HS Results 5/12: Oakwood, Milton Union win SWBL track meet

Baseball

Friday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Division III

Coldwater 5, Paulding 1

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 New Carlisle man who was struck by a car in Huber Heights has died
  2. 2 ACT scores: Class of 2018 worst in decades nationally, group says
  3. 3 Who's in Jail | Latest Montgomery County Bookings

Fort Recovery 10, Fostoria 0

Regular Season

Anna 7, Arcanum 2

Saturday’s Results

Regular Season

Coldwater 1, Fort Loramie 0

Minster 11, West Liberty-Salem 0

Ross 11, Loveland 9

St. Henry 15, Russia 2

Softball

Saturday’s Results

Regular Season

Kenton Ridge 11, West Liberty-Salem 1

Russia 9, Fort Loramie 6

Boys Volleyball

Friday’s Results

Alter 3, Centerville 0

Carroll 3, Edgewood 0

Saturday’s Results

Beavercreek 3, Gahanna Lincoln 0

Beavercreek 3, Walsh Jesuit 0

Track & Field

GWOC Championships

Boys Team Results: Wayne 115; Centerville 90; Beavercreek 58; Springfield 50; Springboro 48; Miamisburg 45; Trotwood 42.5; Butler 41; Lebanon 39; Northmont 32; Troy 28; West Carrollton 21; Sidney 16; Fairmont 15; Tippecanoe 8; Xenia 7.5; Greenville 5.

Girls Team Results: 1. Beavercreek 93.5; Centerville 88.5; Wayne 83.5; Troy 82; Northmont 52; Springboro 48; Fairmont 41.5; Greenville 36.5; Miamisburg 25; Tippecanoe 22; Lebanon 20; Trotwood 18; Fairborn 12; Sidney 10; Butler 9.5; Springfield 8; Xenia 5; West Carrollton 4.

GMC Championships

Boys Team Results: Mason 139.5; Sycamore 131; Lakota West 103; Middletown 61.5; Princeton 52; Fairfield 48; Oak Hills 44; Lakota East 43; Colerain 22; Hamilton 19.

Girls Team Results: Princeton 152; Mason 151.5; Lakota East 102.5; Fairfield 96; Lakota West 37; Sycamore 32; Colerain 29; Middletown 26; Oak Hills 19.5; Hamilton 16.5.

CBC Kenton Trail Championships

Boys Team Results: Spg. Shawnee 117; Jonathan Alder 66; Bellefontaine 64; Tecumseh 61; Kenton Ridge 43.

Girls Team Results: Bellefontaine 110; Spg. Shawnee 92.5; Tecumseh 69; Jonathan Alder 67; Kenton Ridge 14.5.

CBC Mad River Championships

Boys Team Results: Ben Logan 125; Graham 62; Northwestern 59; Urbana 57; Indian Lake 50.

Girls Team Results: Ben Logan 148; Northwestern 118; Indian Lake 28; Urbana 27; Graham 20.

SWBL Buckeye Championships

Boys Team Results: Milton Union 184; Waynesville 156; Northridge 87; Dixie 84; Madison 49; Preble Shawnee 41; Carlisle 20.

Girls Team Results: Milton Union 185; Waynesville 183; Madison 119; Preble Shawnee 56; Dixie 39; Carlisle 26; Northridge 14.

SWBL Southwestern Championships

Boys Team Results: Oakwood 135; Valley View 133; Bellbrook 120.5; Brookville 87.5; Eaton 65; Franklin 58; Monroe 32.

Girls Team Results: Oakwood 155; Bellbrook 149; Valley View 139.5; Eaton 71.5; Brookville 50; Franklin 33; Monroe 31.

MBC Championship

Boys Team Results: Legacy Christian 143; Emmanuel Christian 108; Dayton Christian 76; Middletown Christian 48; Miami Valley 46; Troy Christian 41; Yellow Springs 34; Jefferson 14.

Girls Team Results: Emmanuel Christian 107; Yellow Springs 99; Miami Valley 78; Middletown Christian 67; Troy Christian 62; Dayton Christian 42; Legacy Christian 38; Jefferson 21.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews