HS Scores 1/18: Stidham nets triple double, Oakwood upsets CJ

PREP RESULTS

Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Results

Cedarville 63, West Jefferson 53: Casey (WJ) 10; Cross (C) 29.

Hamilton 49, Middletown 44: Williams (M) 19; Robinson (H) 21.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Who's in Jail | Latest Montgomery County Bookings
  2. 2 Who's in Jail | Latest Butler County Bookings
  3. 3 Accused killer representing himself: Day 2 of trial continues

Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Results

Badin 40, Northwest 34: Broermann (B) 11.

Beavercreek 60, Miamisburg 31: Pringle (M) 10.

Benjamin Logan 54, Bellefontaine 40

Butler 57, West Carrollton 33

Centerville 66, Lebanon 62: Stanley (C) 18; Straw (L) 21.

Edgewood 46, Harrison 31: Allen (E) 12; Harmon (H) 11.

Fairborn 47, Sidney 40

Jonathan Alder 75, Indian Lake 34

Kenton Ridge 54, Graham 31: Johannes (G) 16.

Lehman Catholic 59, Hardin Northern 25: McFarland (LC) 13; Grappy (HN) 15.

Little Miami 49, Talawanda 41: Kuritar (LM) 26; Brown (T) 23.

Middletown 53, Lakota East 49: Burks (M) 16; Hatfield (LE) 15.

Northmont 61, Piqua 20

Spg. Shawnee 73, Urbana 29: Lyons (U) 19.

Springboro 56, Wayne 27: Diehl (S) 13; Bohanon (W) 9.

Tippecanoe 67, Stebbins 47: Mader (T) 26.

Tecumseh 86, Northwestern 28: Griffitts (T) 26; Gillman (N) 10.

Trotwood 70, Troy 31

Waynesville 47, Oakwood 34: Ketterer (O) 12; Sizer (W) 15.

Thursday’s Results

Anna 54, Houston 36

Ansonia 56, National Trail 41

Coldwater 75, Delphos St. John’s 40: Hoying (C) 23.

Covington 50, Greenville 33: Whiteman (C) 22; Gilbert (G) 11.

Dunbar 86, Meadowdale 2: Cole (D) 20.

Fort Loramie 60, Botkins 36

Franklin Monroe 52, Bradford 34: Brumbaugh (FM) 29; Miller (B) 16.

Greeneview 71, Fairbanks 41: Fife, Sweat (G) 18; Stidham (F) 23.

Greenon 50, West Jefferson 32: Ware (G) 25.

Kenton 64, St. Marys 52: Miller (K) 18; Mele (SM) 20.

Lakota West 60, Fairfield 41: Prohaska (LW) 15; Bailey (F) 15.

Legacy Christian 62, Dayton Christian 41: Hess (LC) 21.

Marion Local 41, Parkway 28: Koening (ML) 17.

Mechanicsburg 47, Southeastern 34: Schipfer (M) 14; Shepherd (S) 14.

Miami East 43, Bethel 33

Minster 47, New Bremen 44: Pregner (M) 14; Jones (NB) 17.

Monroe 56, Fenwick 43

Northeastern 42, Madison Plains 22: Suchland (N) 27.

Oakwood 56, Chaminade Julienne 52: Hapgood (O) 31.

Russia 27, Jackson Center 21: Poling (R) 10; Clark (JC) 7.

St. Henry 47, New Knoxville 38

Tecumseh 66, Northmont 48: Thomas (T) 25; Hoschouer (N) 12.

Triad 59, Catholic Central 50: Vanninen (T) 22.

Tri-Village 56, Tri County North 33: Printz (TV) 17; Stupp (TCN) 24.

Valley View 62, Eaton 35: Stidhman (VV) 15; Dungan (E) 9.

Versailles 44, Fort Recovery 30

West Liberty-Salem 38, Cedarville 35

Wilmington 68, Clinton Massie 49: Jackson (W) 28.

Boys Bowling

Wednesday’s Results

Ben Logan 2502, Tecumseh 2418

Carroll 2349, Chaminade Julienne 1845

Southeastern 2042, Greeneview 1888

Thursday’s Results

Carroll 2435, Monroe 2382

Girls Bowling

Wednesday’s Results

Ben Logan 2410, Tecumseh 2020

Greeneview 1504, Southeastern 1464

Thursday’s Results

West Liberty-Salem 1982, Northeastern 1538

Wrestling

Wednesday’s Results

Oakwood 43, Monroe 27

Thursday’s Results

Beavercreek 43, Centerville 26

Coldwater 68, Lima Senior 4

Coldwater 57, Milton Union 18

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews