Belmont 62, Meadowdale 56: Phillips (B) 14; Ferguson (M) 19.
Fairlawn 63, Newton 55: Piper (F) 21; Mollette (N) 19.
Trotwood 131, West Carrollton 70
Tuesday’s Results
Ansonia 60, Covington 47: Buckingham (A) 21.
Belmont 75, Ponitz 63: K. Moore (B) 32; Mosley (P) 16.
Brookville 49, Bellbrook 30: Gudorf (Br) 13.
Butler 62, Versailles 44: Norman (B) 16; Hiestand (V) 14.
Carroll 45, Kenton Ridge 42
Catholic Central 61, Cedarville 43
Cin. Christian 54, New Miami 37: T. Robinette (NM) 14; Rogers (CC) 13.
Dayton Christian 46, Jefferson 33: Webb (DC) 24.
Edgewood 56, Talawanda 38: Kraushar (T) 18; G. Allen (E) 17.
Elder 61, Springboro 52: Berner (S) 15; Willard (E) 23.
Fairbanks 61, West Liberty-Salem 44: Nease (WLS) 15; Hackathorne (F) 19.
Fairborn 64, Piqua 46: Monroe (F) 30.
Franklin 80, Eaton 52
Fort Loramie 56, Bethel 27: Rimkus (B) 11; Rosengarten (FL) 8.
Greenon 59, Springfield Shawnee 57: Rice (G) 15; Siemon (SS) 20.
Hamilton 73, Colerain 51: Jones (C) 18; Howard (H) 18.
Harrison 78, Franklin Co. (IN) 48
Jonathan Alder 44, St. Francis DeSales 41
La Salle 57, Chaminade Julienne 48: Queen (L) 18; Gage (CJ) 18.
Lakota East 64, Middletown 54: Powell (M) 17; Wieland (LE) 17.
Lebanon 73, Northmont 65: Huffman (L) 32.
Legacy Christian 101, Middletown Christian 38: Uszynski (LC) 28; Money (MC) 21.
Madison 48, Preble Shawnee 42: Whisman (M) 21; Agee (PS) 14.
Mason 72, Princeton 50
McNicholas 51, Anderson 41
Mechanicsburg 44, Triad 39: Taylor (M) 17; Nott (T) 11.
Miamisburg 60, Stebbins 42: Hall (M) 21; Tolbert (S) 11.
Mississinawa Valley 62, Tri-County North 55: Godfrey (TCN) 13; Collins (MV) 19.
Monroe 63, Oakwood 40
National Trail 63, Newton 38: Wehrley (Ne) 14; Michael (NT) 18.
North Union 77, Cardington 57
Northridge 72, Milton-Union 48: Hines (N) 22.
Oak Hills 56, Sycamore 49
Ross 56, Little Miami 39
Spencerville 48, New Bremen 44: Leis (S) 17; Naylor (NB) 19.
Springfield 76, Urbana 62
Stivers 67, Meadowdale 65, OT: Ellis (S) 20; Hill (M) 17.
Trotwood 104, Tippecanoe 54
Troy Christian 44, Miami Valley 30: Peters, Case (TC) 11.
Waynesville 67, Carlisle 46
Western Hills 65, Beavercreek 60: Herbort (B) 19.
Xenia 90, Bellefontaine 55: Curtis (X) 52; Clement (B) 24.
Girls Basketball
Wednesday’s Results
Ben Logan 43, Northwestern 37: Cronkleton (BL) 14; Gillman (N) 11.
Butler 62, Sidney 14
Carroll 44, Alter 39: Keller (C) 14; Blount (A) 13.
Centerville 54, Beavercreek 37: McMahon (C) 20; Hargrove-Hall (B) 13.
Chaminade Julienne 53, Fenwick 34: Redd (CJ) 13.
Colerain 67, Middletown 60
Dunbar 52, Ponitz 39: Allen (D) 15.
Fairfield 53, Princeton 46
Fairmont 85, Springfield 51: Bartley (F) 38.
Harrison 47, Mount Healthy 25
Kenton Ridge 59, London 50: Morris (KR) 30; Colwell (L) 15.
Lakota West 88, Hamilton 35
Lebanon 60, St. Ursula 40: Folley (L) 23.
Little Miami 54, Edgewood 32
Mason 52, Oak Hills 28
Miamisburg 48, Fairborn 45: Long (M) 14.
North Union 65, Urbana 26
Northwest 63, Talawanda 52: Pohlabel (T) 15; Cain, Williams, Boyd (N) 14.
Purcell Marian 59, McNicholas 53
Roger Bacon 44, Badin 42: Harris (RB) 19; Nusbaum (B) 17.
Springboro 68, Northmont 45: Bakosh (S) 14; Nadir, Heath (N) 9.
Sycamore 47, Lakota East 30
Tippecanoe 46, Troy 32: Mader (T) 16.
Triad 55, Fairbanks 45: C. LeVan (T) 20.
Trotwood 60, Stebbins 17
West Liberty-Salem 46, Mechanicsburg 30: Forrest (M) 16; Day (WLS) 10.
Yellow Springs 51, Dayton Christian 36: Peterson (DC) 11.
Tuesday’s Results
Dixie 41, Miami Valley 33: Ruppert (D) 15.
Dunbar 41, Whitehall 39: McCluskey (D) 12.
Franklin Monroe 59, Twin Valley South 23
New Bremen 44, Spencerville 48
Versailles 48, Arcanum 33: Custenborder, Ording (V) 10; Unger (A) 15.
Wapakoneta 36, Coldwater 32: Gilliland (C) 13.
Waynesville 49, Preble Shawnee 32: Murray (W) 13.
Boys Bowling
Tuesday’s Results
Ben Logan 2496, Emmanuel Christian 2235, West Liberty-Salem 2216
Lebanon 2397, Miamisburg 2294
Girls Bowling
Wednesday’s Results
Clinton-Massie 1658, Wilmington 1568, Greeneview 1376, East Clinton 1360
Northmont 2248, Springboro 1646
Tuesday’s Results
Ben Logan 2181, West Liberty-Salem 1971
Miamisburg 2325, Lebanon 2265
Hockey
State Poll
1. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 94 (7); 2. Cleveland St. Ignatius 84 (3); 3. Dublin Jerome 78; 4. Lakewood St. Edward 73; 5. Parma Heights Holy Name 64; 6. Upper Arlington 44; 7. Hunting Valley University School 34; 8. Olentangy Liberty 31; 9. Toledo St. John’s 15; 10 Shaker Heights 14.
Area Poll
1. Dublin Jerome 137 (12); 2. Upper Arlington 115; 3. Olentangy Liberty 112 (1); 4. New Albany 99 (1); 5. St. Charles Prep. 86; 6. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 78; 7. Olentangy 44; 8. Olentangy Orange 31; 9. Cincinnati St. Xavier 29; 10. Dublin Coffman 23.
REPORTING RESULTS
Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.
A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:
DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/
SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/
Journal-News.com/sports/