HS Scores 5/26: Softball, track & field regional tournaments wrap up

PREP RESULTS

Baseball

Friday’s Results

Regional Finals

Division I

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 4 nabbed in Kettering, Springboro, Dayton drug raids await trial
  2. 2 Distracted driving leads to 3-vehicle crash that injures 5 on Ohio 63
  3. 3 Ohio Medicaid plans to cancel pharmacy benefit manager contracts

Mason 3, Moeller 2

Division II

Chaminade Julienne 5, CHCA 4

Division III

Coldwater 7, Col. Academy 2

Division IV

Fort Loramie 8, Cin. Christian 7

Softball

Saturday’s Results

Regional Finals

Division I

Lakota West 5, Lebanon 0

Division II

Jonathan Alder 7, Clinton-Massie 5

Division III

North Union 1, Williamsburg 0

Division IV

Bradford 12, Parkway 1

Boys Tennis

Saturday’s Results

State Tournament

Division I

Singles Results: 1. Robert Cash (New Albany), 2. Niraj Komantineni (Mason), 3. Tim Cianciola (Canfield), 4. Stu Brdicka (Olentangy).

Doubles Results: 1. Devin Boyer/Nathan Jose (New Albany), 2. Jack Dabek/Reese Yakubov (St. Charles Preparatory), 3. Sam Marcus/Nathan Zhang (Sycamore), 4. Shashank Reddy/Aneesh Zutshi (Mason).

Division II

Singles Results: 1. Andrew Pregel (Indian Hill), 2. Trevor Ball (Wellington), 3. Colton Morehart (Miami Valley), 4. Zachary Beaschler (Ada).

Doubles Results: 1. Connor Biernat/Grif Biernat (Wellington), 2. Maanas Pisati/Mack Ellis (Indian Hill), 3. Stephanie Shulman/Sauren Khosla (Hawken), 4. Makul Sharama/Reece Quigley (Miami Valley).

Boys Volleyball

Saturday’s Results

Regional Finals

Division II

Alter 3, Fenwick 2

Track & Field

Friday’s Results

Regional Tournament

Division I

At Wayne

Boys Team Results: Wayne 83; Centerville 68; Springfield 41; St. Xavier 38; Moeller 36; Mason 32; Miamisburg 26; Withrow 26; Elder 22; Sycamoe 22; Lakota East 20; Trotwood 19; Butler 17; Princeton 16; Springboro 15; Lakota West 14; Lebanon 14; LaSalle 13; Bellefontaine 11; Mt. Healthy 11; Northmont 11; Beavercreek 11; Carroll 11; Belmont 11; Fairfield 10; Walnut Hills 8; Tecumseh 7; West Carrollton 7; Sidney, Middletown 6; Greenville 5; Troy 5; Bellbrook 5; Loveland 3; Oak Hills 2; Little Miami 2; Northwest 1.

Girls Team Results: Mason 61; Princeton 60; Lakota East 45; Beavercreek 45; Anderson 39; Troy 37; Kings 32; Fairfield 31.5; Turpin 30; Centerville 29; Withrow 25; Wayne 25; Greenville 16.5; West Clermont 14; Ursuline Academy 14; Talawanda 13; Fairmont 12; Springboro 12; Loveland 11.5; Northmont 11; Miamisburg 9; Lebanon 9; Bellbrook 8; McAuley 7; Trotwood 7; Walnut Hills 7; Tecumseh 6; Mt. Notre Dame 6; Cin. St. Ursula Acad. 6; Fairborn 5; Mt. Healthy 5; Seton 4; Mother of Mercy 4; Cin. Northwest 3; Milford 3; Middletown 3; Harrison 2; Butler 1; Lakota West 0.5.

Division III

At Troy

Boys Team Results: Waynesfield-Goshen 72; Ft. Loramie 66; Ft. Recovery 47; Covington 42; Marion Local 31; Ottoville 30; Newton Local 24; Houston 23; Arcanum 22; Stivers 20; Purcell Marian 20; Temple Christian 19; Minster 18; Gamble Montessori 18; Lincolnview 17; West Liberty-Salem 15; Cin. Country Day 14; Twin Valley South 14; Oyler 14; Ansonia 13; Legacy Christian 11; Cedarville 10; Northeastern 10; Spencerville 9; Parkway 9; Southeastern 8; DeG. Riverside 6; Russia 6; Williamsburg 6; Bethel 5; Del. Jefferson 5; Tri-Village 5; Fairlawn 5; Sum. Country Day 4; Georgetown 4; Lima Perry 3; Del. St. John’s 3; St. Henry 3; Troy Christian 2; Botkins 2; Franklin Monroe 2; Con. Crestview 2; Columbus Grove 1; Miami Valley School 1; Mechanicsburg 1.

Girls Team Results: Minster 85; Columbus Grove 60; Covington 54; Ft. Loramie 42; New Bremen 41; Sum. Country Day 35; Lehman Catholic 33; West Liberty-Salem 33; Spencerville 27; Botkins 24; Tri-County North 19; Twin Valley South 19; Ottoville 18; Catholic Central 16; Madeira 16; Franklin Monroe 14; Cin. Country Day 13; Lima C.C. 13; Marion Local 9; Parkway 9; Russia 8; Williamsburg 7; Ansonia 6.5; Houston 6; New Knoxville 6; Middletown Christian 6; Troy Christian 5.5; Del. St. John’s 5; Yellow Springs 4; Lockland 4; Ft. Jennings 4; Day. Christian 4; Ft. Recovery 4; Finneytown 3; Arcanum 2; Waynesfield-Goshen 2; Bradford 1; Cedarville 1; Lima Perry 1; Seven Hills 1; Lincolnview 0.5; Legacy Christian 0.5.

Saturday’s Results

Regional Tournament

Division II

At Piqua

Boys Team Results: Dunbar 81, Versailles 64, Indian Hill 45, Spg. Shawnee 40, Wauseon 31, Northwestern 29, Chaminade Julienne 29, Clark Montessori 28, Elida 24, Toledo C.C. 23, Thurgood Marshall 22, Bryan 22, Oakwood 18, Miami East 17, Van Wert 15, Swanton 11, Madeira 10, Fenwick 10, Waynesville 10, Coldwater 9, Kenton Ridge 9, Reading 9, North College Hill 8, Eaton 8, Milton-Union 8, Bethel-Tate, Roger Bacon 7, CHCA 6, Taylor 6, Preble Shawnee 6, Wyoming 6, Otsego 5, Anna 5, Mariemont 4, Clinton-Massie 4, Brookville 4, Ponitz 4, Taft 3, Rossford 2, Tippecanoe 2, Kenton 2, Aiken 2, Meadowdale 1, Greenon 1, Indian Lake 1, Badin 1, Urbana 1.

Girls Team Results: Bellefontaine 54, Van Wert 44, Versailles 43, Dunbar 41, Valley View 34, Toledo C.C. 31.5, Chaminade Julienne 31, Spg. Shawnee 29, Alter 29, Milton-Union 25, Tippecanoe 22, Indian Hill 22, Defiance 17, Oakwood 17, Anna 16, Rogers 15, Kenton 14, Ben Logan 14, Napoleon 14, Elida 12.5, Coldwater 12, Wyoming 11, Rossford 11, Aiken 11, Celina 10, Greenon 10, Carroll 9, Bath 8, Mariemont 6, Bryan 5, Carlisle 5, McNicholas 5, Waynesville 4.5, Miami East 4.5, Taft 4, Blanchester 4, Maumee 3, Taylor 3, Otsego 2, Roger Bacon 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 2, Clark Montessori 2, Northwestern 1, New Richmond 1.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews