Caption

High School Football: Which area teams are ranked in first state poll of the season?

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2018, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Cincinnati Colerain (8) 3-0 154

2, Mentor (6) 3-0 137

3, Pickerington Central (5) 3-0 133

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Man guilty of assault of Wright State student in road rage incident
  2. 2 Sharkey's bar loses liquor license after state investigation
  3. 3 Election 2018: What is State Issue 1 in Ohio?

4, Cincinnati Elder 3-0 94

5, Hilliard Davidson 3-0 87

6, Pickerington North 3-0 75

7, Reynoldsburg 3-0 69

8, Austintown-Fitch 3-0 66

9, Westerville Central 3-0 42

10, Canton McKinley 3-0 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dublin Coffman 33. 12, Solon 30. 12, Cincinnati St. Xavier 30. 14, Northmont 22. 15, Springfield 15. 16, Lakewood St. Edward 12.

»RELATED: Week 3 Roundup

»RELATED: Week 3 Scoreboard

DIVISION II

1, Akron Hoban (13) 3-0 160

2, Toledo Central Catholic (4) 3-0 145

3, Massillon Washington (1) 3-0 128

4, Avon Lake 3-0 112

5, Troy 3-0 63

6, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 3-0 55

7, Wadsworth 3-0 54

8, Maple Heights 3-0 43

9, Cincinnati Anderson 3-0 40

10, Cincinnati La Salle 2-1 32

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Avon 29. 12, Amherst Steele 26. 13, Macedonia Nordonia 25. 14, Massillon Perry 23. 15, Cincinnati Winton Woods 20. 16, Uniontown Lake 19. 17, Edgewood 18. 18, Chillicothe (1) 17. 19, Columbus Walnut Ridge 15. 20, Garfield Heights 12. 20, Kings 12.

»RELATED: CJ quarterback celebrates win surprise visit from father returning home from deployment

DIVISION III

1, Chaminade Julienne (5) 3-0 118

2, Akron East (4) 3-0 113

3, Canfield (2) 3-0 108

4, Sandusky (2) 3-0 97

5, Wapakoneta 3-0 68

6, Richfield Revere 3-0 67

7, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 3-0 49

8, Bay Village Bay (1) 3-0 45

9, Parma Padua 3-0 41

10,Jackson (1) 3-0 38

(tie) Chagrin Falls Kenston 3-0 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Chagrin Falls Kenston 38. 13, Bellbrook (1) 37. 13, Columbus Bishop Hartley 37. 13, Mentor Lake Catholic (1) 37. 16, Trotwood-Madison (2) 31. 17, Beloit West Branch 27. 18, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 22. 18, Hillsboro 22. 20, Thornville Sheridan 19. 20, Alter (1) 19. 22, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 13.

DIVISION IV

1, St. Marys Memorial (8) 3-0 147

2, Cincinnati Wyoming (2) 3-0 128

3, Hubbard (4) 3-0 124

4, Poland Seminary 3-0 99

5, Steubenville (4) 2-1 67

6, Clinton-Massie 2-1 54

7, St. Clairsville 3-0 50

8, Shelby 3-0 43

9, London 3-0 42

(tie) Bloom-Carroll (1) 3-0 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Perry 40. 12, Waverly 39. 13, Salem 34. 14, Bellville Clear Fork (1) 30. 15, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 29. 16, Galion 27. 17, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 20. 18, Rocky River Lutheran West 18. 19, Williamsport Westfall 15.

Madison’s Evan Crim sprints away from the Reading defense in a 46-0 victory Aug. 31 at Brandenburg Field in Madison Township. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF (Staff Writer)

DIVISION V

1, Johnstown-Monroe (5) 3-0 143

2, Genoa Area (1) 3-0 103

3, Leavittsburg Labrae (2) 3-0 101

(tie) Midd. Madison (5) 3-0 101

5, Portsmouth West (3) 3-0 73

6, Wheelersburg (1) 2-1 58

7, Marion Pleasant (1) 3-0 40

8, Amanda-Clearcreek 3-0 39

9, Magnolia Sandy Valley 3-0 34

10, Liberty Center (1) 3-0 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Elyria Catholic (1) 31. 11, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 31. 13, Beachwood 29. 14, Cincinnati Purcell Marian 26. 15, Archbold 25. 16, Miami East 24. 16, Orwell Grand Valley 24. 18, Pemberville Eastwood 22. 19, Wickliffe 16. 19, Ottawa-Glandorf 16. 19, Cincinnati Mariemont 16. 22, Greeneview 15. 22, West Lafayette Ridgewood 15. 22, Richwood North Union 15. 22, Minford 15.

DIVISION VI

1, Coldwater (8) 3-0 173

2, Maria Stein Marion Local (6) 3-0 141

3, Kirtland (4) 3-0 140

4, Columbus Grandview Heights (1) 3-0 74

5, Mechanicsburg 3-0 55

6, New Middletown Springfield 3-0 52

7, St. Henry 3-0 48

8, Lima Central Catholic 3-0 43

9, Salineville Southern 3-0 39

10, Tipp City Bethel 3-0 37

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mogadore 35. 12, Attica Seneca East 29. 13, Sugarcreek Garaway (1) 24. 13, Galion Northmor 24. 15, Howard East Knox 21. 15, Rootstown 21. 17, Cincinnati Deer Park 20. 18, Beverly Fort Frye 17. 19, McDonald 14. 20, Fort Recovery 12.

DIVISION VII

1, Minster (10) 3-0 161

2, McComb 3-0 140

3, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (5) 3-0 111

4, Sycamore Mohawk 3-0 101

5, Tiffin Calvert (1) 3-0 77

6, Convoy Crestview (1) 3-0 76

7, Glouster Trimble 3-0 37

8, Arlington 3-0 36

9, Leipsic (1) 3-0 35

10, Youngstown Christian (1) 3-0 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ashtabula St. John 30. 12, Greenwich South Central 24. 12, Miami Valley Christian Academy 24. 14, Lancaster Fisher Catholic 23. 15, Triad 21. 15, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights (1) 21. 17, Leetonia 20. 18, Norwalk St. Paul 19. 19, Pandora-Gilboa 16. 20, Windham 14. 21, Ft. Loramie 12. 21, Edgerton 12.

More from Daytondailynews