HS Scores 1/5: Fairmont takes down Beavercreek in double OT

PREP RESULTS

Boys Basketball

Friday’s Results

Arcanum 40, Ansonia 36

Bellefontaine 62, Ben Logan 49

Brookville 74, Eaton 50: Turner (B) 25; Sullender (E) 13.

Butler 61, Fairborn 43: Justice (B) 13.

Carlisle 61, Milton-Union 50: Flor (C) 31; Brumbaugh (MU) 16.

Carroll 51, Alter 46: Ramsey (C) 22; Smith (A) 13.

Cedarville 66, Mechanicsburg 40: Bradley, Koning (C) 14; Taylor (M) 16.

Chaminade Julienne 53, Fenwick 49: Cage (CJ) 21; Englemeir (F) 14.

Cincinnati Christian 54, CHCA 50

Coldwater 68, New Knoxville 47: Bruns (C) 20; Tinnerman (NK) 20.

Colerain 66, Middletown 53: Wiley Jr., Jones (C) 16; Bailey (M) 11.

Dayton Christian 66, Middletown Christian 48: Webb (DC) 23; Shores (MC) 11.

Edgewood 79, Talawanda 47: Scott (E) 22; James (T) 23.

Fairmont 80, Beavercreek 76, 2OT: Hendricks (F) 23; Alessandro (B) 21.

Fort Loramie 47, Russia 32: Siegel (FL) 11.

Franklin 48, Monroe 43: Backas (M) 21.

Franklin Monroe 65, Newton 47: Conley (FM) 28; Jackson, Mollette (N) 13.

Greeneview 72, West Jefferson 60: Schneider (G) 18; Casey (WJ) 16.

Hamilton 60, Lakota West 34: Howard (H) 19; Kiker, Greenwood (LW) 6.

Indian Lake 56, Northwestern 52

Jonathan Alder 56, Tecumseh 35

Kenton Ridge 65, Spg. Shawnee 64, OT

Lakota East 57, Sycamore 55: Cox (LE) 27; Goodyear (S) 17.

Legacy Christian 61, Emmanuel Christian 42: Burke (LC) 14; Davis (EC) 16.

Marion Local 66, New Bremen 30: Mescher (ML) 18; Powers, Hoehne (NB) 6.

McNicholas 52, Badin 50: Reidy (M) 19; Tipton (B) 9.

Miamisburg 58, Springboro 32: Hall (M) 18; Berner (S) 14.

Minster 45, Delphos St. John’s 41: Schmiesing (M) 11; Will (DSJ) 11.

National Trail 44, Miami East 41: Harrison (NT) 15; Kearns (ME) 10.

Oakwood 65, Valley View 50: Neff (O) 27; Erbaugh (VV) 18.

Princeton 60, Fairfield 35: Hunter (P) 17; Brown (F) 15.

Ross 56, Little Miami 54: Angel (R) 30; Whitacre, Tramuta (LM) 14.

Seven Hills 64, New Miami 45: Harrison (SH) 23; Duncan (NM) 12.

Sidney 65, West Carrollton 35: Gordon (S) 22.

Springfield 48, Lebanon 33: Hookfin (L) 17.

St. Henry 59, Fort Recovery 48: Schlarman (SH) 27; Jutte (FR) 21.

Tippecanoe 90, Xenia 80: Smith (T) 35; Curtis (X) 50.

Urbana 42, Graham 37

Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Ansonia 63, Bethel 47: Henderson (A) 24.

Bellbrook 65, Chaminade Julienne 48: Vine (V) 17; Jones (CJ) 18.

Bradford 43, Twin Valley South 39: Miller (B) 25; Neal (TVS) 10.

Catholic Central 84, Northeastern 52: Ray (CC) 25.

Coldwater 55, New Knoxville 36: Gilliland, Diller (C) 15.

Fort Loramie 56, Jackson Center 29: Ratermann, Meiring (FL) 12; Clark (JC) 12.

Fort Recovery 60, St. Henry 31

Franklin 47, Eaton 41: Ferrell (F) 29; Shepherd, Pitsinger (E) 8.

Franklin Monroe 72, Tri County North 43: Cable (FM) 17; Stupp (TCN) 22.

Greeneview 44 West Liberty Salem 33

Greenon 66, Fairbanks 21: Ware (G) 26.

Legacy Christian 52, Fenwick 43: Kensinger, Combs (LCA) 13.

Mechanicsburg 64, Madison Plains 16: Schipfer (M) 19; Kelley (MP) 9.

Miami East 54, Newton 41: Miller (ME) 14; McBride (N) 22.

Minster 50, Delphos St. John’s 26: Wolf (M) 11.

New Bremen 47, Marion Local 38: Homan, Naylor (NB) 14; Rethman (ML) 10.

Oak Hills 42, Middletown 39: Wieck (OH) 11; Burks (M) 13.

Oakwood 46, Milton-Union 41: Hapgood, Ketterer (O) 13; Dickison (MU) 17.

Russia 61, Fairlawn 15: Poling (R) 18.

St. Marys 71, Van Wert 61: Cisco (SM) 25; Phillips (VW) 13.

Tri-Village 52, Covington 42: Downing (TV) 12; Whiteman (C) 21.

Valley View 66, Dixie 29: Smith (VV) 17; Ruppert (D) 18.

Boys Bowling

Thursday’s Results

Carroll 2543, McNicholas 2493

Friday’s Results

Ben Logan 2615, Jonathan Alder 2265

Girls Bowling

Thursday’s Results

Graham 2205, West Liberty-Salem 1797

Friday’s Results

Jonathan Alder 2184, Ben Logan 2172

Wrestling

Thursday’s Results

Carroll 66, Tippecanoe 6

Coldwater 66, Ada 12

Coldwater 35, Allen East 27

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 FBI raids Rosenberger home and a Wilmington storage unit
  2. 2 Woman killed in hit-and-run motorcycle crash, man arrested
  3. 3 Who's in Jail | Latest Montgomery County Bookings

More from Daytondailynews