HS Scores 1/17: Legacy Christian girls post 12th straight victory

Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Xenia 94, Greenville 66: Curtis (X) 33.

Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Anna 58, Fairlawn 33

Bradford 47, Brookville 26: A. Miller (B) 23; Ross (B) 11.

Catholic Central 50, Triad 44: Peterson, Doolittle, Foster (CC) 13.

Covington 42, Bethel 29: Whiteman (C) 22; Moorman (B) 9.

Delphos SJ’s 49, Coldwater 46: May (C) 17.

Fort Loramie 78, Russia 31: Gephart (FL) 13; Cordonnier (R) 11.

Franklin Monroe 55, Arcanum 26: Cable (FM) 21.

Greeneview 59, Fairbanks 23

Houston 39, Jackson Center 25: Stangel (H) 18; Hartle (JC) 8.

Legacy Christian 60, Dayton Christian 15: Riddle (LC) 21; Collinsworth (DC) 6.

Mechanicsburg 43, Southeastern 28: Mills (S) 12; Hamby (M) 19.

Miami East 74, Ansonia 44: Haney (ME) 41; Henderson (A) 14.

Monroe 52, Talawanda 21: Beckett (M) 18.

New Bremen 61, Parkway 13: Naylor (NB) 17; Kirby (P) 4.

New Knoxville 37, Fort Recovery 24: Scott (NK) 14; Muhlenkamp (NK) 8.

Newton 43, Tri-County North 24: Stine, Gleason (N) 12.

Northwest 41, Wyoming 30

Tecumseh 77, Bellefontaine 45: Thomas (T) 30.

Tri-Village 54, National Trail 13: Siler (TV) 15; Laird (NT) 5.

Twin Valley South 38, Mississinawa Valley 35: Hiestand (MV) 11.

Valley View 55, Edgewood 46: Dickson (VV) 16; Hunt (E) 17.

Versailles 49, St. Henry 43: Barga, Winner (V) 10; Vaughn (SH) 15.

Waynesville 57, Madison 30: Murray (W) 17; Price (M) 10.

West Liberty-Salem 58, Cedarville 39: Cyphers (C) 17; E. Hollar (WLS) 20.

Wednesday’s Results

Beavercreek 44, Miamisburg 34: Landing, Hargrove-Hall (B) 13; Sperry (M) 9.

Butler 65, West Carrollton 47

Carroll 52, Roger Bacon 49: Bush (C) 18; Craig (RB) 22.

Centerville 64, Lebanon 43: Velasco, McMahon (C) 17; Folley (L) 21.

Chaminade Julienne 48, Badin 45: Greene (CJ) 17; Nusbaum (B) 20.

CHCA 95, New Miami 21

Clark Montessori 72, Cin. Christian 25

Fairborn 80, Sidney 29

Fairfield 59, Middletown 37

Fairmont 66, Springfield 42

Greenville 54, Xenia 29

Harrison 37, Ross 16: Allen (R) 6; McCurley (H) 10.

Jonathan Alder 69, Northwestern 31: Grieser (N) 8; Jones (JA) 15.

Kenton Ridge 79, Indian Lake 30: Morris (KR) 31.

Lakota West 61, Princeton 50: Gray (LW) 22; White (P) 21.

London 45, Urbana 17

Mason 68, Lakota East 27: Stanley (LE) 7; Puisis (M) 22.

McNicholas 63, Alter 53: Blount (A) 13.

Northmont 62, Dunbar 44

Oak Hills 55, Colerain 32

Ponitz 61, Northridge 27

Purcell Marian 49, Fenwick 31

Springfield Shawnee 47, North Union 44

Sycamore 49, Hamilton 41: Counts (S) 14; Riggins (H) 17.

Tecumseh 117, Graham 17: Thomas (T) 45.

Tippecanoe 60, Stebbins 26

Trotwood 58, Troy 34: Leigh (T) 21; Bass (T) 14.

Wayne 60, Springboro 33

Boys Bowling

Thursday’s Results

Carroll 2357, Roger Bacon 2340

Mechanicsburg 2645, West Liberty-Salem 2187

Wednesday’s Results

Ben Logan 2717, North Union 2309

Greeneview 2265, Northeastern 1911

Girls Bowling

Thursday’s Results

Mechanicsburg 2272, West Liberty-Salem 1938

Northmont 1950, Springboro 1581

Wednesday’s Results

Ben Logan 2373, North Union 1929

Greeneview 1601, Northeastern 997

Wrestling

Thursday’s Results

Carroll 48, Bellbrook 21

Coldwater 48, Milton-Union 25

Covington 55, Coldwater 21

Wednesday’s Results

Troy 48, Piqua 9

Troy Christian 34, Mechanicsburg 27

Xenia 48, Troy 29

GMVWA Area Poll

Division I

1.Springboro (10) 100; 2. Beavercreek 86; 3. Butler 84; 4. Fairmont 70; 5. Centerville 60; 6 Wayne 48; 7. Stebbins 42; 8. Tecumseh 30; 9. Fairborn 18; 10. Xenia 09.

Division II

1. Graham (10) 100; 2. Eaton 90; 3. Carroll 80; 4. Chaminade Julienne 70 ; 5. Oakwood 60; 6. Franklin 50; 7. Tippecanoe 38; 8. Bellefontaine 32; 9. Thurgood Marshall 18; 10. Benjamin Logan 08.

Division III

1. Versailles (10) 100; 2. Miami East 90; 3. Covington 78; 4. Troy Christian 72; 5. Legacy Christian 60; 6. Mechanicsburg 48; 7. Milton Union 42; 8. Indian Lake 28; 9. Brookville 21; 10. Carlisle 10.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

X