Caption

High School Football: Where is your team in our Week 7 Power Rankings?

The leaders remain the same and Springfield High School makes the greatest leap in the Week 7 football Power Rankings. Springfield (4-2) defeated Xenia 40-18 last week. Coupled with Springboro’s 31-28 defeat of Beavercreek, Springfield vaulted from unranked to No. 3 in Division I.

Here’s who we think are the top area teams:

Division I

1. Wayne (5-0-1): d. Centerville 45-8; hosts Beavercreek (4-2).

2. Lebanon (5-1): d. Northmont 35-14; hosts Centerville (2-4).

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Storm Tracker Alert day: Rain, snow showers this afternoon
  2. 2 Stand your Ground gun bill passes Ohio House
  3. 3 Resident's radio tower request upsets neighbors in Kettering

3. Springfield (4-2): d. Xenia 40-18; at Northmont (3-3).

4. Springboro (4-2): d. Beavercreek 31-28; hosts Miamisburg (5-1).

5. Beavercreek (4-2): lost 31-28 to Springboro; at Wayne (5-0-1).

Others: Centerville, Fairmont, Northmont.

Division II

1. Miamisburg (5-1): d. Fairmont 45-14; at Springboro (4-2).

2. Troy (5-1): d. Tippecanoe 35-7; at Vandalia-Butler (4-2).

3. Vandalia-Butler (4-2): d. Greenville 14-6; hosts Troy (5-1).

4. Sidney (3-3): lost 33-13 to Piqua; at Tippecanoe (4-2).

5. Stebbins (2-4): lost 35-34 to Fairborn; at Xenia (0-6).

Others: Fairborn, Tecumseh, West Carrollton, Xenia.

Division III

1. Trotwood-Madison (5-1): d. West Carrollton 66-6; at Fairborn (1-5).

2. Franklin (6-0): d. Waynesville 54-6; at Bellbrook (4-2).

3. St. Marys Memorial (6-0): d. Lima Bath 34-0; hosts Celina (3-3).

4. Piqua (4-2): d. Sidney 33-13; hosts Greenville (3-3).

5. Tippecanoe (4-2): lost 35-7 at Troy; hosts Sidney (3-3).

Others: Bellbrook, Belmont, Carroll, Eaton, Greenville, Ponitz, Thurgood Marshall, Wilmington.

Division IV

1. Alter (6-0): d. Roger Bacon 65-13; at Purcell Marian (3-3).

2. Clinton-Massie (5-1): d. Washington CH 70-0; hosts Hillsboro (1-5).

3. Indian Lake (6-0): d. Graham 50-6; at Northwestern (0-6).

4. Dunbar (5-1): d. Meadowdale 46-0; hosts Western Hills at Welcome Stadium on Sat.

5. Valley View (5-1): d. Bellbrook 43-14; hosts Monroe (2-4).

Others: Chaminade Julienne, Fenwick, Graham, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Oakwood, Spg. Shawnee, Urbana, Waynesville.

Division V

1. Coldwater (6-0): d. Parkway 41-7; at Minster (2-4).

2. Greeneview (5-1): d. Catholic Central 42-7; at Northeastern (3-3).

3. Anna (4-2): lost 41-0 to Marion Local; hosts St. Henry (4-2).

4. Milton-Union (5-1): d. Madison 13-10; at Brookville (3-3).

5. Carlisle (4-2): d. Preble Shawnee 41-8; at Madison (4-2).

Others: Brookville, Greenon, Northeastern, Northridge, Northwestern, Preble Shawnee, Versailles.

Division VI

1. Marion Local (5-1): d. Anna 41-0; hosts New Bremen (2-4).

2. Mechanicsburg (6-0): d. West Liberty-Salem 31-0; at Catholic Central (4-2).

3. St. Henry (4-2): d. Minster 35-14; at Anna (4-2).

4. Miami East (5-1): d. Bethel 28-14; at Covington (6-0).

5. Tri-County North (4-2): lost 41-13 to Covington; at Troy Christian (5-1).

Others: Arcanum, Bethel, Dayton Christian, Dixie, National Trail, Triad, Twin Valley South, West Liberty-Salem.

Division VII

1. Covington (6-0): d. Tri-County North 41-13; hosts Miami East (5-1).

2. Troy Christian (5-1): d. Ansonia 48-0; hosts Tri-County North (4-2).

3. Fort Recovery (4-2): lost 20-7 at Versailles; at Delphos St. John’s (4-2).

4. Lehman Catholic (4-2): d. Riverside 35-30; at Hardin Northern (2-4).

5. Minster (2-4): lost 35-14 to St. Henry; hosts Coldwater (6-0).

Others: Ansonia, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Fort Loramie; Jefferson, Mississinawa Valley, Minster, New Bremen, Southeastern, Tri-Village.

- Compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio.

More from Daytondailynews