House, Ross
58 — Mitchell Smith, Cincinnati Christian
55 — Caleb Stewart, Carlisle
47 — Nathan Haberthier, Lakota East
44 — Andrew Noelker, Badin
42 — Eric Roberts, Hamilton
TEAM RECORDS
Team—Conf—Over
Madison—12-0—23-5
Ross—9-3—24-7
Lakota East—14-4—20-6
Badin—12-2—22-7
Fenwick—11-3—21-9
Monroe—7-5—13-7
Cin. Christian—12-3—16-9
Lebanon—6-5—15-10
Lakota West—11-7—16-11
Mid. Christian—6-3—7-5
Hamilton—12-6—15-11
Carlisle—8-4—16-12
Franklin—4-8—12-11
Edgewood—8-4—11-12
Fairfield—8-10—12-14
New Miami—4-12—10-16
Talawanda—8-4—10-16
Middletown—0-18—7-21
About the Author