Caption

Area scoring leader fuels Xenia over Olentangy Liberty at Flyin’

Area scoring leader Samarie Curtis scored a game-high 25 points in leading Xenia to a 67-60 defeat of Olentangy Liberty in the second game of Saturday’s 16th Annual Premier Health Flyin’ to the Hoop at Fairmont’s Trent Arena.

A 6-foot-4 emerging talent, Curtis scored a career-high 50 points last weekend at Tippecanoe. Uncommitted, he leads the area in scoring (31.7).

»RELATED: Springboro stuns Tipp girls at Flyin’

»RELATED: Bol, Manute’s boy, powers Findlay Prep

»RELATED: Spire’s 7-7 center of attention

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Police: Miami Twp. officer hit on SB I-75 ‘awake but very sore’
  2. 2 Allen leads Dunbar boys charge at Moses Relays
  3. 3 Florida commissioner allegedly fed, housed couple in exchange for sex

»RELATED: Fairmont falls to Spire in Flyin’ opener

»RELATED: It’s game on for Flyin’

»RELATED: Delay of game for unbeatens Springfield, Wayne and others

»RELATED: Boys basketball Power Rankings

»RELATED: Girls basketball Power Rankings

»RELATED: 1,000 games and counting for Beavercreek coach

16th ANNUAL PREMIER HEALTH FLYIN’ TO THE HOOP

At Fairmont’s Trent Arena, Kettering

Friday’s results

Spire Institute (Ohio) 80, Fairmont 70

Findlay Prep (Nev.) 50, Huntington Prep (W.Va.) 48

Saturday’s games

Springboro girls 57, Tippecanoe 38

Xenia 67, Olentangy Liberty 60

Pickerington North 51, Princeton 38

McEachern (Ga.) vs. Trotwood-Madison, 6:30 p.m.

IMG Academy (Fla.) vs. Prolific Prep (Calif.), 8:15 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Mountain Mission (Va.) vs. Miamisburg, 11:30 a.m.

Sidney vs. Versailles, 1:15 p.m.

Fairland vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 3 p.m.

Covington Catholic (Ky.) vs. Middletown, 4:45 p.m.

Prolific Prep (Calif.) vs. Garfield Heights, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland Heights vs. Springfield, 8:15 p.m.

Monday’s games

Franklin Monroe vs. Minster, 11:30 a.m.

Fort Loramie vs. Thurgood Marshall, 1:15 p.m.

Pickerington Central vs. McEachern (Ga.), 3 p.m.

Lyndhurst Brush vs. Cin. Hughes, 4:45 p.m.

La Lumiere (Ind.) vs. Aspire Academy (Ky.), 6:30 p.m.

Upper Arlington vs. Wayne, 8:15 p.m.

More from Daytondailynews