HS Scores 1/2o: Tecumseh’s Thomas nets 28; Ponitz bests Yellow Springs

PREP RESULTS

Boys Basketball

Friday’s Results

Anna 74, Houston 34

Ansonia 52, National Trail 48: Sink (A) 22; Harrison (NT) 21.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 2 medical examiner employees resign after taking photo with dismembere
  2. 2 Oakwood schools warn parents about attempted abduction
  3. 3 GM 'warns' Ohio of Lordstown closing: Dayton Business

Beavercreek 43, Miamisburg 39: Saylor, Johnson (B) 10; Hartman (M) 14.

Belmont 59, Stivers 52: Ellis (S) 25; Moore (B) 12.

Bethel 62, Miami East 49: Rutledge (ME) 17; South (B) 21.

Butler 70, West Carrollton 52: Justice (B) 17.

Centerville 51, Lebanon 29: Shelton (C) 13; Lamb (L) 11.

Cin. Christian 51, Norwood 48: Miarke (N) 16; Rogers (CC) 13.

Dayton Christian 60, Legacy Christian 45: Welker (DC) 21; Burke (LC) 16.

Delphos SJ’s 53, Coldwater 50, OT: Frilling (C) 17.

Dunbar 60, Meadowdale 48

Edgewood 47, Harrison 32: Gabbard (E) 14; Kinnett (H) 10.

Fairlawn 51, Covington 43

Fenwick 61, Badin 56, OT: Luers (F) 23; DeCello (B) 13.

Fort Loramie 77, Botkins 37: Smock (B) 9; Berning (FL) 18.

Franklin 65, Waynesville 60

Franklin Monroe 77, Bradford 43

Graham 45, Tecumseh 40

Greeneview 39, Fairbanks 38: Caudill (G) 15; Nicol (F) 11.

Greenon 61, Mechanicsburg 44: Anderson (G) 19; Taylor (M) 17.

Indian Lake 62, Benjamin Logan 58

Jonathan Alder 59, Kenton Ridge 51: Santa-Emma (JA) 18; Cosby (KR) 17.

Lakota East 58, Lakota West 48: Cox (LE) 17; McCorkle, Wagner (LW) 15.

Lehman Catholic 75, Hardin Northern 26

Little Miami 64, Talawanda 60: Whitacre (LM) 20; James (T) 25.

Madison 57, Milton-Union 30: Whisman (M) 20; Morris (MU) 12.

Marion Local 54, Parkway 39

Mason 63, Fairfield 57: Pedelty, Knue (M) 16; Spaulding (F) 13.

McNicholas 62, Chaminade Julienne 48: Reidy (M) 26.

Middletown Christian 72, Yellow Springs 52

Minster 48, New Bremen 43: Barnhorst (NB) 15; Ketner (M) 10.

Mississinawa Valley 51, Arcanum 42: Bowman (MV) 21; Gray (A) 18.

New Miami 73, MVCA 60: Robinette (NM) 23; Lunsby (MVCA) 20.

Northeastern 53, Madison-Plains 48

Northmont 78, Piqua 71, OT: Perkins (N) 25; Tucker (P) 30.

Oak Hills 60, Hamilton 56: Howard (H) 20; Deifel (OH) 20.

Oakwood 67, Brookville 57: Turner (B) 16.

Ponitz 72, Thurgood Marshall 68: Bailey (P) 26.

Preble Shawnee 70, Carlisle 50: Moore (PS) 21; Flor (C) 26.

Purcell Marian 50, Alter 36: Bazelak (A) 12; Taylor (PM) 9.

Ross 62, Mount Healthy 55: Lanier (MH) 14; Angel (R) 27.

Russia 46, Jackson Center 44

Sidney 65, Fairborn 44: Gordon (S) 20; Monroe (F) 18.

Spg. Shawnee 48, Bellefontaine 44

Springfield 81, Fairmont 65: Taylor (S) 17; Morgan (F) 15.

St. Henry 69, New Knoxville 37: Tinnerman (NK) 12; Luttmer (SH) 19.

St. Marys 55, Kenton 47

Stebbins 66, Tippecanoe 51: Mpanzu (S) 27; Smith (T) 11.

Temple Christian 60, Riverside 49

Tri-County North 62, Tri-Village 50: McCullough (TCN) 25; Buckley (TV) 15.

Triad 76, Cedarville 61: Bradley (C) 29; LeVan (T) 34.

