High School Football: First OHSAA computer rankings released

Below are the first weekly high school football computer rankings from the Ohio High School Athletic Association

Top eight schools from each region in the final report Oct. 30 will qualify for the playoffs.

Division I

Region 1 - 1. Stow-Munroe Falls (4-0) 9.625, 2. Massillon Jackson (4-0) 9.275, 3. Canton McKinley (3-1) 8.7, 4. Lakewood St. Edward (3-1) 8.6, 5. Canton GlenOak (3-1) 8.225, 6. Solon (3-1) 7.725, 7. Euclid (3-1) 6.975, 8. North Canton Hoover (3-1) 6.5, 9. Shaker Hts. (3-1) 6.0, 10. Cle. St. Ignatius (3-1) 5.225, 11. Austintown-Fitch (2-2) 4.7, 12. Cleveland Heights (2-2) 4.3

Region 2 - 1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (4-0) 10.3546, 2. Dublin Jerome (4-0) 9.95, 3. Findlay (4-0) 8.95, 4. Medina (4-0) 8.6, 5. Tol. Whitmer (3-1) 7.55, 6. Lewis Center Olentangy (3-1) 7.375, 7. Newark (3-1) 5.925, 8. Parma (3-1) 5.35, 9. Elyria (2-2) 4.95, 10. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (2-2) 3.475, 11. Brunswick (1-3) 3.05, 12. Lorain (2-2) 2.875

Region 3 - 1. Pickerington Central (4-0) 10.725, tie-2. Dublin Coffman (3-1) 9.95, tie-2. Hilliard Bradley (4-0) 9.95, 4. Upper Arlington (4-0) 9.8, 5. Wayne (3-0-1) 9.2879, 6. Pickerington North (4-0) 8.95, 7. Springfield (3-1) 8.55, 8. Gahanna Lincoln (4-0) 7.4235, 9. Reynoldsburg (3-1) 7.025, 10. Lancaster (2-2) 5.523, 11. Beavercreek (3-1) 4.975, 12. Hilliard Davidson (2-2) 3.9

Region 4 - 1. Cin. Colerain (4-0) 13.1, 2. Cin. Elder (3-1) 9.875, 3. Northmont (3-1) 7.625, 4. Fairfield (3-1) 7.375, 5. Lebanon (3-1) 7.225, 6. Hamilton (3-1) 7.15, 7. Mason (3-1) 7.1, 8. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (3-1) 6.7942, 9. Cin. St. Xavier (2-2) 6.125, 10. Springboro (3-1) 6.0, 11. Cin. Sycamore (2-2) 5.15, 12. Cin. Oak Hills (2-2) 4.325

Division II

Region 5 - 1. Bedford (4-0) 11.875, 2. Warren G. Harding (4-0) 10.375, 3. Akron Ellet (4-0) 8.625, 4. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (4-0) 8.425, 5. Chardon (4-0) 7.8711, 6. Hudson (3-1) 7.7, 7. Copley (3-1) 7.5, 8. Aurora (3-1) 7.125, 9. Barberton (3-1) 7.075, 10. Painesville Riverside (3-1) 6.6, 11. Maple Hts. (3-1) 6.2, 12. Willoughby South (2-2) 4.95

Region 6 - 1. Avon (4-0) 11.075, 2. Holland Springfield (4-0) 9.425, 3. Avon Lake (3-1) 7.75, 4. Westlake (3-1) 7.6, 5. Olmsted Falls (3-1) 7.25, 6. Tol. St. John’s (3-1) 7.05, 7. Grafton Midview (3-1) 7.025, 8. Medina Highland (3-1) 6.9558, 9. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (3-1) 6.9, 10. Sylvania Northview (3-1) 6.05, 11. Fremont Ross (2-2) 4.7, 12. Tol. Waite (2-2) 3.625

Region 7 - 1. Uniontown Lake (4-0) 9.975, 2. Wooster (4-0) 8.65, 3. Worthington Kilbourne (4-0) 8.325, 4. Cols. Franklin Hts. (4-0) 7.575, 5. Westerville North (3-1) 7.025, 6. Cols. West (4-0) 6.9, 7. Dresden Tri-Valley (4-0) 6.525, 8. Pataskala Licking Hts. (3-1) 6.45, 9. Delaware Hayes (3-1) 6.275, 10. Massillon Washington (2-2) 5.875, 11. Massillon Perry (2-2) 5.575, 12. Boardman (2-2) 5.0

Region 8 - 1. Troy (4-0) 9.575, 2. Cin. Turpin (4-0) 8.375, 3. Cin. Walnut Hills (4-0) 8.25, 4. Cin. Princeton (3-1) 7.975, 5. Kings Mills Kings (3-1) 7.425, 6. Cin. La Salle (2-2) 6.825, 7. Trenton Edgewood (3-1) 6.025, 8. Miamisburg (3-1) 5.725, 9. Vandalia Butler (2-2) 5.575, 10. Harrison (2-2) 5.025, 11. Ashville Teays Valley (3-1) 4.325, 12. Cin. Anderson (2-2) 3.575

Division III

Region 9 - 1. Alliance Marlington (4-0) 9.725, 2. Akron Archbishop Hoban (3-1) 6.7298, 3. New Philadelphia (3-1) 6.125, 4. Richfield Revere (3-1) 5.975, 5. Niles McKinley (3-1) 5.95, 6. Canfield (3-1) 5.925, 7. Carrollton (3-1) 5.8977, 8. Louisville (2-2) 4.95, 9. Medina Buckeye (3-1) 4.9, 10. Poland Seminary (2-2) 4.725, 11. Chesterland West Geauga (2-2) 4.45, 12. Warren Howland (2-2) 4.425

Region 10 - 1. Sandusky (4-0) 8.175, 2. Tol. Central Cath. (4-0) 7.2307, 3. Bowling Green (3-1) 6.875, 4. Sandusky Perkins (3-1) 6.675, 5. Clyde (3-1) 5.85, 6. Parma Padua Franciscan (2-2) 5.7, 7. Hunting Valley University School (3-1) 5.275, 8. Tol. Woodward (3-1) 4.725, 9. Norwalk (2-2) 4.3157, 10. Lexington (2-2) 4.225, 11. Mansfield Madison Comp. (2-2) 3.75, 12. Ashland (2-2) 3.25

Region 11 - 1. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (4-0) 9.95, 2. Bexley (4-0) 8.325, 3. Cols. Beechcroft (4-0) 7.325, 4. Chillicothe (3-1) 6.95, 5. Whitehall-Yearling (3-1) 6.5518, 6. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (3-1) 6.475, 7. Marietta (3-1) 6.15, 8. Jackson (3-1) 5.6, 9. The Plains Athens (3-1) 5.3, 10. Cols. Independence (2-2) 5.125, 11. Thornville Sheridan (3-1) 4.75, 12. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (2-2) 4.6

Region 12 - 1. Franklin (4-0) 9.575, 2. Wapakoneta (4-0) 8.475, 3. Cin. Mount Healthy (4-0) 8.25, tie-4. St. Marys Memorial (4-0) 7.575, tie-5. Wilmington (3-1) 7.225, 5. Bellbrook (4-0) 7.225, 7. Trotwood-Madison (3-1) 6.925, 8. Greenville (3-1) 6.125, 9. Norwood (3-1) 5.975, 10. Day. David H Ponitz (3-1) 5.55, 11. Tippecanoe (3-1) 5.525, 12. Goshen (3-1) 5.425

Division IV

Region 13 - 1. Mantua Crestwood (4-0) 10.225, 2. Perry (4-0) 9.075, 3. Hubbard (4-0) 6.875, 4. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (3-1) 6.8, 5. Peninsula Woodridge (4-0) 6.175, 6. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (3-1) 6.0, 7. Streetsboro (3-1) 5.425, 8. Pepper Pike Orange (3-1) 5.2626, 9. Oberlin Firelands (3-1) 5.225, 10. Struthers (3-1) 5.1641, 11. LaGrange Keystone (3-1) 4.475, 12. Cortland Lakeview (2-2) 3.975

Region 14 - 1. Port Clinton (4-0) 8.45, 2. Plain City Jonathan Alder (4-0) 8.275, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (4-0) 7.2, 4. Benjamin Logan (4-0) 6.45, 5. Bellevue (3-1) 6.3, 6. Indian Lake (4-0) 6.175, 7. Napoleon (3-1) 5.525, 8. Oak Harbor (2-2) 4.575, tie-9. Cols. Bishop Hartley (2-2) 3.65, tie-9. Caledonia River Valley (2-2) 3.65, 11. Vermilion (2-2) 3.1, 12. London (2-2) 2.95

