HS Scores 1/16: Murray sets Waynesville girls career scoring record

0

breaking news

Police investigating after bones found behind Dayton home

HS Scores 1/16: Murray sets Waynesville girls career scoring record

PREP RESULTS

Flyin’ to the Hoop

Jan. 12-15 at Trent Arena

Friday’s Results

Findlay Prep (NV) 50, Huntington Prep (WV) 48: Bol (FP) 18; McGriff (HP) 14.

Spire Academy 80, Fairmont 70: Baker (SA) 22; Hendricks (F) 29.

Saturday’s Results

McEachern (Ga.) 87, Trotwood 77: Okoro (M) 25; Davis (T) 24.

Pickerington North 51, Princeton 38: Hunter (PN) 12; Hunter (P) 20.

Prolific Prep (Fla.) 75, IMG (Ca.) 71: Burnett, Williams (PP) 16; Embery (I) 30.

Xenia 67, Olentangy Liberty 60: Curtis (X) 25; Kershner (OL) 16.

Girls Basketball: Springboro 57, Tippecanoe 38: Diehl (S) 15; Mader (T) 10.

Sunday’s Results

Miamisburg 65, Mountain Mission 54: Hubbard (M) 32; Lee (MM) 17.

Prolific Prep 71, Garfield Heights 43: Burnett (PP) 22; Heath (GH) 13.

St. Vincent-St. Mary 81, Fairland 79: Walter (SVSM) 22; VanHorn (F) 33.

Versailles 65, Sidney 59: Gordon (S) 20; Ahrens (V) 26.

Springfield 73, Cleveland Heights 67, OT: Hill, Smith (CH) 17; Moss (S) 22.

Monday’s Results

Fort Loramie 58, Thurgood Marshall 53: Sims (TM) 18; Braun (FL) 21.

Hughes 76, Lyndhurst Brush 60: Smith (H) 20; Harris (LB) 20.

La Lumiere 70, Aspire Academy 67: Stewart (LL) 22; Allen-Eikens (AA) 24.

McEachern 76, Pickerington Central 52: Cooper (M) 23; Garcia (PC) 15.

Minster 74, Franklin Monroe 58: Conley (FM) 35; Ketner (M) 21.

Upper Arlington vs. Wayne, ccd.

Boys Basketball

Monday’s Results

Dunbar 83, Toledo Woodward 78

Fairlawn 52, Botkins 43: Hickman (F) 20; Butcher (B) 11.

New Bremen 59, Fort Recovery 55: Bornhorst (NB) 17; Jutte, Wendel (FR) 15.

Tuesday’s Results

Belmont 68, Franklin 51: Hunt (B) 20; Kinzer (F) 16.

Butler 55, Tecumseh 32: Justice (B) 22.

Carlisle 71, Legacy Christian 60: Flor (C) 28; Burke (L) 23.

Chaminade Julienne 61, Thurgood Marshall 59

Clark Montessori 67, Cincinnati Christian 50: Reutener (CC) 12.

Clinton Massie 59, Valley View 55: Chowning (CM) 20.

Dayton Christian 48, Emmanuel Christian 29: Welker (DC) 17; Davis (EC) 9.

Fenwick 64, Madeira 54

Hamilton 78, Talawanda 53: Robinson (H) 36; DeWitt (T) 19.

Indian Lake 66, Graham 64

Lakota East 69, Fairfield 36

Lebanon 65, Milford 57: Hookfin (L) 21; Ayler (M) 18.

Miamisburg 54, Bellbrook 52: Hubbard (M) 21; Crouch (B) 12.

Mount Healthy 45, Edgewood 43: Simmons (M) 13; T. Allen (E) 16.

Norwood 67, New Miami 58: Morris (N) 25; Philpot (NM) 17.

Roger Bacon 50, Badin 42: Moore II (RB) 16.

Stebbins 88, Greenville 45

Stivers 80, Kenton Ridge 77: Ellis (S) 21.

St. Xavier 62, Lakota West 47: Stockman (S) 10; McCorkle (L) 15.

Tippecanoe 80, Eaton 36: Smith (T) 20; Manning (E) 10.

Triad 69, Southeastern 50: Harlan (T) 21; Flannery (S) 21.

West Liberty-Salem 62, Ben Logan 49: Loffing (WLS) 15; Robson (BL) 15.

Urbana 51, Alter 48: Underwood, Boettcher (U) 13; Bazelak (A) 17.

Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Anna 48, Marion Local 40: Huelskamp (A) 12; Evers (ML) 12.

Botkins 59, Fairlawn 21

Fort Recovery 39, South Adams 33

Franklin 54, Dixie 21: Ferrell (F) 19; Ruppert (D) 12.

Franklin Monroe 51, Brookville 33: Cable (FM) 17; Wheat (B) 10.

Houston 48, Riverside 42

Madison 61, Ansonia 45: Runnells (M) 20; Henderson (A) 24.

Milton-Union 63, Northridge 19: Dickison (MU) 27; Reeder (N) 14.

New Bremen 49, St. Marys 33: Homan (NB) 16; Cisco (SM) 10.

Russia 38, Covington 36: Cordonnier (R) 16; Whiteman (C) 23.

Tri-Village 56, Cedarville 50: Downing (TV) 17; Bolender (C) 11.

Troy Christian 53, Catholic Central 28

Union City 77, Mississinawa Valley 23

Waynesville 70, Carlisle 38: Murray (W) 28; Harris (C) 11.

Wilmington 46, Carroll 42: Jackson (W) 13.

Boys Bowling

Monday’s Results

Pioneer Classic

Team Results: Celina 3983; Lima Shawnee 3884; St. Henry 3712; Wapakoneta 3691; St. Marys 3673; Lima Central Catholic 3481; Graham 3432; Defiance 3398; Columbian 3394; Minster 3360; New Bremen 3278; Lima Senior 3268; Wapakoneta 3252; Worthington Christian 3174; Wauseon 3043; Lima Shawnee 3021; Temple Christian 2827; Minster 2815; Lima Bath 2814; Mansfield Senior 1998.

Tuesday’s Results

West Liberty-Salem 2291, Fairbanks 2190

Girls Bowling

Monday’s Results

Pioneer Classic

Team Results: Lima Shawnee 3154; Wapakoneta 3131; St. Marys 3083; Graham 2850; Wauseon 2736; Lima Bath 2658; Worthington Christian 2609; Minster 2589; Lima Senior 2465; New Bremen 2409; Celins 2349; Defiance 2316; Columbian 2243; Worthington Christian 1896.

Tuesday’s Results

Fairbanks 1936, West Liberty-Salem 1897

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic