HS Scores 1/30: Belmont bests Thurgood, Covington’s Whiteman scores 41

PREP RESULTS

Boys Basketball

Monday’s Results

Meadowdale 82, Ponitz 79: Bailey (P) 17.

St. Henry 53, Minster 38: Luttmer, Niekamp, Huelskamp (SH) 11; Ketner (M) 10.

Valley View 70, Eaton 68: Herman (VV) 17; Howard (E) 25.

Tuesday’s Results

Arcanum 54, Eaton 39: Atchley (A) 11; Howard (E) 14.

Bellefontaine 78, Indian Lake 72

Belmont 60, Thurgood Marshall 41: Harewood (B) 17; McComb (TM) 15.

Bethel 89, Carroll 70: South (B) 29; Jefferson (C) 22.

Butler 59, Piqua 46: Justice (B) 21; Schmiesing (P) 17.

Cin. Christian 59, Cin. Country Day 51: Reutener (CC) 16; Smith (CCD) 25.

Dixie 69, Newton 49: Worley (D) 18; Jackson (N) 24.

Dunbar 64, Chaminade Julienne 53

Emmanuel Christian 59, East Dayton Christian 25: Davis (EC) 22.

Fairfield 56, Oak Hills 43: Turner (F) 18; Dockery (OH) 12.

Franklin 59, Springboro 56: Kinzer (F) 18; Powell (S) 14.

Jonathan Alder 41, Urbana 40

Lakota East 56, Colerain 48: Wieland (LE) 19; Wiley (C) 18.

Lebanon 77, West Carrollton 36: Lamb (L) 17.

Lehman Catholic 61, Mississinawa Valley 52: Bowman (MV) 22.

Madison 68, Middletown Christian 50: Whisman (M) 20; Shores (MC) 19.

Miamisburg 65, Fenwick 55: Hubbard (M) 21; Engelmeier (F) 14.

Middletown 67, Lakota West 39: Williams (M) 18; Harris (LW) 8.

Northmont 58, Alter 51: Johnson, Linson (N) 11; Bazelak (A) 19.

Princeton 73, Hamilton 46: Bazley (P) 16; Robinson (H) 15.

Sidney 79, Tippecanoe 74: Gordon (S) 29; Gingerich, Smith, Skaggs (T) 15.

Springfield 57, Beavercreek 44: Taylor (S) 20; Alessandro (B) 21.

Spg. Shawnee 42, Graham 27: King (G) 8.

Tecumseh 69, Northwestern 47

Tri County North 59, Milton Union 45: McCullough (TCN) 23; Lovin (MU) 11.

Triad 62, Greenon 46: LeVan (T) 28; Downing (G) 14.

Troy 63, Greenville 55: Reichelderfer, Martinez (T) 22; Mills (G) 15.

Waynesville 58, Monroe 54: Backas (M) 14.

West Liberty-Salem 54, Greeneview 48: Burden (WLS) 18; Schneider (G) 15.

Yellow Springs 62, Northeastern 46

Girls Basketball

Monday’s Results

Badin 54, Wyoming 28: Broermann (B) 16.

Bellbrook 50, Miamisburg 36: Paul (B) 16; Sperry, Carter (M) 12.

Ben Logan 86, Graham 40: Nash (G) 16.

Botkins 39, New Knoxville 26: Paige (B) 11; Scott (NK) 6.

Centerville 58, Tecumseh 41: Griffitts (T) 15; Bronner, Mattingly (C) 12.

Greeneview 83, Miami Valley 33: Felder (MV) 13; Fife (G) 25.

Kenton Ridge 79, Greenon 57: Morris (KR) 29; Potter (G) 19.

Lebanon 52, Fairfield 49: Bailey (F) 17; Straw (L) 21.

Legacy Christian 73, Northeastern 34: Hess (LC) 20; Suchland (N) 25.

Milton-Union 56, Tri-County North 37: Bobbitt (MU) 18; Stupp (TCN) 14.

Newton 54, Houston 46: McBride (N) 27; Monnier (H) 16.

Northridge 40, Middletown Christian 35: Bergman, Reeder (N) 8.

Riverside 46, Urbana 34: Lyons (U) 12.

Springfield 74, Northwestern 34: Perdue (S) 25.

Triad 61, Bellefontaine 47: Vanninen (T) 17; Mitchel (B) 19.

Trotwood 63, Dunbar 39: McGruder (T) 32; Perkins (D) 13.

Troy 32, Bethel 28: Holycross (T) 12.

Valley View 52, West Carrollton 22: Stidham (VV) 23; Champace (WC) 7.

Waynesfield-Goshen 49, Indian Lake 41

Tuesday’s Results

Brookville 33, Bradford 21: Miller (Bra) 16.

Coldwater 59, Lima Shawnee 44: Diller, Hoying (C) 14.

Covington 64, Bethel 42: Whiteman (C) 41; Hawthorn (B) 12.

Fairbanks 50, Catholic Central 44: Peterson (CC) 20.

Franklin Monroe 38, Fort Recovery 33: Cable, Morris (FM) 10; Thieu (FR) 9.

Greeneview 59, Mechanicsburg 54: Fife (G) 22; Hamby (M) 17.

Legacy Christian 53, Carlisle 27: Hess (LC) 20; Harris (C) 12.

Miami East 68, Mississinawa Valley 22: Haney (ME) 23; Johnson, Collins (MV) 6.

Oakwood 58, Greenon 44: Hapgood (O) 18.

Versailles 43, West Liberty-Salem 25: Winner (V) 15; Day (WLS) 10.

Boys Bowling

Tuesday’s Results

Bellefontaine 2788, Ben Logan 2563

Carroll 2371, Purcell Marian 2147

Girls Bowling

Tuesday’s Results

Ben Logan 2511, Bellefontaine 2289

Greenon 2225, West Liberty-Salem 1934

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Police activity reported on Charnwood Drive in Huber Heights
  2. 2 Who's in Jail | Latest Montgomery County Bookings
  3. 3 Local News

More from Daytondailynews