Region 15 - 1. Johnstown-Monroe (4-0) 9.75, 2. Shelby (4-0) 9.3, 3. Steubenville (4-0) 8.324, 4. Cambridge (4-0) 7.7, 5. Heath (4-0) 6.575, 6. Hebron Lakewood (4-0) 6.15, 7. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (3-1) 5.925, 8. Canal Fulton Northwest (3-1) 5.15, 9. Duncan Falls Philo (3-1) 4.975, 10. Wintersville Indian Creek (3-1) 4.25, 11. Ontario (2-2) 4.225, 12. Zanesville Maysville (3-1) 3.775

Region 16 - 1. Valley View (4-0) 8.575, 2. Cin. Wyoming (4-0) 8.35, 3. Waverly (4-0) 8.025, 4. Washington Court House (4-0) 7.15, 5. Alter (4-0) 7.125, 6. Clinton-Massie (3-1) 6.7, 7. Cin. Indian Hill (3-1) 6.45, 8. Dunbar (3-1) 6.1, 9. Circleville Logan Elm (3-1) 5.55, 10. Madison (3-1) 5.4, 11. Cin. Mariemont (4-0) 5.325, 12. Reading (3-1) 4.65

Division V

Region 17 - 1. Garrettsville Garfield (4-0) 7.65, 2. Warrensville Hts. (3-1) 6.45, 3. Wickliffe (4-0) 6.025, 4. Magnolia Sandy Valley (3-1) 5.95, 5. Canfield South Range (4-0) 5.375, 6. Warren Champion (3-1) 5.2, 7. Orwell Grand Valley (3-1) 4.9, 8. Columbiana Crestview (2-2) 4.275, 9. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (3-1) 4.25, tie-10. Leavittsburg LaBrae (2-2) 4.2, tie-10. Rootstown (3-1) 4.2, tie-12. Canton Central Cath. (2-2) 3.9, tie-12. Youngstown Liberty (2-2) 3.9

Region 18 - 1. West Salem Northwestern (4-0) 8.225, 2. Milan Edison (4-0) 7.3, 3. Swanton (4-0) 6.3, 4. Pemberville Eastwood (3-1) 6.2, 5. Creston Norwayne (3-1) 6.15, 6. Genoa Area (3-1) 4.9381, 7. Doylestown Chippewa (3-1) 4.725, 8. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (3-1) 4.15, 9. Bellville Clear Fork (2-2) 4.05, 10. Tontogany Otsego (3-1) 3.975, 11. Elyria Cath. (3-1) 3.875, 12. Orrville (2-2) 3.75

Region 19 - 1. Belmont Union Local (4-0) 7.05, 2. Sugarcreek Garaway (4-0) 6.9, 3. West Lafayette Ridgewood (4-0) 6.775, 4. Wheelersburg (4-0) 6.7, 5. Coshocton (3-0) 6.0556, 6. Portsmouth (3-1) 5.5, tie-7. Piketon (3-1) 5.025, tie-7. Ironton Rock Hill (3-1) 5.025, 9. Minford (3-1) 4.95, 10. Baltimore Liberty Union (3-1) 4.85, 11. Martins Ferry (3-1) 4.4, 12. Cadiz Harrison Central (2-2) 4.175

Region 20 - 1. Coldwater (4-0) 8.325, 2. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (4-0) 7.875, 3. Richwood North Union (4-0) 6.15, 4. Anna (3-1) 5.425, 5. Milton-Union (3-1) 5.125, 6. Preble Shawnee (3-1) 4.775, 7. Versailles (2-2) 4.7, 8. Cin. Madeira (3-1) 4.35, 9. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (2-2) 4.275, 10. Greeneview (3-1) 3.95, 11. Brookville (2-2) 3.85, 12. Carlisle (2-2) 2.5

Division VI

Region 21 - 1. Cuyahoga Hts. (4-0) 7.025, 2. Lisbon David Anderson (4-0) 6.75, 3. Kirtland (4-0) 5.925, 4. Jeromesville Hillsdale (4-0) 5.9, 5. Columbia Station Columbia (3-1) 5.475, 6. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (3-1) 5.3, 7. Columbiana (3-1) 4.95, 8. Dalton (3-1) 4.725, 9. Independence (3-1) 4.6, 10. Smithville (3-1) 3.75, 11. Brookfield (2-2) 3.6, 12. Ashland Crestview (3-1) 3.5

Region 22 - 1. Hamler Patrick Henry (4-0) 7.95, 2. Liberty Center (3-1) 6.725, 3. Bucyrus Wynford (4-0) 6.1, 4. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (3-1) 5.475, 5. Defiance Ayersville (4-0) 5.45, 6. Gibsonburg (4-0) 4.725, 7. Attica Seneca East (4-0) 3.975, 8. Carey (2-2) 3.7, 9. Van Buren (2-2) 3.375, 10. Columbus Grove (2-2) 3.3, 11. Sherwood Fairview (2-2) 3.125, 12. Defiance Tinora (2-2) 3.0

Region 23 - 1. Beverly Fort Frye (4-0) 6.675, 2. Newark Cath. (3-1) 6.1, 3. Bainbridge Paint Valley (3-1) 5.675, 4. Chesapeake (4-0) 5.425, 5. Hannibal River (4-0) 5.4, 6. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (3-0) 5.3333, 7. Cardington-Lincoln (3-1) 4.925, 8. Barnesville (3-1) 4.575, 9. Chillicothe Southeastern (3-1) 4.075, 10. Centerburg (3-1) 3.8, 11. Bellaire (2-2) 3.775, 12. West Jefferson (2-2) 3.475

Region 24 – tie-1. Williamsburg (3-1) 5.925, tie-1. Delphos Jefferson (3-1) 5.925, 3. Mechanicsburg (4-0) 5.725, 4. Marion Local (3-1) 5.35, 5. Cin. Purcell Marian (3-1) 4.625, 6. St. Henry (3-1) 4.5, 7. Harrod Allen East (3-1) 4.2, 8. Cin. Country Day (3-1) 3.9861, 9. Bethel (3-1) 3.95, tie-10. West Liberty-Salem (2-2) 3.725, tie-10. Mt. Blanchard Riverdale (3-1) 3.725, 12. Bluffton (3-1) 3.575

Division VII

Region 25 - 1. Mogadore (4-0) 8.175, 2. Warren John F. Kennedy (4-0) 6.35, 3. Monroeville (4-0) 6.225, 4. Toronto (4-0) 5.925, 5. Norwalk St. Paul (4-0) 4.775, 6. North Jackson Jackson-Milton (3-1) 4.025, 7. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (3-1) 3.975, 8. East Canton (2-2) 3.925, 9. Newbury (3-1) 3.45, 10. Ashland Mapleton (2-2) 3.15, 10. Sebring McKinley (2-2) 3.15, 12. Windham (2-2) 2.4571

Region 26 - 1. Convoy Crestview (4-0) 6.075, 2. Edgerton (4-0) 5.45, 3. Lucas (3-1) 4.925, 4. Delphos St. John’s (3-1) 4.7, 5. Leipsic (3-1) 4.6, 6. McComb (3-1) 4.175, 7. Arlington (3-1) 4.075, 8. Lakeside Danbury (3-1) 3.85, 9. Tiffin Calvert (2-2) 3.025, 10. North Baltimore (2-2) 2.925, 11. Lima Perry (2-2) 2.8, 12. Plymouth (2-2) 2.275

Region 27 - 1. Portsmouth Sciotoville (4-0) 5.85, 2. Racine Southern (4-0) 5.6, 3. Shadyside (4-0) 5.15, 4. Lore City Buckeye Trail (3-1) 4.5, 5. Waterford (3-1) 4.375, 6. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (3-1) 3.8371, 7. Danville (2-2) 3.65, 8. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (3-1) 3.45, 9. Portsmouth Notre Dame (3-1) 3.375, 10. Glouster Trimble (2-2) 3.15, 11. Corning Miller (2-2) 2.4571, 12. Reedsville Eastern (2-2) 2.45

Region 28 - 1. Covington (4-0) 6.375, 2. Troy Christian (4-0) 5.925, 3. Springfield Cath. Central (4-0) 4.575, 4. Cin. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (3-1) 4.15, 5. Fort Recovery (3-1) 3.6, 6. Cin. Gamble Montessori (3-1) 3.575, 7. Cin. Hillcrest (3-1) 2.975, 8. Riverside (3-1) 2.75, 9. Minster (2-2) 2.6, 10. Lehman Cath. (2-2) 2.475, 11. Ada (2-2) 2.225, 12. Lockland (1-3) 2.025

X