Troy Christian 78, Jefferson Township 18

Twin Valley South 70, Newton 64: Jackson (N) 17; Lovely (TVS) 24.

Urbana 71, Northwestern 51

Valley View 76, Bellbrook 59: Herman (VV) 38; Campbell (B) 16.

Versailles 73, Fort Recovery 46: J. Ahrens (V) 38; Jutte (FR) 19.

Wayne 81, Springboro 53: Quisenberry (W) 22; Moser, Yates, Powell (S) 10.

West Liberty-Salem 62, Southeastern 38: Markin (WLS) 15; Flannery (S) 12.

West Jefferson 57, Catholic Central 44

Xenia 92, Greenville 76: Walker (G) 26; Curtis (X) 34.

Saturday’s Results

Anna 71, Miami East 23: Doseck (A) 21; Hahn (ME) 7.

Ben Logan 51, Fairbanks 46

Cincinnati Christian 42, Taylor 33: Martin (CC) 15; Haussler (T) 12.

Clinton Massie 62, Waynesville 53: Myers (CM) 17.

Fenwick 49, Alter 44: Luers (F) 24; Bazelak (A) 20.

Fort Loramie 52, Minster 51: Braun (FL) 23; Schulze (M) 15.

Fort Recovery 47, Arcanum 30: Jutte, Braun (FR) 15; Gray (A) 10.

Ponitz 106, Yellow Springs 69: Bailey (P) 27.

Sidney 69, Lehman Catholic 44: Rogers (S) 19; Bunker, Rodgers (LC) 12.

Spg. Shawnee 56, Stebbins 45: Van Velzor (Sp) 26; Boles (St) 15.

St. Henry 60, Ansonia 40: Niekamp, Luttmer, Link (SH) 11; Muir (A) 13.

Stivers 68, Bowling Green 66, 2OT: Spear (S) 29.

Tippecanoe 66, Bellbrook 58: Crouch (B) 20.

Tri County North 50, Preble Shawnee 49: McCullough (TCN) 17.

Trotwood 76, Northmont 73: Belyeu (T) 30; Perkins, Linson (N) 16.

Urbana 51, Tecumseh 34

Valley View 51, Springboro 49: Erbaugh, Herman (VV) 15; Arrington (S) 14.

West Liberty-Salem 75, Madison Plains 52: Loffing (WLS) 26; Wittman (MP) 23.

Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Results

Arcanum 56, Dixie 30: O’Daniel (A) 16; Ruppert (D) 18.

Bellbrook 55, Centerville 54: Hofacker (B) 17; Velasco (C) 10.

Bethel 58, Dayton Christian 50: Reittinger (B) 16.

Butler 77, Xenia 29: Knight (B) 20.

Carlisle 52, Milton-Union 49: Harris (C) 19l Dickison (MU) 16.

Carroll 48, Roger Bacon 38: Keller (C) 16.

Chaminade Julienne 66, Badin 52: Jones (CJ) 17; Broermann (B) 20.

Cincinnati Christian 69, New Miami 13: Bush (CC) 18; Scalf (NM) 7.

Covington 61, Newton 37: Whiteman (C) 28; McBride (N) 11.

Dunbar 51, Thurgood Marshall 37: Cole (D) 18; Scales, Dunson (TM) 10.

Eaton 51, Brookville 22: Mowen (E) 15; Pistone (B) 9.

Edgewood 29, Ross 19

Fairbanks 56, Triad 42: Stidham (F) 23; LeVan (T) 11.

Fairborn 40, Piqua 32

Fairmont 61, Lakota East 43

Fort Loramie 67, Fairlawn 21: Hoelscher (FL) 12.

Franklin Monroe 47, St. Henry 38: Cable (FM) 17; Buschur (SH) 13.

Greeneview 62, Southeastern 33: Fife (G) 23; Flores (S) 11.

Greenon 63, Catholic Central 45: Henry (G) 20; Peterson (CC) 24.

Kenton Ridge 68, Jonathan Alder 64: Morris (KR) 24; Davis (JA) 18.

Lakota West 71, Oak Hills 32: Ballew (LW) 17; Listerman (OH) 11.

Lehman Catholic 68, Mississinawa Valley 25: McFarland (LC) 17; Stachler (MV) 10.

McNicholas 50, Alter 38

Miamisburg 46, Greenville 42: Carter (M) 15.

Middletown 59, Hamilton 48: Burks (M) 22; Riggins (H) 22.

Middletown Christian 61, East Dayton Christian 50: Wolfenbarger (MC) 11.

Minster 55, Ottoville 54: Prenger (M) 22.

Monroe 51, Franklin 41: Sloneker, Wells-Daniels (M) 10; Ferrell (F) 25.

Purcell Marian 59, Fenwick 37

Springboro 53, Lebanon 46: Diehl (S) 21; Folley (L) 15.

Springfield 84, Mifflin 49: Perdue (S) 28; Mullins (M) 18.

Spg. Shawnee 73, Indian Lake 20

Stebbins 48, Sidney 38: Lingg (St) 20.

Stivers 37, Meadowdale 13: Randolph (S) 13; Bradfield (M) 4.

Talawanda 60, Harrison 54: Brown (T) 27; Wilkins (H) 26.

Tecumseh 66, Bellefontaine 14: Thomas (T) 28; Stolly (B) 7.

Tippecanoe 60, Trotwood 45: Mader, Frederick (Ti) 18.

Troy 56, West Carrollton 27: Holycross (T) 13; Champaco (WC) 15.

Troy Christian 64, Northridge 18

Urbana 51, Graham 38: Lyons (U) 18; Nash (G) 10.

Valley View 64, Oakwood 54: Stidham (VV) 30; Hapgood (O) 22.

Versailles 65, Celina 23: McEldowney (V) 27; Kingshirk (C) 7.

Waynesville 54, Preble Shawnee 45: Murray (W) 22; Woodard (PS) 14.

West Jefferson 54, Northeastern 41: McClish (WJ) 14; Suchland (N) 24.

Wrestling

Saturday’s Results

Graham 28, St. Edward 27

Comet Classic

at Central Crossing

1. Butler 269.0, 2. Woodridge 230.0, 3. Versailles 182.0, 4. Hilliard Darby 150.0, 5. Logan Elm 133.5, 6. Tecumseh 121.0, 7. Twinsburg 119.0, 8. Central Crossing 115.0, 9. Pickerington Central 112.0, 10. Grove City 111.0, 11. Logan 104.5, 12. Hayes 99.0, 13. West 81.0, 14. Mifflin 62.5, 15. Xenia 60.0, 16. Whetstone 37.0, 17. Walnut Ridge 9.0.

HIT Classic

at Hamilton Township

1. Hilliard Davidson 223.0, 2. Warren 174.5, 3. Dublin Scioto 166.5, 4. Reynoldsburg 136.5, 5. Hartley 126.5, 6. Clinton-Massie 109.5, 7. Northwestern 101.5, 8. Chillicothe 80.0, 9. West Carrollton 77.0, 10. St. Charles 75.0, 11. Waynesdale 62.5, 11. Westland 62.5, 13. Hamilton Township 52.5, 14. Wellston 45.0, 15. McNicholas 41.0, 16. Kilbourne 32.0, 17. East Knox 15.5, 18. Millersport 12.0, 19. Boone County 10.0, 20. Paint Valley 4.0.

Golden Panthers Tournament

at Ponitz

1. Monroe 340.0, 2. Ponitz 224.0, 3. Taylor 195.0, 4. Trotwood 117.0, 5. Withrow 95.0, 6. Stivers 69.0, 7. Meadowdale 67.0, 8. Hughes 53.0, 9. Belmont 27.0, 10. Dunbar 12.0.

Sycamore Invitational

at Sycamore

1. Sycamore 162.5, 2. Blanchester 159.5, 3. Kings 114.0, 4. Anderson 111.0, 5. Oak Hills 106.0, 6. Colerain 101.0, 7. Dixie Heights 87.0, 8. Reading 85.5, 9. Cooper 81.0, 9. Mount Healthy 81.0, 11. Wyoming 69.0, 12. Tippecanoe 64.0, 13. Holes 62.0, 13. Hamilton 56.0, 13. Madeira 56.0, 15. East Clinton 47.0, 16. Cin. Country Day 30.0, 17. MVCA 27.0, 18. Purcell 12.0, 19. Mariemont 3.0, 19. North College Hill 3.0.

Swimming

Saturday’s Results

Bellbrook Invitational

at Bellbrook

Combined Team Scores

1. Bellbrook 243, 2. Badin 195, 3. Alter 180, 4. Oakwood 166, 5. Versailles 122, 6. Ross 70, 7. Wilmington 65, 8. Dayton Christian 46, 9. West Clermont 10, 10. Loveland 5, 11. Miami Valley 4, 12. Piqua 1.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews