HS Scores 2/13: Alter boys knock off ‘Boro, Oakwood wrestling wins

PREP RESULTS

Boys Basketball

Monday’s Results

Delphos SJ’s 65, New Knoxville 44: Wurst (DSJ) 16; Lageman (NK) 18.

Greenon 54, Fairbanks 44: Coppock (G) 18; Horn (F) 13.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Election 2018: What is State Issue 1 in Ohio?
  2. 2 New Dayton uniforms revealed: Your favorite Flyers share photos on Ins
  3. 3 Mixed reactions to Massillon football's record 101-6 game vs. Valley

Preble Shawnee 60, Monroe 48: Bates (PS) 17; Badus (M) 19.

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 72, Springboro 60: Willits (A) 16; Tabor (S) 21.

Arcanum 54, Milton Union 45: Atchley (A) 15; Wintrow (MU) 18.

Badin 41, Sum. Country Day 32

Beavercreek 42, Centerville 41

Carlisle 63, Twin Valley South 60: Flor (C) 21; Bowman (TVS) 20.

Carroll 56, Valley View 50: Cogan (C) 18; Erbaugh (VV) 15.

Catholic Central 39, Spg. Shawnee 34

Colerain 72, Lakota West 63: Jones (C) 16; Oehler (LW).

Dayton Christian 69, Franklin Monroe 55: Welker (DC) 26; Conley (FM) 18.

Edgewood 36, Lebanon 35: McCarty (E) 12; Huffman (L) 11.

Greenon 62, Emmanuel Christian 58

Legacy Christian 68, Southeastern 48: Uszynski (LC) 18; Flannery (S) 14.

Mason 77, Hamilton 66: Long (M) 22; Howard (H) 23.

Miamisburg 62, Fairborn 56: Hubbard (M) 29; Monroe (F) 33.

National Trail 64, Brookville 60: Woodall (NT) 22.

Northmont 76, Bethel 63: Perkins (N) 17; Rose (B) 21.

Oak Hills 38, Middletown 23: Deifel (OH) 11; Jones (M) 11.

Piqua 84, Greenville 51: Scrubb (P) 21; Beyke (G) 15.

Preble Shawnee 52, Bellbrook 49: Worley, Bates (PS) 16; Crouch (B) 18.

Princeton 56, Lakota East 41: Bazley (P) 12; Mangold (LE) 12.

Ross 44, Monroe 42: Angel (R) 26; Backas (M) 13.

Sidney 36, Butler 34: Rogers (S) 10; Justice (B) 12.

Sycamore 53, Fairfield 48: Kelly (S) 22; Turner (F) 15.

Triad 65, Madison Plains 44: LeVan (T) 25; Wittman (MP) 13.

Tri County North 55, Covington 42: McCullough (TCN) 14; Wiggins (C) 18.

Troy 52, Tippecanoe 39: Martinez (Tr) 15; Wildermuth, Skaggs (Ti) 9.

Urbana 62, West Liberty-Salem 54: Boettcher (U) 23; Loffing (WLS) 18.

Xenia 88, West Carrollton 59: Hunter (X) 20; Evans (WC) 17.

Yellow Springs 70, Graham 67: King (G) 17.

Girls Basketball

Monday’s Results

Legacy Christian 60, Xenia 30: Hess (LC) 30.

Mechanicsburg 54, Riverside 36: K. Schipfer (M) 23; Davis (R) 17.

Northmont 70, Kenton Ridge 46

Twin Valley South 58, Mississinawa Valley 39: Shafer (TVS) 19; Johnson (MV) 12.

Tuesday’s Results

Coldwater 62, Elida 49: Bruns (C) 14.

Fort Loramie 49, Marion Local 24: Hoelscher (FL) 12; Koening (ML) 6.

Lebanon 62, St. Ursula 39: Folley (L) 14; Morrissey (SU) 8.

New Bremen 47, Botkins 32: Naylor (NB) 15; Lane (B) 15.

Boys Bowling

Monday’s Results

Spg. Shawnee 1946, Northeastern 1657, Southeastern 1633

Girls Bowling

Monday’s Results

Northeastern 1504, Southeastern 1294, Spg. Shawnee 1290

Wrestling

Tuesday’s Results

Oakwood 45, Miamisburg 24

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews