Area High School Results for Aug. 11

Girls Tennis

Monday’s Results

Centerville (G) 5, Mother of Mercy 0

1. Amiri d. Smith, 6-3 6-0; 2. Sewall d. Dearing, 6-0 6-0; 3. Kung d. Nichols, 6-2 6-2; 1. Bashir/Higgins d. Hill/Lienesch, 6-2 6-2; 2. Fishman/Peddanna d. Link/Herring, 6-1 6-1. Records: C 1-1, MM 0-2.

Miami Valley 5, Lehman Catholic 0

1. Vallabhanenni d. Gibson, 6-1 6-1; 2. Schrager d. Read, 6-0 6-0; 3. Johnson d. Briggs, 6-0 6-0; 1. Tobin/Saleh d. Simpson/Gillman, 6-0 6-0; 2. Mickens/Quadri d. Comer/Brunner, 6-0 6-0. Records: MV 2-0, LC 0-1.

Watterson 3, Chaminade Julienne 2

1. Pleiman (CJ) d. Jeric, 6-1 6-3; 2. Allen (CJ) d. Jonesco, 6-0 6-1; 3. Rague (W) d. Douglas, 6-1 6-4; 1. Wild/Simmons (W) d. Huffman/Draeger, 6-2 6-4; 2. Miller/Godbout (W) d. Dranchak/Robinson, 7-5 6-3. Records: W 1-1, CJ 1-1.

Preble Shawnee 3, Eaton 2

1. B. Hubbard (PS) d. Flynn, 6-0 6-0; 2. A. Hubbard (PS) d. MtCastle, 6-0 6-0; 3. Wolf (E) d. K. Quillen, 6-4 6-7 6-4; 1. S. Quillen/Curtis (PS) d. Kern/Houle, 6-3 6-1; 2. Grant/Rose (E) d. Richardson/Howell, 6-3 6-3. Records: PS 1-0, E 0-1.

Madison 5, Badin 0

1. Mills d. Broermann, 6-0 6-2; 2. Porter d. Schuster, 6-2 6-0; 3. Phelps d. Barrington, 7-6 6-4; 1. M. Spivey/L. Spivey d. Gonya/Link, 7-5 1-6 6-3; 2. K. Cornett/Miller d. Hillard/Scalf, 6-2 6-4.

Talawanda 4, Kings 1

1. Curry (T) d. Grosso, 6-1 6-4; 2. S. Lockhart (T) d. Terrier, 6-1 6-0; 3. Lipps (T) d. Reich, 2-6 6-1 7-6; 1. B. Lockhart/Sherba (T) d. Heck/Paulson, 6-2 7-6; 2. Addis/Leighton (K) d. Less/Butterfield, 6-1 6-4. Records: T 1-0, K 0-1.

Boys Golf

Monday’s Results

Brookville 156, Waynesville 182

At Penn Terra

Top 5: Wilkerson (B) 35, Swabb (B) 39, Kindell (B) 40, Cox (B) 42, Johnson (W) 43.

Bellbrook 163, Carlisle 192

Top 5: Glover (C) 39, Bacon (B) 39, Burritt (B) 41, Greene (B) 41, Ratcliffe (B) 42.

Catholic Central 157, Triad 205

At Reid Park

Top 5: Jacobs (CC) 35, Woeber (CC) 40, Foley (CC) 41, Juergens (CC) 41, Beckley (T) 47.

Raider Invitational

At Liberty Hills

Team Results: 1. Beavercreek 286; 2. Ben Logan 327; 3. Newton 351; 4. Kenton Ridge 381; 5. Tippecanoe 386; 6. Indian Lake 409; 7. Riverside 423; 8. Ben Logan (JV) 429. Top 3: Flick (Bea) 68, Dexter (Bea) 69, Ricketts (BL) 72.

Scott Homan Scrimmage

At Piqua

Team Results: 1. Troy 309; 2. Tippecanoe 329; 3. Minster 330; 4. Northmont 333; 5. Miami East 334; 6. St. Mary’s 339; 7. Covington 344; 8. Wapakoneta 347; 9. Versailles 348; 10. Piqua (A) 367; 11. Lehman Catholic 382; 12. Tecumseh 384; 13. Sidney 385; 14. Urbana 386; 15. Greenville 391; 16. Milton-Union 406; 17. Piqua (B) 438; 18. Graham NS.

Girls Golf

Monday’s Result

Triad 228, Greenon 246

At Rocky Lakes

Top 5: Detrick (T) 40, Linscott (T) 48, Critchey (G) 59, Webb (G) 59, Pelfrey (T) 68.

Tippecanoe 170, Spg. Shawnee 188

At Cassel Hills

Top 5: Merrick (T) 40, Brownlee (T) 41, Brooks (S) 41, Berry (S) 43, Rowland (T) 44.

Lady Trojan Invitational

At Beechwood

Team Results: 1. Versailles 330; 2. Miamisburg 397; 3. Russia 414; 4. New Bremen 455; 5. Arcanum 498; 6. Covington 540; 7. Tri-Village 560. Top 5: Niekamp (V) 85, Covault (V) 93, Rang (M) 96, Goerndt (M) 96, Barlage (R) 99.

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X