Matthew Lewis of Fairfield and Shane Murphy of Lakota East each shot a 74 and Brock Aten and Peyton Houston of East each added a 77.
The boys will wrap up tournament play on Thursday at Glenview.
Boys Golf
Southeastern 160, Greeneview 174, Madison Plains 176: Avery Green of Southeastern led the field at 34 and Mason Witt of Greeneview was runner-up with a 36.
West Jefferson 170, Triad 201: Creighton Bradley tallied a 46 in a losing effort for Triad.
Girls Golf
OHC Tournament: Emily Wilson shot a 79 and Audrey Brackenridge an 81 to lead Fairbanks to a first-place finish. Brackenridge, Wilson, teammate Natalie Parker, Southeastern’s Rylee Harrington, Greenon’s Ali Rairden and Greeneview’s Frankie Fife and Celine Freetage headlined the All-OHC team.
Greenville 198, Piqua 232: Jada Garland paced Greenville with a 47 and Lainey Oswalt added a 49.
St. Henry 185, Celina 252: Ellen Naumann shot a 37 for St. Henry.
Girls Soccer
Springboro 2, Centerville 1: Caty Karacia and Laurin Uptegrove both knocked in goals for unbeaten ‘Boro.
Girls Tennis
Miamisburg 5, Wayne 0: Mikenzie Hindenlang picked up her 14th win of the season and Mansi Patel notched her 10th for ‘Burg.
Sidney 5, Bellefontaine 0: Hailey New, Naomi Riegel and Madison Frankl swept the singles matches to help Sidney win its 9th consecutive contest.
Tippecanoe 5, Xenia 0: Amelia Zwiezig and the doubles teams of Jordan Jones/Claire Wint and Tasha Bruner/Annie Livesay all won in straight sets for Tipp.
Middletown 3, Princeton 2: Izzy Fonseca had a singles win and Middletown swept the doubles matches to pick up the victory.
Eaton 5, Talawanda 0: Seniors Madison McKinley and Katelyn Niehaus both helped earn wins for Eaton on senior night.
Milton Union 4, Dixie 1: Abby Hissong and Meredith Fitch won their singles matches in straight sets for MU.
Kenton Ridge 5, Tecumseh 0: Abby Holbrook rallied to beat Hope Castellanos in a 12-10 tiebreak in third singles.
SCORES LIST
Boys Soccer
Tuesday’s Results
Ada 5, New Knoxville 3
Alter 1, Fenwick 0
Badin 1, Withrow 0
Bellbrook 1, Oakwood 0
Bethel 5, Catholic Central 0
Dayton Christian 5, Legacy Christian 0
Dixie 5, Carlisle 1
Fairborn 6, Stebbins 2
Milton Union 2, Waynesville 1
Troy 3, Sidney 1
Wednesday’s Results
Graham 2, Benjamin Logan 2
Jonathan Alder 2, Indian Lake 0
Kenton Ridge 1, Bellefontaine 0
Northwestern 2, Urbana 0
Tecumseh 1, Shawnee 1
Girls Soccer
Tuesday’s Results
Anna 11, Miami East 0
Bellbrook 2, Oakwood 0
Greeneview 3, Xenia 0
Lehman Catholic 10, Newton 0
Valley View 1, Eaton 0
West Liberty-Salem 3, Bethel 1
Wednesday’s Results
Alter 6, Chaminade Julienne 1
Beavercreek 1, Northmont 0
Bellefontaine 2, Kenton Ridge 0
Fairborn 5, Stebbins 1
Fairfield 3, Sycamore 0
Jonathan Alder 9, Indian Lake 0
Lakota West 2, Colerain 1
Lebanon 8, Springfield 0
Miamisburg 4, Wayne 0
Northwestern 2, Urbana 2
Spg. Shawnee 4, Tecumseh 0
Springboro 2, Centerville 1
Tippecanoe 1, Piqua 0
Troy 1, Sidney 0
Vandalia 10, Greenville 0
Girls Tennis
Tuesday’s Results
Badin 5, Edgewood 0
Bellbrook 5, Valley View 0
Greenville 5, Piqua 0
Preble Shawnee 5, Carlisle 0
Vandalia 5, Sidney 0
Wednesday’s Results
Bellbrook 4, Lakota West 1
Chaminade Julienne 3, Badin 2
Eaton 5, Talawanda 0
Kenton Ridge 5, Tecumseh 0
Lima Shawnee 5, Lehman Catholic 0
Miamisburg 5, Wayne 0
Middletown 3, Princeton 2
Milton Union 4, Dixie 1
Sidney 5, Bellefontaine 0
Tippecanoe 5, Xenia 0
MVTCA Area Rankings
Division I
1. Springboro; 2. Centerville; 3. Bellbrook; 4. Beavercreek; 5. Fairmont; 6. Miamisburg; 7. Vandalia; 8. Greenville; 9. Troy; 10. Springfield.
Division II
1. Oakwood; 2. Alter; 3. Chaminade Julienne; 4. Miami Valley; 5. Milton Union, Preble Shawnee, Tippecanoe; 8. Carroll; 9. Stivers; 10. Northwestern/Lehman Catholic.
Boys Golf
Tuesday’s Results
Bradford 211, Ansonia 226
Carlisle 205, Northridge 267
Cedarville 166, Catholic Central 195
Centerville 144, Bellbrook 190
Greenon 174, Madison Plains 190
Greeneview 193, Dayton Christian 225
Minster 170, Versailles 186
National Trail 208, Mississinawa Valley 216
Northmont 167, Tippecanoe 183, Greenville 206
St. Henry 170, Coldwater 181
West Liberty-Salem 192, Triad 207
Wednesday’s Results
Southeastern 160, Greeneview 174, Madison Plains 176
West Jefferson 170, Triad 201
Girls Golf
Tuesday’s Results
Fairmont 190, Miamisburg 198
Wednesday’s Results
Greenville 198, Piqua 232
St. Henry 185, Celina 252
OHC Tournament
Team Results: 1. Fairbanks 21; Greeneview 18; Northeastern 14; Triad 11; Greenon 9; Madison Plains 6; Mechanicsburg 3; Southeastern 2.
Girls Volleyball
Tuesday’s Results
Alter 3, Badin 0
Anna 3, Fort Loramie 1
Ansonia 3, Mississinawa Valley 2
Cedarville 3, West Liberty-Salem 2
Coldwater 3, Delphos St. Johns 0
Covington 3, Bradford 0
Dixie 3, Carlisle 2
Greeneview 3, Triad 0
Kenton Ridge 3, Bellefontaine 0
Lebanon 3, Fairmont 0
Madison 3, Northridge 0
Miami East 3, Arcanum 0
Miamisburg 3, Springfield 0
New Bremen 3, Minster 0
Oakwood 3, Bellbrook 2
Sidney 3, Fairborn 2
St. Henry 3, New Knoxville 0
Tri Village 3, Newton 1
Twin Valley South 3, National Trail 0
Urbana 3, Indian Lake 0
Vandalia 3, West Carrollton 0
REPORTING RESULTS
Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.
A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:
DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/
SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/
Journal-News.com/sports/
About the Author