HS Scores 12/5: Northmont girls survive Springboro rally

Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Badin 57, Elder 53

Bethel 68, Tippecanoe 65: Mader (T) 25; James (B) 27.

Buckeye Valley 66, London 39

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 What we know now about active shooter situation at Indiana school
  2. 2 For Dayton Flyers, focus is all on classroom during exams week
  3. 3 Indiana politicians issue statements on Richmond school shooting

Butler 46, Wayne 45

Carroll 44, Miamisburg 40, OT: Hartman (M) 15; Jefferson (C) 16.

Catholic Central 47, Troy Christian 40

Chaminade Julienne 64, Springfield Shawnee 41: Gage (CJ) 15.

Cin. Christian 70, Lockland 38: Rogers (CC) 13; Cottrell (L) 9.

Clark Montessori 58, MVCA 51

Emmanuel Christian 79, Northeastern 45

Fairfield 64, Cedarville 53

Fairfield 61, Northwest 55: Bourrage (N) 33; Brown, Turner (F) 19.

Fenwick 48, Edgewood 38

Franklin 69, West Carrollton 45

Graham 69, Triad 47: Bails (T) 11; King (G) 22.

Greenon 52, Yellow Springs 28: Clark (YS) 14; Conover (G) 10.

Indian Lake 59, West Liberty-Salem 53: Nease (WLS) 20; Jacobs (IL) 17.

Jonathan Alder 42, Franklin Heights 30

Kenton Ridge 51, Urbana 48

La Salle 53, Purcell Marian 50

Lebanon 46, Little Miami 43

Mason 61, Kings 43

McNicholas 63, Turpin 44

Miami Valley 51, Bradford 25: Willis (B) 6; Martin (MV) 26.

Middletown 60, Dunbar 28: Wright (D) 11; Jones (M) 13.

Milford 52, Harrison 34

New Miami 62, St. Bernard 60

Northmont 69, Stebbins 60: Lewis (N) 19.

Northridge 60, Monroe 54: Osterman, Poindexter (M) 11; Hines (N) 35.

Preble Shawnee 51, Eaton 46

Roger Bacon 45, Woodward 39

Ross 58, Mariemont 51

Sidney 67, Bellefontaine 52: Gordon (S) 21; Clement (B) 20.

Springboro 72, Fairborn 55: Monroe (F) 41; Berner (S) 21.

St. Xavier 44, Princeton 42

Taylor 39, Talawanda 36

Xenia 64, Beavercreek 53: Curtis (X) 30; Moore, Duvall (B) 12.

Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Results

Alter 63, Col. Hartley 50: Kernan, Paley (A) 10.

Badin 59, Ross 26

Beavercreek 54, Wayne 53: Bohanan (W) 17; Hargrove-Hall (B) 21.

Bellefontaine 37, Northwestern 30: Grieser (N) 10; Stolly (B) 19.

Centerville 70, Fairmont 47: Velasco (C) 20; Bartley (F) 18.

Jonathan Alder 91, Graham 21

Lakota East 61, Colerain 36: Toepfert (C) 11; Hatfield (LE) 17.

Lakota West 87, Middletown 26: Gray (LW) 14; Wright (M) 7.

London 64, North Union 25

Mason 44, Sycamore 37

Northmont 63, Springboro 60: McCrary (N) 20; Nation (S) 20.

Oak Hills 62, Fairfield 50: Mills (F) 16; Gramke (OH) 15.

Princeton 60, Hamilton 35: White, Oldacre, Davis (P) 13; Riggins (H) 10.

Springfield 59, Miamisburg 48: Hammerle (M) 19; Perdue (S) 30.

Springfield Shawnee 35, Indian Lake 34

Tecumseh 102, Benjamin Logan 32: Thomas (T) 33.

Trotwood 74, West Carrollton 21: Leigh (TM) 17.

Winton Woods 56, Harrison 48

Tuesday’s Results

Coldwater 40, Kalida 38: Gilliland (C) 13.

Dayton Christian 51, East Dayton Christian 27: Collinsworth (DC) 26; Payton (EDC) 10.

Grandview Heights 35, Madison Plains 18

Greeneview 41, West Jefferson 39

Legacy Christian 40, Franklin Monroe 31: Conley (FM) 14; Ahner (LC) 19.

Milton-Union 66, Twin Valley South 23: Dickison (MU) 31; Bowers (TVS) 7.

National Trail 38, Cambridge City Lincoln 28: Byrd (NT) 14.

New Knoxville 51, Houston 24

Preble Shawnee 50, Dixie 25: Woodard (PS) 15; Simon (D) 9.

Boys Bowling

Wednesday’s Results

Wilmington 2506, Unioto 2390, Greeneview 2297

Tuesday’s Results

Carroll 2383, Purcell Marian 2049

Miamisburg 2109, Wayne 2080

Southeastern 2043, West Liberty-Salem 2037

Springfield 2209, Lebanon Boys 2046

Girls Bowling

Wednesday’s Results

Bellefontaine 2244, Ben Logan 2235

Tecumseh 2096, Springfield Shawnee 1447

Unioto 1650, Wilmington 1638, Greeneview 1370

Tuesday’s Results

Bellefontaine 1982, Tecumseh 1856

Mechanicsburg 2123, Greeneview 1349

Miamisburg 2099, Wayne 1867

Wrestling

Division I

1. Springboro (8) 98; 2. Beavercreek (2) 92; 3. Centerville 76; 4. Vandalia Butler 70; 5. Northmont 64; 6. Fairmont 50; 7. Wayne 40; 8. Tecumseh 28; 9. Sidney 18; 10. Miamisburg 10.

Division II

1. Graham (10) 100; 2. Eaton 90; 3. Chaminade-Julienne 80; 4. Oakwood 66; 5. Bellbrook 64; 6. Franklin 50; 7. Wilmington 38; 8. Carroll 32; 9. Valley View 20; 10. Northwestern 10.

Division III

1. Versailles (8) 98; 2. Covington (2) 92; 3. Troy Christian 80; 4. Miami East 70; 5. Mechanicsburg 58; 6. Indian Lake 52; 7. Milton Union 40; 8. Legacy Christian 27; 9. Carlisle 23; 10. Brookville 7.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews