HS Scores 1/24: Lakota West, Tecumseh roll in big wins

0

breaking news

Piqua student, 10, charged after saying he would bring a gun to school

HS Scores 1/24: Lakota West, Tecumseh roll in big wins

Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Anna 54, Fort Loramie 50, OT: Bensman (A) 19; Braun (FL) 15.

Badin 67, Talawanda 50: James (T) 17; Mathews (B) 20.

Benjamin Logan 69, Delaware Christian 50

Bethel 66, National Trail 49: Rose (B) 23; Woodall, Mason (NT) 12.

Butler 61, Xenia 58, OT: Kreill (B) 20.

Carroll 65, Tecumseh 39: Ramsey, Cogan (C) 21; Alltop, Mastin (T) 10.

Catholic Central 64, Triad 56

Cin. Christian 67, MVCA 48: Lusby (MVCA) 33; Reutener (CC) 19.

Colerain 62, Lakota West 51: Jones (C) 19; Greenwood (LW) 12.

Covington 50, Miami East 42: Hudson (ME) 11; Miller (C) 15.

Dunbar 72, Stivers 52

Fairmont 62, Alter 43: Bazelak (A) 14; Bochenek, Hendricks (F) 20.

Fenwick 54, Clinton-Massie 40: Laake (CM) 18.

Thurgood Marshall 52, Graham 51

Greeneview 75, Mechanicsburg 49: Delong (M) 13; Schneider (G) 24.

Greenon 71, Northeastern 47: Rice (G) 16; Pollock (N) 10.

Kenton Ridge 58, Bellefontaine 54

Lebanon 54, Little Miami 43: Whitacre (LM) 15; Hoofkin (Le) 21.

Legacy Christian 65, Yellow Springs 58

Madison 60, Carlisle 41: Flor (C) 19; Morgan, Whiteman (M) 12.

Mason 78, Hamilton 60: Pedelty (M) 28; Robinson (H) 20.

Miamisburg 75, Greenville 56: Hubbard (M) 26; Wood, Walker (G) 18.

Middletown Christian 65, Jefferson Township 42

Minster 63, Botkins 39: Schmiesing, Schulze (M) 14; Paul, Butcher (B) 10.

Mississinawa Valley 52, Bradford 42: Bowman (MV) 19.

Northmont 55, Chaminade Julienne 48: Gage (CJ) 27; Lewis (N) 17.

Northridge 68, Waynesville 61: Hines (N) 24; Papaneck (W) 16.

Oak Hills 50, Middletown 44: Bailey, McGhee (M) 10; Deifel (OH) 21.

Oakwood 58, Eaton 43: Neff (O) 16; Sullender (E) 22.

Preble Shawnee 73, Dixie 40: Bates (PS) 17; Worley (D) 17.

Princeton 47, Lakota East 45: Hunter (P) 13; Cox (LE) 23.

Sidney 68, Stebbins 60: Gordon (Si) 40; Mpanzu (St) 18.

Springfield 65, Belmont 53: Moss, Taylor (S) 15; Furlow (B) 13.

St. Xavier 58, Beavercreek 48: Wolf (SX) 17; Jon Alessandro (B) 20.

Sycamore 69, Fairfield 51: English (F) 14; Kelly (S) 17.

Trotwood 84, Tippecanoe 68: Gingerich (Ti) 20; Belyeu (Tr) 24.

Troy 61, West Carrollton 50: Reichelderfer (T) 21; Sanders (WC) 21.

Valley View 44, Monroe 43: Erbaugh (VV) 24; Jeffers (M) 17.

Winton Woods 71, Edgewood 46: Paulsen, Gabbard (E) 10; Tribble (WW) 17.

West Liberty-Salem 55, Cedarville 53: Eggleston (WLS) 19; Pollock (C) 16.

Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Bethel 62, Northeastern 61: Suchland (N) 42; Gray, Lowery (B) 17.

Coldwater 47, Spencerville 45: Gilliland (C) 14.

Newton 59, Northwestern 28: McBride (N) 31.

Preble Shawnee 64, National Trail 35: Laird, Abner (NT) 11.

St. Marys 49, Marion Local 44: Cisco (SM) 18; Koenig (ML) 16.

Thurgood Marshall 60, Jefferson Township 19

Tri-County North 55, Mississinawa Valley 18: Stupp (TCN) 19; Stachler, Caixba (MV) 6.

Troy Christian 52, Greenon 34

Wapakoneta 43, New Knoxville 28: Lauth, Jurosic (NK) 6; Jacobs (W) 17.

Wednesday’s Results

Alter 43, Dunbar 31: Priest (A) 10; Allen (D) 12.

Bellefontaine 54, Graham 41: Nash (G) 26.

Bethel 56, Triad 51: Ferguson, LeVan, Thomas (T) 12; Gray (B) 18.

Centerville 56, Northmont 28: Chable (C) 15; Hoschouer (N) 11.

Cin. Country Day 55, Cin. Christian 38

Fairfield 62, Hamilton 45: Bailey (F) 25; Riggins (H) 26.

Fairmont 57, Miamisburg 37: Carter (M) 16.

Fenwick 63, Carlisle 34: Anzel (F) 16; Glover (C) 11.

Jefferson 55, Belmont 35: Hayes, Harris (J) 15.

Lakota East 43, Oak Hills 34: Davis (LE) 11; Listerman (OH) 13.

Lakota West 74, Sycamore 19: Prohaska (LW) 22; Counts (S) 5.

Lebanon 45, Wayne 33: Hampton (W) 9; Folley (L) 16.

Mason 79, Middletown 15: Puisis (Ma) 23; Calhoun (Mi) 7.

Spg. Shawnee 46, Kenton Ridge 41

Stebbins 54, Piqua 44: Stewart (P) 21.

Stivers 52, Cin. College Prep 36: Clark (CCP) 17; Dixon (S) 14.

Tecumseh 85, Jonathan Alder 41: Thomas (T) 27; Bourgin (JA) 11.

Tippecanoe 61, West Carrollton 15: Frederick (T) 14.

Troy 56, Xenia 22

West Liberty-Salem 65, Madison Plains 9: King (WLS) 14; Powell (MP) 5.

Boys Bowling

Tuesday’s Results

Ben Logan 2338, Indian Lake 2044

Carroll 2487, Fenwick 2484

Miamisburg 2253, Lebanon 2140

Tippecanoe 2035, Newton 1633

Wednesday’s Results

Mechanicsburg 3043, Southeastern 1968

Girls Bowling

Tuesday’s Results

Ben Logan 2089, Indian Lake 1606

Kenton Ridge 2140, Tecumseh 1839

Miamisburg 2250, Lebanon 2015

Tippecanoe 1532, Newton 1371

Wednesday’s Results

Mechanicsburg 2130, Southeastern 1822

Wrestling

Wednesday’s Results

OHSAA Team Tournament

Division I

Beavercreek 44, Centerville 28

Beavercreek 67, Xenia 9

Butler 52, Northmont 21

Butler 63, Springfield 15

Centerville 36, Miamisburg 35

Fairfield 65, Mt. Healthy 11

Fairfield 54, Winton Woods 18

Fairmont 47, Edgewood 22

Graham 84, Sidney 0

Northmont 46, Tecumseh 22

Sidney 54, Wayne 28

Springboro 54, Fairmont 19

Springboro 75, Middletown 6

Xenia 60, Stebbins 0

Division II

Carroll 63, Kenton Ridge 12

Chaminade Julienne 46, Wilmington 33

Chaminade Julienne 49, Oakwood 27

Eaton 59, West Carrollton 12

London 47, Bellbrook 26

Monroe 54, Badin 24

Northwestern 35, Carroll 32

Northwestern 48, Spg. Shawnee 16

Oakwood 45, Clinton-Massie 24

Ross 69, Wyoming 6

Ross 63, Monroe 14

St. Marys 54, Ben. Logan 16

Urbana 37, Greenville 36

Urbana 39, St. Marys 33

Valley View 45, Eaton 24

Valley View 52, Franklin 12

Wilmington 72, Ponitz 0

Wapakoneta 55, Bellefontaine 18

Wapakoneta 42, Celina 33

Division III

Brookville 43, Madison 33

Brookville 60, Northridge 19

Brookville 56, Waynesville 24

Coldwater 64, Spencerville 6

Covington 36, Coldwater 30

Covington 59, Parkway 14

Greenon 48, Southeastern 33

Indian Lake 41, Mechanicsburg 40

Indian Lake 73, West Liberty-Salem 0

Madison 45, Preble Shawnee 30

Mechanicsburg 72, Triad 6

Miami East 65, Greenon 18

Miami East 40, Troy Christian 21

Preble Shawnee 43, Carlisle 34

Troy Christian 40, Milton-Union 21

Troy Christian 57, Northeastern 24

Versailles 65, Bluffton 12

Waynesville 54, Fenwick 16

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic