Area high school sports scores Nov. 3

BOYS SOCCER
REGIONAL FINALS

SATURday’s RESULTs

DIVISION I

Mason 2, Lakota West 1, PK

DIVISION II

Carroll 2, Indian Hill 0

1. Collins (Zwiesler); 2. Barbera. Records: C 17-0-4, IH 15-6-1.

DIVISION III

Summit Country Day 2, Madeira 0

GIRLS SOCCER
REGIONAL FINALS

SATURday’s RESULTs

DIVISION I

Mason 2, Cin. Ursuline Academy 0

DIVISION II

Indian Hill 1, Cin. McNicholas 0

DIVISION III

Fenwick 2, Chillicothe Zane Trace 0

1. Engle; 2. Blank (McCarthy). Records: F 17-1-3. 

Summit Country Day 3, Troy Christian 0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
REGIONAL FINALS

SATURday’s RESULTs

D-I at Lebanon: Cin. Ursuline Academy d. Lakota East, 25-15, 25-8, 14-25, 25-14.

D-II at Wilmington: Alter d. Cin. McNicholas, 25-20 17-25 16-25 25-15 15-10.

D-III at Fairmont: Miami East d. Anna, 25-16 25-22 25-12.

D-III at Findlay: Bishop Ready d. Coldwater, 25-21 25-18 10-25 25-23.

D-IV at Vandalia Butler: Marion Local d. Fort Loramie, 25-19 25-16 25-14.

CROSS COUNTRY
STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURday’s RESULTS

At National Trail Raceway, Hebron

BOYS

Division I

Team Results: 1. St. Xavier 71; 2. Mason 123; 3. St. Ignatius 139; 4. Westerville North 151; 5. Hilliard Davidson 189; 6. Walsh Jesuit 219; 7. Tippecanoe 229; 8. Mentor 231; 9. Tol. St. Francis 232; 10. Twinsburg 241; 11. Solon 246; 12. Centerville 257; 13. Brunswick 264; 14. Olentangy Liberty 264; 15. New Albany 324; 16. Medina 376.

Individual Results (top five plus area): 1. Sam Wharton (Tippecanoe) 15:09.95; 2. Dumford (Westerville North) 15:17.61; 3. Brennan (Walsh Jesuit) 15:22.63; 4. Elswick (Chardon) 15:24.01; 5. Ford (Westerville North) 15:29.11; 10. Jake Brumfield (Vandalia) 15:39.89; 21. Josh Steible (Centerville) 15:48.57; 42. Andy Harden (Vandalia) 16:03.25; 54. Branden Nosker (Troy) 16:11.75; 57. Grant Koch (Tippecanoe) 16:13.25; 59. Jimmy Barton (Centerville) 16:14.65; 72. Ricky Andrews (Tippecanoe) 16:22.34; 80. Jeremy Ruppert (Franklin) 16:26.26; 84. Ryan Larkin (Centerville) 16:27.85; 103. Chris Marino (Centerville) 16:39.57; 107. Jay Schairbaum (Tippecanoe) 16:40.79; 113. Oscar Freyre (Tippecanoe) 16:44.71; 116. Mitch Poynter (Tippecanoe) 16:45.9; 126. Zach Hughes (Centerville) 16:55.43; 139. Austen Fisher (Centerville) 17:22.64; 140. Michael Taylor (Tippecanoe) 17:23.51; 147. Matt Osbourne (Centerville) 17:52.76.

Division II

Team Results: 1. Woodridge 83; 2. Defiance 109; 3. Spg. Shawnee 110; 4. Granville 112; 5. C.V.C.A. 119; 6. Akron S.V.S.M. 123; 7. Marlington 184; 8. Unioto 262; 9. Perry 266; 10. Chardon N.D.C.L. 277; 11. West Holmes 287; 12. Oakwood 289; 13. Carroll 298; 14. Claymont 299; 15. Fairland 308; 16. Chaminade Julienne 352.

Individual Results (top five plus area): 1. Iacofano (Akron S.V.S.M.) 15:32.98; 2. Flores (Defiance) 15:46.48; 3. Bromley (Sheridan) 15:49.94; 4. Michael Tymoski (Spg. Shawnee) 15:54.53; 5. Bockoven (C.V.C.A.) 15:57.26; 12. Zach Bussard (Valley View) 16:06.68; 20. Will Holmes (Spg. Shawnee) 16:19.31; 21. Ryan Dull (Carroll) 16:21.40; 22. Austin Szekacs (Spg. Shawnee) 16:21.44; 34. Kyle Bussard (Valley View) 16:31.52; 41. Tyler Greenwood (Spg. Shawnee) 16:36.66; 48. Brandon Townsend (Kenton Ridge) 16:42.73; 64. Matthaus Ayers (Chaminade Julienne) 16:54.61; 71. Tommy Lane (Oakwood) 17:00.23; 80. Branson Bennett (Eaton) 17:06.53; 88. Jeff Mumford (Oakwood) 17:17.6; 90. Conor Hickey (Chaminade Julienne) 17:18.87; 92. Herbert Sizek (Oakwood) 17:19.24; 93. Jordan Penrose (Spg. Shawnee) 17:19.37; 95. Drew Hickman (Spg. Shawnee) 17:19.7; 96. Paul Bete (Carroll) 17:20.15; 98. Dakota Brunsman (Carroll) 17:25.06; 100. Justin Brenner (Oakwood) 17:28.77; 103. Dean Ohde (Carroll) 17:30.28; 110. Eric Krebs (Oakwood) 17:41.17; 111. Will Bonner (Chaminade Julienne) 17:41.28; 117. Ben McMillan (Oakwood) 17:46.52; 119. Will Hix (Oakwood) 17:51.02; 126. Ben Reis (Chaminade Julienne) 17:56.33; 130. Robbie Smith (Carroll) 18:03.14; 131. John Carper (Chaminade Julienne) 18:03.37; 133. Philip Connair (Carroll) 18:04.54; 135. John Hawthorn (Chaminade Julienne) 18:07.15; 137. Seth Brouhard (Spg. Shawnee) 18:12.2; 144. Eric Ledford (Alter) 18:55.95; 145. Wes Nash (Carroll) 18:56.69; 146. Sam Wittman (Chaminade Julienne) 19:07.25.

Division III

Team Results: 1. Seneca East 101; 2. McDonald 107; 3. Garaway 125; 4. Maplewood 132; 5. Summit Country Day 136; 6. Col. Grove 166; 7. New London 195; 8. Minster 204; 9. Independence 222; 10. St. Henry 223; 11. Russia 261; 12. Fort Frye 273; 13. Mariemont 273; 14. Liberty Union 316; 15. Grandview Heights 333; 16. West Liberty-Salem 339.

Individual Results (top five plus area): 1. Sam Prakel (Versailles) 15:16.62; 2. Glines (St. Thomas Aquinas) 15:20.66; 3. Polman (Independence) 15:24.3; 4. Clayton Murphy (Tri-Village) 15:32.45; 5. Johnson (McDonald) 15:39.45; 15. Eric Dahlinghaus (Minster) 16:11.74; 22. Jon Wenning (Coldwater) 16:15.45; 23. Joe Fuller (Lehman Catholic) 16:17.04; 30. Aaren Hemmelgarn (St. Henry) 16:25.99; 45. Andy Albers (Minster) 16:41.03; 51. Aaron Scott (West Liberty-Salem) 16:44.73; 52. Spencer Schulze (St. Henry) 16:45.68; 57. Brandon Barlage (Russia) 16:54.56; 62. Alex Adams (West Liberty-Salem) 16:59.32; 66. Steven Stickel (Russia) 17:00.83; 71. Clayton Bruggeman (St. Henry) 17:06.19; 83. Ben Butler (Minster) 17:16.4; 85. Jordan Gariety (Russia) 17:17.51; 86. Dominic Slonkosky (Minster) 17:23.75; 87. Jon Fausey (Minster) 17:24.92; 89. Jacob Rindler (St. Henry) 17:36.73; 92. Caleb Ball (Russia) 17:29.55; 94. Bryan Drees (Russia) 17:33.73; 95. Kyle Poling (Russia) 17:33.8; 97. Scott Knapke (St. Henry) 17:36.73; 107. Joey Adams (West Liberty-Salem) 17:46.66; 118. Ted Trzaska (Minster) 17:56.96; 122. Chris Buschur (West Liberty-Salem) 18:00.59; 123. Ryan Barhorst (St. Henry) 18:03.4; 125. Alex Herron (Russia) 18:12.01; 131. 131. Andrew Fausey (Minster) 18:29.61; 135. Ross Kelley (West Liberty-Salem) 18:38.02; 136. Stephen Whetstine (West Liberty-Salem) 18:40.0; 137. Alex Steiner (West Liberty-Salem) 18:43.43; 139. Alex Hemmelgarn (St. Henry) 19:10.33.

GIRLS

Division I

Team Results: 1. Mason 42; 2. Centerville 142; 3. Beavercreek 147; 4. Northview 158; 5. Hilliard Davidson 180; 6. Dublin Coffman 201; 7. Springboro 203; 8. Bay 218; 9. Hudson 219; 10. Jackson 220; 11. Brunswick 243; 12. Mentor 279; 13. Upper Arlington 291; 14. No. Royalton 304; 15. Walsh Jesuit 310; 16. Dublin Scioto 333.

Individual Results (top five plus area): 1. Jacquelyn Crow (Lebanon) 17:39.31; 2. Noe (Northview) 17:40.88; 3. Heffernan (St. Ursula) 17:45.07; 4. Wood (Mason) 17:52.35; 5. Siler (Sycamore) 17:56.57; 7. Sydney Leiher (Beavercreek) 18:10.73; 22. Lycia Hollon (Springboro) 18:39.76; 30. Rachael Mahle (Springboro) 18:47.15; 34. Lainey Studebaker (Centerville) 18:50.62; 35. Rachel Zavakos (Centerville) 18:50.94; 44. D.C. Beranek (Beavercreek) 18:58.88; 55. Emily Pantuso (Centerville) 19:04.23; 62. Meghan Harris (Centerville) 19:07.69; 66. Meredith Rintoul (Centerville) 19:09.26; 68. Hannah Bailey (Beavercreek) 19:11.32; 69. Emma Hensley (Beavercreek) 19:12.32; 72. Maureen McGaha (Beavercreek) 19:18.61; 75. Kim Streetz (Springboro) 19:23.35; 81. Mallory Fletcher (Springboro) 19:27.68; 85. Christine Zavakos (Centerville) 19:30.81; 94. Aurora Turner (Beavercreek) 19:44.17; 100. Kelsey Kohls (Centerville) 19:46.58; 122. Kaylee Koch (Springboro) 20:06.82; 125. Meg McGaha (Beavercreek) 20:14.43; 126. Keaton Case (Springboro) 20:17.05.

Division II

Team Results: 1. Akron S.V.S.M. 53; 2. Lexington 74; 3. Alter 158; 4. Poland Seminary 194; 5. Crestwood 198; 6. Granville 206; 7. C.V.C.A. 209; 8. Sheridan 230; 9. Woodridge 238; 10. Oakwood 259; 11. Claymont 259; 12. Eaton 260; 13. Athens 262; 14. Chagrin Falls 265; 15. Fairland 265; 16. Dover 334.

Individual Results (top five plus area): 1. Mary Kate Vaughn (Oakwood) 17:41.57; 2. Iacofano (Akron S.V.S.M.) 18:20.7; 3. Isaac (Lexington) 18:22.24; 4. Vernot (Wauseon) 18:24.88; 5. Cass (Athens) 18:27.27; 7. Allison Sinning (Tippecanoe) 18:32.33; 12. Michelle McKinney (Eaton) 18:43.73; 15. Mackie Keller (Oakwood) 18:51.98; 29. Alex Groene (Alter) 19:19.74; 41. Courtney Swain (Bellbrook) 19:37.92; 43. Maria Grilliot (Alter) 19:39.27; 48. Kayla Marie (Eaton) 19:45.84; 51. Emma Schuermann (Alter) 19:47.05; 62. Taylor Broermann (Eaton) 19:53.79; 69. Austin Borton (Alter) 20:00.07; 72. Kristen Petrosky (Alter) 20:03.72; 74. Kyly Borton (Alter) 20:04.44; 110. Carder Gilbert (Oakwood) 20:39.96; 115. Emma Gunnell (Oakwood) 20:44.66; 116. Ally Ross (Oakwood) 20:45.2; 122. Erin Kennedy (Oakwood) 20:58.72; 127. Autumn Whirley (Eaton) 21:16.09; 130. Rachel Hartwig (Eaton) 21:16.09; 133. Morgan Evans (Eaton) 21:55.28; 137. Megan Schmitz (Oakwood) 22:16.15; 138. Autumn Wilkerson (Eaton) 22:18.59; 142. Katy Yuhas (Alter) 22:34.52. 

Division III

Team Results: 1. Liberty Center 101; 2. Coldwater 116; 3. Gilmour Academy 123; 4. Russia 145; 5. Minster 146; 6. West Liberty-Salem 158; 7. Berkshire 221; 8. Garaway 229; 9. McDonald 234; 10. Liberty-Benton 263; 11. Fort Loramie 264; 12. Smithville 266; 13. Mt. Gilead 288; 14. Grandview Heights 292; 15. Col. Academy 310; 16. Spencerville 325.

Individual Results (top five plus area): 1. Sarah Kanney (Coldwater) 17:58.03; 2. Atkinson (Liberty Center) 18:06.67; 3. Phelps (Tol. Christian) 18:16.06; 4. Markovich (Hawken) 18:19.55; 5. Meghan Vogel (West Liberty-Salem) 18:24.76; 6. Christina Seas (Coldwater) 18:33.45; 8. Emily Borchers (Russia) 18:42.65; 12. Lauren Heaton (RUssia) 18:58.58; 21. Lois Miller (Yellow Springs) 19:12.37; 23. Hannah Butler (Minster) 19:16.14; 25. Meg Westerheide (Fort Loramie) 19:17.12; 29. Jill Kanney (Coldwater) 19:20.11; 30. Alyssa Strickland (West Liberty-Salem) 19:20.6; 33. Lauren Francis (Russia) 19:22.12; 38. Lauren Seas (Coldwater) 19:33.53; 42. Shawnda Henault (West Liberty-Salem) 19:37.22; 43. Jasmine Smith (West Liberty-Salem) 19:37.53; 45. Lisa Barlage (Minster) 19:39.7; 49. Julia Slonkosky (Minster) 19:46.38; 53. Katherine Burke (Minster) 19:48.55; 63. Leah Niekamp (Minster) 19:58.93; 66. Madison Grilliot (Versailles) 20:01.78; 74. Rachel Schmitmeyer (Fort Loramie) 20:10.76; 78. Molly Kearns (Russia) 20:19.42; 79. Gabrielle Barga (Minster) 20:25.21; 86. Selene Waters (Fort Loramie) 20:34.13; 88. Kaci Bornhorst (Minster) 20:38.09; 91. Kirstin Voisard (Russia) 20:44.5; 98. Samantha Bensman (Fort Loramie) 21:00.22; 101. Becca Meyer (Russia) 21:07.57; 102. Ashley Schoenherr (Coldwater) 21:09.3; 105. Tara Luebke (Fort Loramie) 21:16.78; 106. Stephanie Honigford (Coldwater) 21:19.59; 110. Taylor Gasson (Fort Loramie) 21:25.33; 111. Claudia Monnin (Russia) 21:25.76; 116. Savanna Shipp (West Liberty-Salem) 21:35.54; 118. Megan Kinninger (Coldwater) 21:43.99; 123. Alaina Schulze (Fort Loramie) 22:00.52; 131. Jordan Smith (West Liberty-Salem) 22:33.0; 140. Sarah Williams (West Liberty-Salem) 23:59.7.

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X