HS Scores 2/16: Greeneview’s Schneider tallies 1,000th career point

PREP RESULTS

Friday’s Results

Boys Basketball

Alter 63, Fenwick 54: Bazelak, Smith (A) 13; Luers (F) 20.

Anna 61, Fairlawn 50

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Man plants glitter bomb 'Amazon' package to catch thief, and it's epic
  2. 2 Woman, child suffer serious injuries after car crashes into tree
  3. 3 Family of LaShonda Childs wants justice to be served in shooting death

Arcanum 68, Tri-County North 61, OT: Gray (A) 21; Larson (TCN) 23.

Badin 56, Roger Bacon 39: Meyer (B) 13; Bibbs, Flowers, Munson (RB) 7.

Bellbrook 60, Eaton 41: Scott (B) 17; Sullender (E) 28.

Bellefontaine 79, Graham 61

Brookville 55, Monroe 36: Gudorf (B) 16; Backas (M) 13.

Butler 85, Tippecanoe 55: Justice (B) 26; Smith (T) 16.

Carlisle 65, Northridge 55: Flor (C) 22; Hines (N) 17.

Carroll 50, Chaminade Julienne 36: Ramsey (C) 30; Menker (CJ) 10.

Catholic Central 57, Southeastern 47

Cin. Country Day 77, New Miami 63: Adkins (CCD); Robinette (NM) 19.

Dayton Christian 64, Emmanuel Christian 53: Welker (DC) 25; Davis (EC) 27.

Delphos St. Johns 48, New Bremen 43: Worst (DSJ) 16; Vonderhaar (NB) 14.

Dixie 44, Waynesville 40: Worley (D) 16; Hurley (W) 12.

Dunbar 81, Dohn Academy 58

Fairborn 64, Xenia 52

Fort Loramie 52, Russia 35

Franklin 61, Valley View 42: Knott (F) 13; Cradlebaugh (VV) 12.

Greeneview 71, Cedarville 46: Schneider (G) 30; Cross (C) 15.

Indian Lake 72, Northwestern 61

Jackson Center 56, Houston 34

Jonathan Alder 56, Kenton Ridge 55

Lakota East 48, Sycamore 39: Cox (LE) 30; Yuskewich (S) 8.

Lakota West 73, Hamilton 52: Wagner (LW) 22; Robinson (H) 16.

Madison Plains 50, Greenon 46: Whittman (MP) 25; Coppock (G) 15.

Marion Local 64, New Knoxville 42: Mescher (ML) 14; Lageman, Osborne (NK) 9.

Miamisburg 68, Northmont 61: Hubbard (M) 27; Linson, Walker, Wallace (N) 13.

Middletown 41, Colerain 36: Williams (M) 14; Wiley Jr. (C) 16.

Minster 55, Fort Recovery 44: Ketner (M) 17; Braun (FR) 14.

Mississinawa Valley 59, Covington 48: Bowman (MV) 23.

Mount Healthy 52, Edgewood 35: Mathias (MH) 15; Hill, Allen, McCarty (E) 8.

National Trail 85, Bradford 49: Harrison (NT) 30.

Piqua 49, Troy 42

Preble Shawnee 70, Milton-Union 35

Princeton 69, Fairfield 46: Hunter (P) 15; Brown (F) 9.

Ross 70, Talawanda 44: Angel (R) 28; James (T) 19.

Seven Hills 42, Cin. Christian 37: Hill (SH) 16; Nimmo, Rogers (CCS) 13.

Sidney 71, Greenville 45: Roberts, Gordon (S) 16; Coomer (G) 16.

Springboro 50, Lebanon 42: Yates (S) 18; Huffman (L) 18.

Spg. Shawnee 45, Tecumseh 41

Stebbins 75, West Carrollton 70, OT: Mpanzu (S) 23; Sanders (WC) 21.

St. Henry 59, Parkway 37: Luttmer (SH) 14; Kinney (P) 14.

Tri-Village 47, Ansonia 39

Trotwood 79, Springfield 72

Troy Christian 77, Middletown Christian 39: Anderson (TC) 22.

Urbana 50, Ben Logan 49, OT

Versailles 67, Coldwater 64: Bruns (C) 20.

Wayne 52, Centerville 49

West Jefferson 63, Triad 52: Thompson (WJ) 20; LeVan (T) 31.

West Liberty-Salem 72, Mechanicsburg 49: Burden (WLS) 22; Young (M) 15.

Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Defiance 36, St. Marys 30: Poling (D) 12; Mele (SM) 19.

Marion Local 44, New Knoxville 40

New Bremen 55, Delphos St. Johns 31: Homan (NB) 14; Zuber (DSJ) 12.

Riverside 31, Bradford 26: Miller (B) 17.

Twin Valley South 63, Middletown Christian 23: Crews (TVS) 14; Veal, Lykin (MC) 6.

Sectional Tournament

Division I

Wednesday’s Results

At Lakota East

Lakota West 65, Withrow 9

Little Miami 41, Anderson 26

Thursday’s Results

At Lakota East

Ursuline 31, Turpin 21

Milford 42, Mount Healthy 24

Division II

Thursday’s Results

At Lebanon

Badin 43, Alter 32

Monroe 53, Clinton-Massie 31

At Tecumseh

Trotwood 76, Graham 28: McGruder (T) 34.

Tippecanoe 70, Belmont 5

At Walnut Hills

Taft 52, Woodward 45

Northwest 54, Shroder 34

Division III

Wednesday’s Results

At Trotwood

Greeneview 52, Brookville 44: Fife (G) 15.

Miami East 60, Northeastern 23

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews