HS Scores 12/28: Tecumseh girls nets 97, Alter boys top Florida school

    Dec 28, 2017

PREP RESULTS

Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Results

Badin 78, Edgewood 44: Gabbard (E) 12; Meyer (B) 15.

Hamilton 56, Beavercreek 52: Zink (B) 12; Howard (H) 21.

Minster 57, Russia 42: Schmiesing (M) 14; York (R) 12.

Princeton 64, Middletown 50: Bailey, Stallworth (M) 16; Hunter (P) 24.

Ross 56, Harrison 41: Angel (R) 20; Kinnett (H) 14.

West Jefferson 78, Greenon 48: Vermillion (WJ) 13; Coppock (G) 15.

Thursday’s Results

Alter 80, John Paul II (Fla.) 35: Bazelak (A) 26; Copenahver (JP) 13.

Carroll 52, Bishop Watterson 47: Ramsey (C) 18; Sawyer (BW) 10.

Graham 69, Grove City Christian 54

Madison 60, Cin. Christian 56: Whisman, Duristch (M) 13; Nimmon (CC) 15.

Northridge 70, Stivers 67, OT

Piqua 62, Lehman Catholic 53: Brown (P) 23; Rogers (LC) 19.

Talawanda 51, Miami Valley 48: Hornsby (T) 25; Williams (MV) 20.

Troy Christian 63, Covington 31: Anderson (TC) 21; Miller (C) 12.

Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Results

Coldwater 60, Marion Local 51: Hoying (C) 18.

East Clinton 70, Gamble Montessori 61

Edgewood 52, West Carrollton 11

Lebanon 61, Oak Hills 41: White (L) 14; Huellemeier (OH) 12.

Ross 48, Harrison 42: Nunn (R) 14; Wilkins (H) 15.

Spg. Shawnee 51, Covington 36: Potts (SS) 13; Crowell (C) 12.

Springfield 90, Ponitz 37: Perdue (S) 30; Hall (P) 13.

Troy 42, Fairborn 41

Valley View 70, Carlisle 29: Stidham (VV) 22; Parish (C) 9.

Waynesville 79, Miami Valley 25: Murray (W) 20; Zerby (MV) 8.

Thursday’s Results

Arcanum 51, Twin Valley South 31: O’Daniel (A) 16; Crews (TVS) 14.

Bradford 40, Tri County North 37: Miller (B) 8.

Coldwater 73, St. Henry 47: Diller (C) 21.

Fenwick 68, Madison 53

Franklin Monroe 51, National Trail 29: Conley (FM) 18; Byrd (NT) 11.

Fort Loramie 44, New Knoxville 41

Graham 33, Piqua 32: Vanscoy (G) 8.

Hamilton 58, Harrison 38: Cardwell (Ham) 22; Harmon (Har) 11.

Lakota West 60, Wayne 43: Prohaska (LW) 20; Willis (W) 11.

Mechanicsburg 76, Botkins 56: Schipfer (M) 23; Bergman (B) 13.

Springboro 46, Hamilton Southeastern (Ind.) 42: Diehl (S) 13; Walton (HSE) 11.

Southeastern 37, Urbana 26: Lyons (U) 13.

St. Marys 60, Bellefontaine 38: Cisco, Mele (SM) 18; Rader, Tolliver (B) 8.

Tecumseh 97, Sidney 34: Thomas (T) 35; Kindle (S) 15.

Tippecanoe 42, West Liberty-Salem 38: Frederick (T) 14; Lauck (WLS) 11.

Tri-Village 54, Bethel 31: Downing (TV) 20.

Trotwood 55, Cin. Trailblazers 43: McGruder (T) 27.

Waynesville 72, East Clinton 47: Murray (W) 21.

Boys Bowling

Thursday’s Results

Graham 2587, Ben Logan 2535

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/