HS Scores 4/13: Northmont edges out Springfield, Monroe blanks Eaton

PREP RESULTS

Baseball

Thursday’s Results

Anna 12, Botkins 1

Coldwater 2, Parkway 1

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 New Appliance Factory and Mattress Kingdom to open in Miami Twp.
  2. 2 Parent: high school road a ‘hot spot’ for speeders ignoring buses
  3. 3 Poverty and schools: Ohio group aims to end achievement gap

Delphos St. Johns 9, New Knoxville 1

Fort Loramie 17, Jackson Center 2

Kenton Ridge 17, Indian Lake 2

Lebanon 4, Walnut Hills 2

Miami Valley 16, Arcanum 4

Mississinawa Valley 16, Arcanum 4

National Trail 17, Ansonia 6

New Bremen 5, Fort Recovery 1

Newton 7, Twin Valley South 6

Northeastern 11, West Liberty-Salem 1

Northmont 6, Waynesville 1

Northwestern 6, Spg. Shawnee 2

St. Henry 13, Minster 3

Tecumseh 8, Urbana 2

Troy Christian 11, Legacy Christian 8

Troy Christian 7, Legacy Christian 3

Wapakoneta 10, Benjamin Logan 0

Washington 12, Southeastern 10

Yellow Springs 11, Belmont 5

Friday’s Results

Centerville 6, Lebanon 2

Fenwick 10, McNicholas 2

Mississinawa Valley 16, Jackson Center 10

Monroe 5, Eaton 0

National Trail 13, Bethel 0

New Bremen 6, Fort Loramie 5

Northeastern 16, Greeneview 1

Northmont 6, Springfield 4

Northridge 9, Dixie 4

Northwestern 11, Indian Lake 1

Oakwood 15, Brookville 6

Ross 10, Edgewood 5

Springboro 3, Wayne 2

Spg. Shawnee 11, Kenton Ridge 7

St. Henry 22, Houston 1

Tri-Village 4, Ponitz 3

West Liberty-Salem 13, Cedarville 0

Softball

Thursday’s Results

Arcanum 21, Mississinawa Valley 1

Badin 5, McAuley 3

Bradford 8, Franklin Monroe 4

Chaminade Julienne 11, Thurgood Marshall 1

Coldwater 8, Parkway 5

Eaton 3, Bellbrook 0

Fairmont 6, Miamisburg 3

Fort Loramie 17, Jackson Center 0

Greeneview 16, Cedarville 1

Kenton Ridge 7, Indian Lake 2

Monroe 12, Valley View 1

National Trail 13, Ansonia 3

Newton 19, Twin Valley South 0

Southeastern 13, Washington CH 2

Tippecanoe 4, Northmont 2

Tri-County North 22, Tri-Village 1

West Liberty-Salem 6, Northeastern 4

Friday’s Results

Arcanum 6, Newton 5

Badin 11, Alter 1

Carroll 5, Roger Bacon 1

Coldwater 6, Houston 0

Dixie 18, Northridge 11

Fairbanks 6, Greenon 1

Fort Recovery 16, Mississinawa Valley 7

Graham 12, Benjamin Logan 0

Kenton Ridge 9, Spg. Shawnee 0

Monroe 5, Eaton 0

Northeastern 16, Greeneview 2

Northmont 7, Springfield 3

New Bremen 2, Fort Loramie 1

Tippecanoe 14, West Carrollton 2

Triad 8, Catholic Central 3

West Jefferson 13, Southeastern 7

West Liberty-Salem 21, Cedarville 2

Boys Tennis

Thursday’s Results

Bellbrook 4, Valley View 1

Cedarville 3, Greeneview 2

Chaminade Julienne 3, Badin 2

Dixie 4, Northridge 1

Eaton 5, Monroe 0

Lakota West 5, Middletown 0

Lehman Catholic 3, Lima Central Catholic 2

Oakwood 4, Brookville 1

Preble Shawnee 5, Carlisle 0

Tecumseh 4, Butler 1

Valley View 4, Bellbrook 1

Friday’s Results

Miami Valley 4, Seven Hills 1

Preble Shawnee 4, Dayton Christian 1

Boys Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Alter 3, Carroll 0

Edgewood 3, Miamisburg 2

Girls Lacrosse

Thursday’s Results

Lebanon 16, Miamisburg 3

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews