Belmont will play Dunbar in a Week 1 high school football opener at 7 p.m. Thursday at Welcome Stadium. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Photo: MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Photo: MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

High School Football: Week 1 Schedule

The high school football season begins Thursday night. Below is a schedule of games for Week 1:

Thursday, Aug. 24

Alter at Fairmont, 7 p.m., ABC 22 / FOX 45, Ch. 45.2, Ch. 995 (Spectrum), mytvdayton.com, HANK-FM (101.5), 1015hankfm.com/, OhioSportsline.net/, WPVW-AM (1660), 1610.info

Beavercreek at Xenia, 7 p.m.

Belmont vs. Dunbar at Welcome Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 25

7 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Arcanum at Greeneview, WBZI-FM (100.3), myclassiccountry.com

Arlington at Anna, 7:30 p.m.

Bellefontaine at Wapakoneta

»RELATED: Top 7 all-time, Dayton-area football players

Ben Logan at Fairbanks

Bethel at Northridge

Bradford at New Bremen, 7:30 p.m.

Cedarville at Mechanicsburg, ChampaignSportsAuthority.com

Celina at Versailles, 7:30 p.m., WTGR-FM (97.5)

Centerville at Fairfield

Chaminade Julienne at Marion Local, 7:30 p.m.

Cin. Northwest at Miamisburg

Covington at St. Henry, 7:30 p.m.

Crestview at Parkway

Dayton Christian at Troy Christian

Delphos SJ’s at Toledo Woodward

Dixie at Twin Valley South

East Clinton at Clinton-Massie

Eaton at Greenville

Fenwick at CHCA

Fort Loramie at Minster, 7:30 p.m., ScoresBroadcast.com

Franklin at Carlisle, CinDaySports.com

Graham at West Liberty-Salem

Grove City Christian at Catholic Central, 7:30 p.m.

Kenton at Coldwater, 7:30 p.m.

Kenton Ridge at Northeastern, WIZE-AM (1340)

Kings at Lebanon

Lehman Catholic at Fort Recovery, 7:30 p.m.

Lima Senior at Middletown

London at Urbana

Marion Pleasant at Greenon

Mason at Springboro

Massillon Perry at Vandalia Butler

Middletown Christian at Lockland (non-varsity)

Milton-Union at Miami East, 7:30 p.m.

Mississinawa Valley at Union City (Ind.)

Monroe at Edgewood

Northmont at Cin. Winton Woods

Oakwood at Cin. Mariemont

Piqua vs. Meadowdale at Welcome Stadium, 8 p.m.

Ponitz vs. Danville at Welcome Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

Preble Shawnee at National Trail

Riverside at Ansonia, 7:30 p.m.

Ross at Badin

Southeastern at Northwestern

Springfield at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s Memorial at Sidney

Stebbins at Carroll

Talawanda at Madison

Tecumseh at Fairborn

Tippecanoe at Bellbrook

Triad at Indian Lake

Tri-County North at Brookville

Tri-Village at Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Troy at Trotwood-Madison, WTJN (107.1), tcrtroycommunityradio.com

Waynesville at Bethel-Tate

West Carrollton at Little Miami

Wilmington at Valley View

Skyline Chili Crosstown Showdown

Lakota East at Cin. Walnut Hills

Lakota West vs. Cin. Elder at Cin. Princeton

Saturday, Aug. 26

New Miami vs. Cin. Gamble Montessori at Cin. Woodward, 6 p.m.

Spg. Shawnee vs. Thurgood Marshall at Welcome Stadium, 7 p.m.

Skyline Chili Crosstown Showdown

Cin. Moeller at Hamilton, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports, Ch. 1311 (HD), 311 and 99

Sunday, Aug. 27

GEICO ESPN Football Kickoff

Wayne at Pine-Richland (Pa.), 1 p.m., ESPN, WSWO-FM (97.3), DaytonOldies.org

»FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

X