HS Scores 1/6: Fairmont downs Oakwood, Brookville edges Carlisle

Boys Basketball

Friday’s Results

Arcanum 40, Ansonia 36

Bellefontaine 62, Ben Logan 49

Brookville 74, Eaton 50: Turner (B) 25; Sullender (E) 13.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Wright State trustees say strategic plan proposal is too generic
  2. 2 Dayton hotels: City could get its first 2-in-1 hotel
  3. 3 SWAT units surround Dayton house on Pointview Avenue

Butler 61, Fairborn 43: Justice (B) 13.

Carlisle 61, Milton-Union 50: Flor (C) 31; Brumbaugh (MU) 16.

Carroll 51, Alter 46: Ramsey (C) 22; Smith (A) 13.

Cedarville 66, Mechanicsburg 40: Bradley, Koning (C) 14; Taylor (M) 16.

Chaminade Julienne 53, Fenwick 49: Cage (CJ) 21; Englemeir (F) 14.

Cincinnati Christian 54, CHCA 50

Coldwater 68, New Knoxville 47: Bruns (C) 20; Tinnerman (NK) 20.

Colerain 66, Middletown 53: Wiley Jr., Jones (C) 16; Bailey (M) 11.

Dayton Christian 66, Middletown Christian 48: Webb (DC) 23; Shores (MC) 11.

Edgewood 79, Talawanda 47: Scott (E) 22; James (T) 23.

Fairmont 80, Beavercreek 76, 2OT: Hendricks (F) 23; Alessandro (B) 21.

Fort Loramie 47, Russia 32: Siegel (FL) 11.

Franklin 48, Monroe 43: Backas (M) 21.

Franklin Monroe 65, Newton 47: Conley (FM) 28; Jackson, Mollette (N) 13.

Greeneview 72, West Jefferson 60: Schneider (G) 18; Casey (WJ) 16.

Hamilton 60, Lakota West 34: Howard (H) 19; Kiker, Greenwood (LW) 6.

Indian Lake 56, Northwestern 52

Jonathan Alder 56, Tecumseh 35

Kenton Ridge 65, Spg. Shawnee 64, OT

Lakota East 57, Sycamore 55: Cox (LE) 27; Goodyear (S) 17.

Legacy Christian 61, Emmanuel Christian 42: Burke (LC) 14; Davis (EC) 16.

Madison 48, Dixie 45: Whisman (M) 19; Worley (D) 21.

Marion Local 66, New Bremen 30: Mescher (ML) 18; Powers, Hoehne (NB) 6.

McNicholas 52, Badin 50: Reidy (M) 19; Tipton (B) 9.

Miamisburg 58, Springboro 32: Hall (M) 18; Berner (S) 14.

Minster 45, Delphos St. John’s 41: Schmiesing (M) 11; Will (DSJ) 11.

National Trail 44, Miami East 41: Harrison (NT) 15; Kearns (ME) 10.

Oakwood 65, Valley View 50: Neff (O) 27; Erbaugh (VV) 18.

Princeton 60, Fairfield 35: Hunter (P) 17; Brown (F) 15.

Ross 56, Little Miami 54: Angel (R) 30; Whitacre, Tramuta (LM) 14.

Seven Hills 64, New Miami 45: Harrison (SH) 23; Duncan (NM) 12.

Sidney 65, West Carrollton 35: Gordon (S) 22.

Springfield 48, Lebanon 33: Hookfin (L) 17.

St. Henry 59, Fort Recovery 48: Schlarman (SH) 27; Jutte (FR) 21.

Tippecanoe 90, Xenia 80: Smith (T) 35; Curtis (X) 50.

Urbana 42, Graham 37

Versailles 70, Parkway 46: Stober (P) 25; J. Ahrens (V) 29.

Saturday’s Results

Arcanum 51, Dixie 39: Worley (D) 21; Atchley (A) 15.

Bethel 66, Legacy Christian 62

Botkins 65, Newton 49: Mollette (N) 23; Heuker (B) 19.

Brookville 50, Carlisle 48: Gudorf (B) 17.

Carroll 44, Dayton Christian 37: Ramsey (C) 21; Welker (DC) 21.

Elder 63, Middletown 42: Harp (E) 20; Williams (M) 22.

Fairfield Local 64, Cedarville 52

Fenwick 65, Twin Valley South 42

Fairmont 66, Oakwood 44: Al. Neff, An. Neff (O) 12; Hendricks (F) 16.

Fort Recovery 73, Lincolnview 68, OT: Ringwaid (L) 24; P. Jutte (FR) 33.

Kenton Ridge 64, Greeneview 49: McKay (KR) 18; Schneider (G) 16.

Lima Shawnee 75, Coldwater 68: Bruns (C) 22.

Madison 41, Preble Shawnee 32: Thompson, Higgins (PS) 8; Whisman (M) 14.

Miami East 53, Riverside 43: Kearns (ME) 13; Willoby (R) 14.

Miami Trace 71, Stivers 59

Moeller 49, Centerville 32: Grandin (C) 14.

New Bremen 58, Celina 53: Hoehne (NB) 20; Schwieterman, Murlin (C) 17.

New Knoxville 63, Parkway 47: Poppe (NK) 16; Frazier (A) 22.

Northwest 66, Talawanda 56: Bourrage (N) 26; James (T) 28.

Ottoville 67, Minster 50: Kemper (O) 32; Schmiesing (M) 14.

Piqua 48, St. Marys 39: Schmiesing (P) 12; Jacobs (SM) 10.

Ross 48, Eaton 43: Gray (E) 10; Angel (R) 21.

Stebbins 66, Northridge 51: Mpanzu (S) 16; Hines (N) 22.

Urbana 52, Troy 49

Versailles 60, Franklin Monroe 43

Western Hills 58, Fairfield 53: Turner (F) 14; Marsh (WH) 15.

Xenia 75, LaSalle 56: Haubner (L) 21; Curtis (X) 37.

Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Results

Badin 35, Purcell Marian 34: Cantwell (B) 10.

Bellbrook 64, Oakwood 30: Hapgood (O) 15; Hofacker (B) 16.

Benjamin Logan 60, Indian Lake 36

Butler 54, Stebbins 43: Schoenherr (B) 29.

Carlisle 51, Dixie 30: Creamer (D) 13; Harris (C) 28.

Carroll 76, Chaminade Julienne 69: Keller (C) 28; Jones (CJ) 19.

Centerville 54, Alter 34: Klug (A) 14; Smith (C) 14.

Fairbanks 43, Madison-Plains 17

Fairfield 53, Sycamore 49: Williams (F) 12; Davis (S) 18.

Fort Loramie 29, Russia 23: Gephart (FL) 9; Wilson (R) 8.

Franklin 59, Brookville 24: Ferrell (F) 21.

Greeneview 96, Northeastern 33: Suchland (N) 23; Fife (G) 29.

Kenton Ridge 56, Tecumseh 48: Thomas (T) 15; Morris (KR) 23.

Lakota East 49, Princeton 46: Reid (P) 15; Stanley (LE) 14.

Lakota West 91, Colerain 18: Fitzgerald (C) 5; Prohaska (LW) 15.

Lebanon 51, Ursuline 48: Folley (L) 14; Le (U) 15.

Little Miami 51, Edgewood 42

Madison 85, Northridge 30: Lane (N) 16.

Mason 74, Hamilton 29: Puisis (M) 38; Ash (H) 13.

Mt. Notre Dame 59, Springboro 48: Hoefling (MND) 19; Lewis (S) 13.

New Knoxville 40, Lehman Catholic 38: Meiver (LC) 17; Jurosic (NK) 10.

Northwest 62, Talawanda 48: Brown (T) 26; Williams (N) 19.

Northwestern 58, Urbana 24: Lyons (U) 12.

Piqua 50, West Carrollton 17: Magoteaux, Bachman (P) 12.

Preble Shawnee 55, Monroe 51: Sloneker, Robinson (M) 16; Lovely (PS) 13.

Roger Bacon 49, McNicholas 46

Spg. Shawnee 41, Bellefontaine 28

St. Henry 42, Bradford 31: Miller (B) 12.

Tri-County North 66, Union County (IN) 56: Poling (TCN) 26; Mad (UC) 19.

Trotwood 69, Greenville 25: McGruder (T) 23.

Troy Christian 46, Riverside 30

Versailles 54, Tippecanoe 53: Frederick (T) 19; McEldowney (V) 14.

Waynesville 50, Milton-Union 46: Dickison (MU) 14; Murray (W) 13.

West Liberty-Salem 60, Southeastern 27: Flores (S) 12; Lauck (WLS) 17.

Boys Bowling

Friday’s Results

Ben Logan 2615, Jonathan Alder 2265

Saturday’s Results

Coldwater 2783, Ansonia 1946

Girls Bowling

Friday’s Results

Jonathan Alder 2184, Ben Logan 2172

Swimming

Saturday’s Results

Best of the Nest Meet

Boys Team Results: Bellbrook 135; Troy Christian 88; Chaminade Julienne 87; Fairmont 73.5; Eaton 62.6; Fenwick 60; Fairborn 22.

Girls Team Results: Chaminade Julienne 148; Fairmont 136; Fenwick 104; Bellbrook 100; Eaton 40; Troy Christian 17.

Wrestling

Saturday’s Results

Bellbrook Invitational

Team Results: Chaminade Julienne 229; Wilmington 176; Madison 175; Ryle 147; Celina 127; Indian Lake 126; Hillsboro 107; Bellbrook 82.5; Northridge 60.5; Fairborn 55; Turpin 31; Triad 30; Bethel 15; Thurgood Marshall 0.

Fairfield Invitational

Team Results: Harrison 214; Clay 198.5; McCallie 179; Fairfield 158.5; West Lafayette 155.5; Ross 148.5; Northmont 99; Winton Woods 76; Lebanon 74; Lakota West 65.5; Miamisburg 64; Sycamore 59; Lakota East 58; Campbell Co. 57; Clinton-Massie 45.5; Cooper 43; Dixie Heights 35; Northwest 19.5; West Carrollton 17; Kings 16; Piqua 11.5.

Milton-Union Invitational

Team Results: Brookville 233.5; Milton-Union 221.5; Mechanicsburg 210.5; Badin 200; Col. Grove 158.5; Alter 113; Tippecanoe 75; Dayton Christian 61.5; West Liberty-Salem 60; Twin Valley South 55; Dixie 48; Riverside 37.

Steve Yinger Memorial Invitational

Team Results: Steubenville 375.5; Nelsonville-York 275.5; West Jefferson 211; Washington 168; River Valley 161.5; Northwestern 156; Gallia Academy 150; Alexander 131; Newcomerstown 123; Maysville 106; Jonathan Alder 96; Philo 91; Belpre 84; Jackson 77; River Valley 74; Bloom-Carroll 71; Meigs 54; Morgan 49; Trimble 33.

Valley View Invitational

Team Results: Graham 337; Valley View 211.5; Versailles 207; Urbana 106.5; Sidney 99.5; Graham 83; Preble Shawnee 82.5; Tri-County North 82; Wyoming 64; National Trail 30; Carlisle 23; MVCA 22; Cin. Country Day 7; Stivers 0.

Troy Invitational

Team Results: Miami East 259.5; Covington 185; Coldwater 171; Wayne Trace 155; Greenville 144; St. Xavier, Newark 127; Troy 105.5; Ben Logan 101; Arcanum 78; St. John’s 72.5; Wayne 53; Hamilton 48; Lima Senior 34.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews