HS Scores 1/5: Fairmont takes down Beavercreek in double OT

PREP RESULTS

Boys Basketball

Friday’s Results

Arcanum 40, Ansonia 36

Bellefontaine 62, Ben Logan 49

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Jim Riggleman in tough spot with freefallin' Cincinnati Reds
  2. 2 Who's in Jail | Latest Montgomery County Bookings
  3. 3 Dayton Crime News | Crime, Courts, Bookings, Mugshots

Brookville 74, Eaton 50: Turner (B) 25; Sullender (E) 13.

Butler 61, Fairborn 43: Justice (B) 13.

Carlisle 61, Milton-Union 50: Flor (C) 31; Brumbaugh (MU) 16.

Carroll 51, Alter 46: Ramsey (C) 22; Smith (A) 13.

Cedarville 66, Mechanicsburg 40: Bradley, Koning (C) 14; Taylor (M) 16.

Chaminade Julienne 53, Fenwick 49: Cage (CJ) 21; Englemeir (F) 14.

Cincinnati Christian 54, CHCA 50

Coldwater 68, New Knoxville 47: Bruns (C) 20; Tinnerman (NK) 20.

Colerain 66, Middletown 53: Wiley Jr., Jones (C) 16; Bailey (M) 11.

Dayton Christian 66, Middletown Christian 48: Webb (DC) 23; Shores (MC) 11.

Edgewood 79, Talawanda 47: Scott (E) 22; James (T) 23.

Fairmont 80, Beavercreek 76, 2OT: Hendricks (F) 23; Alessandro (B) 21.

Fort Loramie 47, Russia 32: Siegel (FL) 11.

Franklin 48, Monroe 43: Backas (M) 21.

Franklin Monroe 65, Newton 47: Conley (FM) 28; Jackson, Mollette (N) 13.

Greeneview 72, West Jefferson 60: Schneider (G) 18; Casey (WJ) 16.

Hamilton 60, Lakota West 34: Howard (H) 19; Kiker, Greenwood (LW) 6.

Indian Lake 56, Northwestern 52

Jonathan Alder 56, Tecumseh 35

Kenton Ridge 65, Spg. Shawnee 64, OT

Lakota East 57, Sycamore 55: Cox (LE) 27; Goodyear (S) 17.

Legacy Christian 61, Emmanuel Christian 42: Burke (LC) 14; Davis (EC) 16.

Marion Local 66, New Bremen 30: Mescher (ML) 18; Powers, Hoehne (NB) 6.

McNicholas 52, Badin 50: Reidy (M) 19; Tipton (B) 9.

Miamisburg 58, Springboro 32: Hall (M) 18; Berner (S) 14.

Minster 45, Delphos St. John’s 41: Schmiesing (M) 11; Will (DSJ) 11.

National Trail 44, Miami East 41: Harrison (NT) 15; Kearns (ME) 10.

Oakwood 65, Valley View 50: Neff (O) 27; Erbaugh (VV) 18.

Princeton 60, Fairfield 35: Hunter (P) 17; Brown (F) 15.

Ross 56, Little Miami 54: Angel (R) 30; Whitacre, Tramuta (LM) 14.

Seven Hills 64, New Miami 45: Harrison (SH) 23; Duncan (NM) 12.

Sidney 65, West Carrollton 35: Gordon (S) 22.

Springfield 48, Lebanon 33: Hookfin (L) 17.

St. Henry 59, Fort Recovery 48: Schlarman (SH) 27; Jutte (FR) 21.

Tippecanoe 90, Xenia 80: Smith (T) 35; Curtis (X) 50.

Urbana 42, Graham 37

Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Ansonia 63, Bethel 47: Henderson (A) 24.

Bellbrook 65, Chaminade Julienne 48: Vine (V) 17; Jones (CJ) 18.

Bradford 43, Twin Valley South 39: Miller (B) 25; Neal (TVS) 10.

Catholic Central 84, Northeastern 52: Ray (CC) 25.

Coldwater 55, New Knoxville 36: Gilliland, Diller (C) 15.

Fort Loramie 56, Jackson Center 29: Ratermann, Meiring (FL) 12; Clark (JC) 12.

Fort Recovery 60, St. Henry 31

Franklin 47, Eaton 41: Ferrell (F) 29; Shepherd, Pitsinger (E) 8.

Franklin Monroe 72, Tri County North 43: Cable (FM) 17; Stupp (TCN) 22.

Greeneview 44 West Liberty Salem 33

Greenon 66, Fairbanks 21: Ware (G) 26.

Legacy Christian 52, Fenwick 43: Kensinger, Combs (LCA) 13.

Mechanicsburg 64, Madison Plains 16: Schipfer (M) 19; Kelley (MP) 9.

Miami East 54, Newton 41: Miller (ME) 14; McBride (N) 22.

Minster 50, Delphos St. John’s 26: Wolf (M) 11.

New Bremen 47, Marion Local 38: Homan, Naylor (NB) 14; Rethman (ML) 10.

Oak Hills 42, Middletown 39: Wieck (OH) 11; Burks (M) 13.

Oakwood 46, Milton-Union 41: Hapgood, Ketterer (O) 13; Dickison (MU) 17.

Russia 61, Fairlawn 15: Poling (R) 18.

St. Marys 71, Van Wert 61: Cisco (SM) 25; Phillips (VW) 13.

Tri-Village 52, Covington 42: Downing (TV) 12; Whiteman (C) 21.

Valley View 66, Dixie 29: Smith (VV) 17; Ruppert (D) 18.

Boys Bowling

Thursday’s Results

Carroll 2543, McNicholas 2493

Friday’s Results

Ben Logan 2615, Jonathan Alder 2265

Girls Bowling

Thursday’s Results

Graham 2205, West Liberty-Salem 1797

Friday’s Results

Jonathan Alder 2184, Ben Logan 2172

Wrestling

Thursday’s Results

Carroll 66, Tippecanoe 6

Coldwater 66, Ada 12

Coldwater 35, Allen East 27

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews